APPLY NOW +

All-College Honors Convocation 2019 recognizes achievements

Members of the Keystone College community gathered at the 2019 All-College Honors Convocation to celebrate the academic achievements of students and recognize accomplishments of faculty and staff. Awards were presented to students across Keystone’s two academic schools and to faculty and staff.

Outstanding Graduate

Outstanding Graduate Nichole Giani, General Biology major, pictured with Dr. Tracy L. Brundage, Keystone College president.

Honors Scholars

Honors Scholars are Delaney Esslinger (did not attend), Lauren Frey, Emily Gerrity, Kyle Glucksnis, Alyssa Hughes, Noah Hunsberger, Lindsey Lockwood, Jacob Mitchell, Samantha Monetti, Madeline Moro, Megan Oyer, William Roditski, Susan Slawinski, and Joanna Wallace.

Program Awards

Communication Arts and Liberal Studies Program Awards

Award recipients were Darren Weber and Mitchell Winters, J. Harold Brislin Award; Kerri Homerick, Edward M. Cameron IV Poetry Competition Award and T. Rose Cogswell Memorial Fund Award; Richard Cox, Tracy Compton Convocation Award; Molly Powers, Communication and Liberal Studies Award; and Colin Franko, Chester Merrick Memorial Fund Award (unable to attend).

Fine Arts Program Awards

Award recipients include: Laura Kern, Visual Arts Award; Devin Connolly and Nicholas Nace, Jo Ann M. Donahue Memorial Fund Award; Lindsey Lockwood, Tersteeg Visual Arts Convocation Award; and Emily Gerrity, Courtney McCreary and Staci Srebro (unable to attend), Tersteeg Senior Show Award.

Biological and Physical Sciences Awards

Award recipients include: Derek Norman, Environmental Resource Management and Geology Award; Nichole Giani, General Biology Award; Kayla Bain, Physical Therapy Biology Award; Amber Fotusky, Microbiology Award; Nicholas Chimera, Public Health Award; Felicia Hallworth, Environmental Biology Award (unable to attend); Noah Hunsberger, Forensic Biology Award; Susan Slawinski, Wildlife Biology Award; and Destiny Anders, Research Award.

Accounting Program Award

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award recipient is Ryan McDonald

Business Program Awards

Business and hospitality business management award winners are: Madeline Moro, Business Award; Anthony Pelicci, Hospitality Award; and Amanda Martin, Hospitality Business Management and Leadership Award.

Education Program Awards

Education award recipients are: Shea Hodder, Early Childhood Education Award; Katherine Kempa, Early Childhood/Special Education Award; Lauren Frey, Mathematics Education Award; Andrew Trotter, Social Studies Award; Autumn Kellam, Art Education Award; Nancy Ariza and Victoria Jeschke, Molly Hanover Memorial Award; Katie Mauro, Kasandra Houseknecht, Maggie Moeykens and Jamie Murray, Rising Stars in the Field of Education Award.

Information Technology Program Award

Information Technology award recipient was Richard Hooper.

Graduating Veterans

Mark Gowarty ’02 will present a flag to graduating veterans: Norma Cenkner, U.S. Army; Dylan Welch, U.S. Marine; Theron Page, U.S. Army; Daniel Harnden, U.S. Army; and Richard Hooper, U.S. Army. Student veterans were absent for photo.

Criminal Justice and Social Science

Criminal Justice and Social Science award recipients are: Shawn Reed, Social Sciences Award; Emily Pharr, Criminal Justice/Psychology Award and Excellence in Research Award; Clayton Brooks, Criminal Justice Award, and Kyle Glucksnis, Psychology Award.

Sport and Recreation Management Program Award

Sport and Recreation Management award recipient is Alyssa Hughes.

Keystone College Employee Awards for Excellence

Margaretta Belin Chamberlin Chair for Distinguished Faculty Service

Margaretta Belin Chamberlin Chair for Distinguished Faculty Service award recipient is Assistant Professor Marie Andreoli, Ph.D.

Keystone College Employee of the Year

Employee of the Year is Robert Rutkowski, Director of Network Administration.