APPLY NOW +

Congratulations 2018 Graduates!

Commencement photos can be viewed on Flickr.

Keystone College celebrated its 147th commencement during a ceremony at the Pavilion at Montage, Scranton, on Saturday, May 12. Two hundred ninety-eight students participated in the ceremony.

The Ceremony and Speakers

Gregory Maguire, award-winning author of nearly 40 books, addressed graduates and received an honorary degree during the ceremony. Mr. Maguire’s best-known work, Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West, is a New York Times bestseller that inspired the musical that has been entertaining Broadway audiences for nearly 15 years.

Keystone President David L. Coppola, Ph.D. presided over the ceremony and outstanding graduate Nicole Delevan, Forty Fort, addressed her classmates. Tracy L. Brundage, Ph.D., provost and vice president for academic affairs, and Robert H. Swartley, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, presented the degrees to the candidates.

Photo caption: Award-winning author Gregory Maguire is bestowed an honorary degree during Keystone College’s 147th Commencement Ceremony.

Students from the Class of 2018 were presented as candidates for degrees and certificates:

School of Professional Studies

Master of Education in Early Childhood Education Leadership
Leigh Ellen Abromavage, Covington Township; Ana C. Alvarez, Philadelphia; Tonia Lynn Breech, Walnutport; Nydia Maria Calderon Flores, Philadelphia; Vilmaris Cartagena, Philadelphia; Ana R. Collazo, Philadelphia; Brooke Ann Elliott, Vandling; Carmen R. FigueroaAponte, Philadelphia; Grace Ann Hogan, Throop; Robyn Lacy, Sugar Run; Cynthia McInnis, Allentown; Kathie Marie Miles, Hudson; Luz Morales, Philadelphia; Betty Esperanza Pimentel Feliz, Philadelphia; Lizmar Ramos, Philadelphia; Lissette G. Rivera, Philadelphia; and Rose Marie Velez, Bensalem.

Master of Science in Accountancy
Ethan Shawn Alkow, Lake Worth, Fla.; Noelle L. Belveduto, Spring Brook Township; Roy Gonzalez, Falls; Jill Ann Kearney, Taylor; and Kinjal V. Patel, Scranton.

Master of Science in Sport Leadership and Management
Kirsten Renee Hollister, Montrose; Stefanie E. Hubble, Southport, N.C.; Adrienne Renee Mellott, Mount Holly Springs; Jeremy Patrick Popiel, South Abington Township; and Katherine J. Ringenary, Deptford, N.J.

Bachelor of Science
Temitope Florence Adesanya, Tobyhanna; Nana B. Agyemang, Newark, N.J.; Mohammad Idris Amiri, Scranton; Shannon Maureen Anderson, Nutley, N.J.; Jesse D. Arnold, Port St. Lucie, Fla.; Danielle Salida Asprea, Shohola; Brooklynne Eve Baker, Susquehanna; Charles A. Bandru, Carbondale; Brady Andrew Barr, Bowie, Md.; Chelsie Jo Bartlett, Susquehanna; Monish Basnet, Scranton; Stacey A. Best, Mayfield; Abigail Lee Borel, Wyalusing; Kylie N. Borick, Forest City; Angela Theresa Bossick, Waymart; Adam Boughton, Susquehanna; Kasey Boyarsky, Olyphant; Devin Lynn Breese, Susquehanna; Kevin Christopher Burke, Archbald; Dannielle Pearl Callas, Friendsville; Matthew Cardona, Jeffersonville, N.Y.; Kyle David Carey, Carbondale; Kevin Patrick Case, Sunnyvale, Calif.; Donald M. Catlett, Factoryville; Mary Alice Cavalier, Carbondale Township; Austin William Chaszar, Trenton, N.J.; Peter Jason Cheng, Clarks Summit; Ty Charles Christian, Williamstown, N.Y.; Patrick Comes, Mayfield; Melissa Jeanne Davidson, Montrose; Sarah Jane DeBree, Fleetville; Nicole Lynn Delevan, Forty Fort; Ruby Alexandra Devine, Scranton; Ryan Alec Dill, Dalton; Andy T. Do, Scranton; Kaitlyn R. Ducey, Throop; Timothy Malik Dunbar, Philadelphia; Alexandra Julia Dunda, Dunmore; Lasheena S. Edwards, East Stroudsburg; Andrew Michael Eggleston, Phoenix, Ariz.; Dawn Ranae Foley, Scott Township; Gordon Fraser, Chester, N.J.; Jalen Mikal Freeman, Westampton, N.J.; Andrea Rose Fryzel, Moscow; Melissa Ann Garcia, Honesdale; Timothy R. Gaughan, Taylor; Mark Thomas Gilliam, Philadelphia; John Golosky, Elkins Park; Edward Julius Goralewski, Scranton; Courtney Lynn Margaret Haggerty, New Milford; Ashley Samantha Hanicak, Dickson City; Ami L. Harcar, Susquehanna; Eric James Hardaway, Clarks Summit; Kaylee Ann Hartman, Red Bank, N.J.;  Megan Harvey, Tunkhannock; Steven Michael Heintz, Jr., Glenside; Paige Maelene Heller, Tunkhannock; Christopher Martin Henehan, Scranton; Frank Edward Heter, III, Andover, N.J.; Nina Marie Hodanich, Scranton; Michael Hopkins, Dalton; Dean Bryce Hutchins, Tunkhannock; Carl Noah Joseph, Hillside, N.J.; Jane Michele Kennedy, Scranton; Mary Barbara Kern, Waymart; Christine Ann Koerner, Clarks Summit; John R. Kranick, Jessup; Cassandra Kratz, Forest City; Kassandra Marie Lamberson, Kingsley; Natasha Kathleen Lantz, Sayre; Michaela Marie Marciano, Waverly Township; Christopher Francis Marr, Olyphant; Patrick Edward McKenna, Mehoopany; Anthony Mendicino, Scranton; Bethany Ann Mickavicz, Taylor; Steven Moran, Yonkers, N.Y.; Ronald Morgan, Jr., Scranton; Dina Marie Mucovic, Scott Township; Duane Alyn Naugle, Jr., Laceyville; William David Nelson, IV, Moscow; Eric Edward Olsommer, Hamlin; Terrence Jacinto Palmer, Jr., Hampton, Ga.; Jedidiah Todd Parker, Norwich, N.Y.; Darshan Patel, Scranton; Nancy Ann Petalver, Clarks Summit; Jennifer Posaski, Dickson City; Carissa Joan Prieto, Matamoras; Dawn Rentas, Bushkill; Kailey Lynn Richie, Hazleton; Taylor Rickard, Honesdale; Sara Francis Schraden, Allentown; Benjamin Aaron Segall, Clarks Green; Erin Nicole Shedlock, Lake Winola; Angela Christine Sicina, Eldred, N.Y.; Thomas J. Stephens, Tunkhannock; Caleb Michael Strope, Erin, N.Y.; Eric J. Supple, Dickson City; Malek Thomas, Scranton; Randy A. Torres, Bronx, N.Y.; Shannon L. Vairo, Scranton; Anna Katherine Vanderpool, Wyalusing; Alison Elizabeth Very, Nicholson; Miranda Michele Wachilla, Pittston; Gina Marie Wassell, Scranton; Amanda Weaver, Homosassa, Fla.; Charles W. Wiernicki, III, Towanda; Jordan Marc Williams, Moscow; Thomas Wolcott, Duryea; Silvia A. Word, Tuttle, Okla.; Calli Ann Wydeen, Nicholson; Lee C. Yeomans, Dunmore; Shuyu Amy Zhang, Towanda; and Carley Rita Zielinski, Honesdale.

Associate in Applied Science
Sean Aaron St. Ledger, Scranton; Malek Thomas, Scranton; Colby Yurksza, Tunkhannock; and Joshua R. Zilla, Dunmore.

Associate in Science
Jared Louis Campione, Staten Island, N.Y.; Karen Elizabeth McMicken, Meshoppen; Tanya Renee Route, Canton; Ashley Marie Wilbur, Factoryville; and Amber R. WyDeen, Nicholson.

Certificate in Early Childhood Education
Veronica Mahle, Scranton; Melissa Anne Pollock, Athens; and Ryan Lynn Van Noy, Canton.

Certificate in Early Childhood Education: Special Education
Meghan Perry McDonough, Scranton.

Certificate in Social Studies Education
Philip Joseph DeLong, New Albany and Matthew James Lukachinsky, Sugar Notch.

Turock School of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts
Troy M. Bunnell, Clarks Summit; Jeremy Christopher Cannon, White Haven; Trista Ann Carpenter, West Abington Township; Mariana Correa Costa, Scranton; Vincent M. DeSimone, Beach Lake; Tyler Vincent Dibble, Montrose; Victoria Marie Eremo, Old Forge; Kelly Patrica Gordon, Hallstead; Ammie Lynn Kellam, Starlight; Kaitlyn Frances Kielar, Taylor; Harry L. Krenitsky, Jr., Scranton; Miranda Leigh Lepka, Old Forge; Nicholas Mathew Margarelli, Manalapan, N.J.;  Jessica Rachel Maietta, Dalton; Ryan P. Martinelli, Dickson City; Matthew Stephen Maslousky, Scranton; Caitlin Desiree Myers, West Abington Township; Jennifer Ann Ocana, Hancock, N.Y.; Ashley Irene Purdy, Factoryville; Jessica Marie Reid, Neptune City, N.J. Melanie Rosato, Scranton; Olivia J. Strunk, Tunkhannock; Sarah Elizabeth Wiltshire, Apalachin, N.Y.; and Kristin Lynn Yorkanis, Dickson City.

Bachelor of Science
Ronalesia Regina Adams, Irvington, N.J.; Sunshine Raye Allen, Brunswick, Md.;  Natalie Marie Altieri, Norristown; Margaret Kathleen Barlow, Meshoppen; Jenna Maureen Bennett, Susquehanna; Travis J. Biely, Bridgewater, N.J.; Stephen J. Bonevitch, Dunmore; Brendan Vincent Ciro Brown, Holstville, N.Y.; Brady Robert Butler, Noxen; Cassandra Kathryn Caputo, Taylor; Michael J. Chermak, Dalton; Shelby May Croasdale, Nicholson; Donald Eustice Curtis, IV, Factoryville; Jacob Michael DeRoberto, Tunkhannock; Michelle Dominguez, Scranton; Terry Davon Duncan, Kiamesha Lake, N.Y.; Matthew Ebanez, Sparks, Nev.; Kara Jean Empett, New Milford; Elizabeth F. Ennis, Pleasant Mount; Shawn Michael Fassl, Zionsville; Ryleigh Antonia Fitch, Springville; Amy Lee Flynn, Oxford, N.J.; Esau Garcia, Scranton; Emily Elizabeth Goulstone, Plymouth; Matthew William Grobelny, Barnegat, N.J.; Amanda R. Grundman, Clarks Summit; Benjamin Daniel Hawes, Bangor; Sarah Elizabeth Heintz, Glenside; Peter Russell Horger, Tunkhannock; Alyssa Danielle Jacobs, Susquehanna; Jacqueline Amanda Jadick, Carbondale; Alexa Ann Jeffris, Shenandoah; Joseph Emery Jellock, Lake Ariel; Saviana Nastassia Jocelyn, East Stroudsburg; Alyssa Marie Kauffman, Scranton; Katie Ann Kenyon, Windsor, N.Y.; Gwenddolen Kettenburg, New Albany; Abreham A. Kittel, Trumansburg, N.Y.; Kristi Rose Krishak, Springville; Faith Marie Kwiatkowski, Forkston; E. Massimo Lahey, Stroudsburg;  Rebecca Lynn Lewis, Abingdon, Md.; Justine Elizabeth Lishman, Scranton; Darcia Christine Mason, Kingsley; Joshua Garrett Matulevich, Nicholson; Emily Kathryn Mauer, Dickson City; Tiara Nicole McCleery, Philadelphia; William Joseph McLay, Lakeville; Aadil Mendez, Bartonsville; Shuana Nicole Menzella, River Vale, N.J.; Kyle Adam Merring, Jefferson Township; Nathan John Mihal, Dalton; Matthew Joseph Mondak, Peckville; Jenna L. Moranski, Beacon, N.Y.; Nicholas Andrew Morgart, Peckville; Kimberly Ann Nardelli, Eynon; Carmelitta M. Oakley, Nicholson; Rebecca Leigh Ohnmacht, Pottsville; Jennifer Lynne Ostrowski, South Abington Township; Amanda P. Paduch, Lakewood; Jacob Ray Parsons, Benton; Kaelin Nichole Payne, Susquehanna; Amanda Maria Pelucacci, Dunmore; Sarah Jo Pharr, Tunkhannock; Megan Ashley Pitino, Greentown; Brandon J. Portice, Honesdale; Dominick Patrick Purvis, Carbondale; Liam P. Quinn, Scranton; Aubrey Steffani Quirindongo, Mt. Pocono; Courtney Lyn Reeves, Falls; Amanda Marie Reidenbach, Jermyn; Alexandra Grace Rizzuto, South Glens Falls, N.Y.; Rolando Jesus Rodriguez, Linden, N.J.; Rosa A. Rodriguez, New York, N.Y.; Santino Joseph Romanelli, Taylor; Jessica Ann Rzeszewski, Scranton; Haley Salak, Archbald; Lauren Elisabeth Sandercock, Honesdale; Charles Nicholas Schneider, Tunkhannock; Arielle Secoolish, Clarks Summit; Alicia F. Secules, Muncy; John Edward Shaffer, Nicholson; Brianna Leigh Simpson, East Northport, N.Y.; Dashawn Rashon Slappy, East Orange, N.J.; Brittnee Lynn Smith, Jessup; Toni Leigh Sollick, Sugar Run; Antonia Elizabeth Stinson, Old Forge; Courtney Taylor Sussman, Clarks Summit; Taylor-Ray Tammero, Union Dale; Taylor Victoria Tavares, Jefferson Township; Kimberly Mae Todisco, Perkasie; Dakota Steven Valle, Clarks Summit; Emma Jayne Vasky, Factoryville; Robert T. Vielee, Clarks Summit; Christiana R. Vito, Dalton; Amanda Nicole Wakely, Sayre; Joshua Ray Walters, Tunkhannock; Jonelle Annika Warcup, Hanover; Richard John Weinczyk, Lake Ariel; Stacey Lyn White, South Abington;  Bruce E. Wiley, Scranton; Ashley J. Wilson, Spring Brook Township; Darien Elijahday Wingate, Dallas; Jessica Ann Wittig, Rebuck; Tameka Cherise Wood, Bronx, N.Y.; Miranda June Woodruff, Tunkhannock; Mikayla M. Wright, Monroe Township; Nicolette T. Yeager, Medford, N.J.; and Carissa Yildirim, Scranton.

Associate in Arts
William Anthony Mentz, Dunmore; Shannon Rose Monahan, Manalapan, N.J.; Rachel Lynn Palm, Old Forge; and Steven Thunder Storm, Scranton.

Associate in Science
Curtis John Althouse, Union Dale; Hunter Reed Bedell, Montrose; Kaylee Nicole Ceci, Tamaqua; Daniel Joseph Neal, Jessup; and Nadine Roman, Scranton.

Associate in Fine Arts
Kelly A. Corcoran, Honesdale and Jennifer Ann Nawrocki, Charlotte, N.C.