APPLY NOW +

Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2017-2018 scholarship donors and recipients at its 21st annual Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event provided students an opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

Nicole Delevan, a senior majoring in art education, early childhood education, and special education from Forty Fort, offered remarks on behalf of scholarship recipients. Diane Paparo ’76 and Karl Neuroth, benefactors of the Kimberly Deborah Merenz ’91 Scholarship and the Scotty Neuroth Memorial Scholarship, spoke on behalf of scholarship donors.

For the 2017-2018 academic year, more than 200 Keystone students received approximately $335,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 150 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Devinne Scott, Scranton. Alperin Family Scholarship: Ryan Dill, Dalton; Jasmine Gage, Duryea; Darren Weber, Scranton; and Zachary Zelenski, Dunmore. Alumni Association Scholarship: Trista Carpenter, West Abington Township; Victoria Eremo, Old Forge; Breanna Felter, Dushore; Andrea Fryzel, Moscow; Jacqueline Jadick, Carbondale; Matthew Maslousky, Scranton; Madison Moore, Meshoppen; and Hannah Richner, Nicholson. Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Ryan McDonald, Clarks Summit. John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Tracy Spencer, West Pittston.

Sister Adrian Barrett I.H.M. Leadership Award: Jessica Rzeszewski, Scranton. Ruth N. Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Juliana Nelson, Hopatcong, N.J. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Deshawn Banks, Gouldsboro; Christine Bickelman, Spring Brook Township; Caitlin Pucilowski, Dunmore; Christina Roda, Middletown, N.Y.; Julia Stapleton, Morganville, N.J.; and Eric Supple, Dickson City. Constance Reynolds Belin Scholarship: Rolando Rodriguez, Linden, N.J. Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Emily Gerrity, Scranton. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Jeremiah Stitt, Carlisle. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Troy Bunnell, Clarks Summit. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship: Rebecca Ohnmacht, Pottsville. Boehm Scholarship for Graduate Studies: Grace Hogan, Throop.

Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Honeyford, Montrose. Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Kristina Carcone, Scranton; Samantha Cielski, Archbald; Brittany Garner, Clarks Summit; and Nicholas Maceyko, Dunmore. John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Tavares, Jefferson Township. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Amanda Pelucacci, Dunmore. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Graciela Castelan, Scranton. Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Nealon, Moscow. Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Nadine Daley, Tunkhannock. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship: Juana Reyes De Rosario, Philadelphia. Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Caputo, Taylor.

Classes of ’48, ’49, ’50, Edward G. Prebor ’49, Scholarship: Joshua Kerr, Middle Island, N.Y. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Alyssa Fiehl, Nicholson. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Molly Powers, New York, N.Y. and Darren Weber, Scranton. Jonathan Lees Davis ’80 Scholarship: Alicia Remetz, Dallas. Thomas ’52 and Charlotte ’53 Davis Scholarship: Jedidiah Parker, Norwich, N.Y. and Ashley Wilson, Spring Brook Township. Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Mark Trexler, Tunkhannock. Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Florovito, Old Forge. Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Gabriella Gentile, Scranton. Sister Rene Donahue, FSP Memorial Scholarship: Trista Carpenter, West Abington Township.

Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Smith, Dalton. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Tony Hunter, Guyton, Ga. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Annual Scholarship: Casey Montaro, Scranton. John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Rebecca Yuscavage, Dalton. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: LaShanda Doyle, Lake Ariel. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Evans Scholarship: Marcus Ward, Scranton. Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Audrey Buss, Slatington. Bonnie Bennett Fiore Scholarship: Siara Valentine, Meshoppen. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Aaron Mancuso, Dunmore. William O. Fleckenstein ’47 Scholarship: Michael Nyarko, Silver Spring, Md. Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Tiasia Douse, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Autumn Moore, Laurel, Del. Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Kayla Bain, Lancaster. Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Victoria Eremo, Old Forge; and Rachel Palm, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Candace Fox, Scranton. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Brittany Gettinger, Williamsport. John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Dylan Barletta, Scranton and Jacob Parsons, Benton. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Kelly Gordon, Hallstead. Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Kallie Bartos, Madison Township. Sterling and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Kristy Alinoski, Factoryville. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Scholarship: Alexis Murdoch, Trucksville.

Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Megyn Stevens, Montrose. Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Alexander Nebraski, Covington Township; Shawn Reilly, Gouldsboro; Rachael Scaturro, Avoca; and Brooke Strausser, Moscow. Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Mayah Kitchen, Philadelphia. International Student Scholarship: Jayde Newman, Hamilton Hill, Australia.

Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Nealon, Moscow. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Brianna Habeeb, Peckville. Kagler Family Endowment: Michelle Dominguez, Scranton; Ericka Howell, Montrose; Alexandra Lehman, Wilkes-Barre; and Samantha Praschak, Archbald.

Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Hawes, Bangor. Keystone College Scholarship: Breanna Felter, Dushore and Frances Maddage, Carbondale. Keystone College Senior Class Gift Annual Scholarship: Dakota Valle, Clarks Summit. Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Allison Berman, Wilkes-Barre; Courtney Dougal, Pittston; Edward Goralewski, Scranton; Lucas Kovach, Lehighton; and Darcia Mason, Kingsley.

Koerner Family Scholarship: Michael Lucadamo, Baldwin Place, N.Y. Andrew and Mary Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Nicholas Hannon, Ashley. Lees Family Scholarship: Madison Brzenski, Scranton and Victoria Crisci, Scranton. Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Shaina Livermore, Jersey Shore.

James A. Linen, Jr. Scholarship: Shannon Gula, Scranton. Manchester Family Scholarship: Samantha Hamlin, Johnson City, N.Y.; Yulissa Martinez, New York, N.Y.; Jessika Pagano, Hallstead; and Scarlet Pujols Recio, Hazleton. Janet Montague Marlatt Memorial Scholarship: April Gulla, Pittston. Marquardt Family Scholarship: Kalieb Scheideler, New Milford.

Lloyd H. ’62 and Barbara Smith Michael ’62 Scholarship: Alana Jerauld, Montrose. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: Gabriella Gentile, Scranton; William Lycholaj, Factoryville; and Kathleen McHugh, Clarks Summit. Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Joseph Jellock, Lake Ariel. Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Jellock, Lake Ariel. Harold and Frieda Miller Scholarship: Abdessamii Lebdaoui, Nicholson.

Harry and Dorothy Miller Scholarship: Yitian Zuo, Philadelphia. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Amanda Paduch, Lakewood. Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Nicole Delevan, Forty Fort. Morgart Family Scholarship: Babatunde Adesanya, Tobyhanna. Dr. Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship: Abigail Sweeney, Taylor. John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Peter Cheng, Clarks Summit.

Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Melissa Kilvitis, Scranton. Monsignor McGowan Cornerstone Scholarship: Ross Zanghi, Scranton. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Kaylee Ceci, Tamaqua. Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Samara McDaniels, Wilkes-Barre. John J. Passan Scholarship: Brian Klatt, Scranton. Arnie Patrick Scholarship: Charles Gassman, Millersville, Md.

William G. Pearson Scholarship: Lucas Jurchak, Pittston. Jack ’57 and Sue ’58 Peck Scholarship: Gina Wassell, Scranton. Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship: Skyler Evans, Jessup. John and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Ashley Bagg, Dunmore. Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Celenza, West Chester; and Amanda Martin, Tobyhanna. Agostino Silvio Pillon Scholarship: Ashley Purdy, Factoryville.

Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Dannielle Callas, Friendsville; and Kristyn Murray, Tunkhannock. Frederick J. Platt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Nichole Giani, Bangor. Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Emily Sandly, Scranton; and Devyn Saylor, Meshoppen. Elizabeth H. Rees Memorial Scholarship: Williamson Jacques, Clarks Summit. Frank and Georgia Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Palm, Old Forge.

Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Alicia Secules, Muncy. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: Tamara Gregorowicz, South Abington Township and Katherine Kempa, Susquehanna. Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: Callia Kroll, Moscow and Zachary Walton, Scott Township. Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Olivia Brodhead, Hawley; Alexa Meyer, Tyler Hill; Hannah Schork, Tunkhannock; and Antonia Stinson, Old Forge.

Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Nicholas Hannon, Ashley. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Tiasia Douse, Mount Vernon, N.Y.; Rachel Drumheiser, Shamokin; and Kaitlyn Tappan, Sayre. Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Bartkus, Montrose; Shannon Cobb, South Montrose; and Samantha Scholz, Montrose. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: Ryan McDonald, Clarks Summit. Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Thomas Fortese, Dunmore.

William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Hailee Lovell, Scranton. Joseph Sirotnak ’66, Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Huck, Wellsboro; Sabrina Miller, Berwick; and Chasity Rodriguez, Hellam. Paige Stahl ’63 Scholarship for Veterans: Erika Acevedo, Cheltenham; Michael Ciprian, Carbondale; Richard Hooper, Honesdale; Christopher Marr, Olyphant; and Elmer Ramos, Kissimmee, Fla.

Swartley Family Scholarship: Lucas Drick, Allenwood. Swartley Family Scholarship in Business: Alexandra Williams, Elkton, Md. Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Amy Llewellyn, Plains. Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Scott Moyer, Lexington. Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Karalyn Rook, Scranton. Dr. Betty J. Noone Turock ’53 Scholarship: Rahsaan Johnson, Glen Burnie, Md. Frank M. Turock ’52 Scholarship: Charles Gassman, Millersville, Md.

UPS Foundation Scholarship: Ty Christian, Williamstown, N.Y. Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Sadie Morgan, Jermyn. Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Jessica White, Corry. Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Jonelle Warcup, Hanover. Charles Weston Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Forgatch, Mountain Top; Austin Gately, Ashley; Haley Gobla, Wilkes-Barre; Tamara Gregorowicz, South Abington Township; Daizah Lormine, Wilkes-Barre; Sean Reilly, Edwardsville; Toni Sollick, Sugar Run; and Amanda Wakely, Sayre.

Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Noah Hunsberger, Perkiomenville. Kay Zeidler White and Laura White Gumula ’84 Scholarship: Bradley Parry, Clarks Summit. Thomas White Leadership Award: Caitlin Pucilowski, South Abington Township. John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Richard Hooper, Hawley; and Shawn Reed, Scranton.

Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen Woodward Myers Scholarship in Biological Sciences: Asia Webb, Fort Washington, Md.. Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Stephen Bonevitch, Dunmore. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Miranda Lepka, Old Forge; Ryan Martinelli, Dickson City; and Mitchell Winters, Tunkhannock.

Photo Caption: Gathering at the Scholarship Luncheon, from left: Donna Clemens, Director of Donor Relations; Nicole Delevan, student speaker; and Diane Paparo ’76 and Karl Neuroth, scholarship donor speakers.