APPLY NOW +

Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2016-2017 scholarship donors and recipients with its 20th annual Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event provided students an opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

Jedidiah Parker, a sophomore sport and recreation management major from Norwich, N.Y., offered remarks on behalf of scholarship recipients. Chris Doebler, benefactor of the Michelle Huff ’99 Memorial Scholarship, spoke on behalf of scholarship donors.

For the 2016-2017 academic year, more than 200 Keystone students received approximately $335,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 150 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Devine Scott, Scranton.  Alperin Family Scholarship: Jasmine Gage, Duryea; Ashley Hanicak, Dickson City; Stephanie Srebro, Scranton; and Darren Weber, Scranton.

Alumni Association Scholarship: Emily Balon, Dickson City; Kevin Burke, Archbald; Trista Carpenter, West Abington Township; Andrea Fryzel, Moscow; Austin Gregory, Nicholson; Kaylee Hartman, Red Bank, N.J.;  Karla Leschinsky, Scranton; Jessica Livsey, Katy, Tex.; and Matthew Maslousky, Scranton. Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Roy Gonzalez, Blakely.

John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Michael Hopkins, Dalton. Sister Adrian Barrett, I.H.M. Leadership Award: Jessica Rzeszewski, Scranton. Ruth N. Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Orellana Anton, Honesdale and Brittany Garner, Clarks Summit. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Lynn Frisbie, Peckville; Caitlin Pucilowski, Dunmore; Kimberly Schlesser, Dunmore; and Miranda Wachilla, Pittston.

Constance Reynolds Belin Memorial Scholarship: Rolando Rodriguez, Linden, N.J. Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Kutyna, Clarks Summit. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Sean Frankovsky, Nicholson. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Kim Boland, North Abington Township. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship: Andrea Araujo, Dalton. Boehm Scholarship for Graduate Studies: Aliah Roseman, Scranton.

Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Jeremy Collins, Dupont. Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Brittany Garner, Clarks Summit; Christina Gregory, Clarks Summit; Kyle Pangonis, Dalton; and Joshua Rivera, Scranton.  John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Veronica Kraft, Fleetwood. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Alexandra Dunda, Dunmore. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Zana Brown, Philadelphia. Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Nealon, Moscow.

Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Ethan McConell-Drozdis, Greenfield Township. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship for Part-Time Students: Melanie Band, Honesdale. Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: Dakota Arens, Taylor; Cassandra Caputo, Taylor; Samantha Cielski, Archbald; Michael Karwaski, Scott Township; Kristy Keller, Taylor; Lauren Kuchinski, South Abington Township; Trisha Renna, Old Forge; and Nadine Roman, Scranton.

Classes of 1948, 1949 and 1950 Edward G. Prebor Scholarship: Melissa Kirschman, Philadelphia. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Ashley Purdy, Factoryville. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Darren Weber, Scranton. Jonathan Lees Davis ’80 Scholarship: Alicia Remetz, Dallas. Thomas W. ’52 and Charlotte M. ’53 Davis Scholarship: Jedidiah Parker, Norwich, N.Y. and Ashley Wilson, Spring Brook Township.Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Malek, Scranton.

Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Trisha Renna, Old Forge. Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Carissa Velez, Scranton. Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Smith, Dalton. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Brittany Miller, Springville.

John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Rebecca Yuscavage, Dalton. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: Regan Dembowski, Monroe Township. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Evans Scholarship: Amy Cone, Throop. Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Audrey Buss, Slatington. Bonnie Bennett Fiore Memorial Scholarship: Siara Valentine, Meshoppen. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Aaron Mancuso, Dunmore. William O. Fleckenstein ’47 Scholarship: Michael Nyarko, Silver Spring, Md.

Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Carmelo Pioquinto, Nanticoke. Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Autumn Moore, Laurel, Del. Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Kayla Bain, Lancaster. Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Chelsea Cadwalder, Old Forge and Camille Karlak, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Candace Fox, Scranton. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Rainy Pritchett, Moosic.

John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Darren Glass, Dunmore and Jacob Parsons, Benton. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Kelly Gordon, Hallstead. Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Kallie Bartos, Madison Township. Sterling E. and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Maddie Lengel, Dalton. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Award: Matthew Decker, Nicholson.

Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Tessa Bucciarelli, Falls. Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Joseph Lupia, Dunmore; Alexander Nebraski, Covington Township; Shawn Reilly, Gouldsboro; and Rachael Scaturro, Thornhurst. Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Bowman, Meshoppen. International Student Scholarship: Jayde Newman, Hamilton Hill, Australia.

Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Nealon, Moscow. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Brianna Habeeb, Peckville. Kagler Family Endowment: Michelle Dominguez, Scranton; Kaitlyn Ducey, Clarks Summit; William Nelson, Moscow; and Amanda Yerke, Covington Township. Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Peter Horger, Tunkhannock. Keystone College Scholarship: Breanna Felter, Dushore and Rachael Scaturro, Thornhurst. Keystone College Senior Class Gift Annual Scholarship: Jasmin Gonzalez, Lords Valley.

Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Allison Berman, Wilkes-Barre; Courtney Dougal, Pittston; Edward Goralewski, Scranton; Aleigh Smith, Lehighton; and Nasir Woods, Scranton. Koerner Family Scholarship: Patrick Dunleavy, Dalton. Andrew and Mary Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Kevin Snyder, Old Forge. Lees Family Scholarship: Robert Best, Dunmore and John Golosky, Dunmore.

Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Jourene Coolidge-Cardoza, New Milford. James A. Linen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Karla Leschinsky, Scranton. Manchester Family Scholarship: Temitope Adesanya, Tobyhanna; Tiara McCleery, Philadelphia; Josselyn Ojeda, Scranton; and Jessika Pagano, Hallstead. Janet Montague Marlatt Memorial Scholarship: Darren Glass, Dunmore; Marquardt Family Scholarship: Kalieb Schneideler, New Milford.

Monsignor McGowan Cornerstone Scholarship: Deanna Feinstein, East Windsor, N.J. Lloyd H. ’62 and Barbara Smith Michael ’62 Scholarship: Alana Jerauld, Montrose. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: Carlie Amundson, Tunkhannock; Christina Gregory, Clarks Summit; and Danielle Olsofsky, Moosic. Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Joseph Jellock, Lake Ariel. Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Jellock, Lake Ariel.

Harold and Frieda Miller Scholarship: Abdessamii Lebdaoui, Nicholson. Harry and Dorothy Miller Loan: Yitian Zuo, Philadelphia. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Amanda Paduch, Lakewood. Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Sydney Binkley, Toms River, N.J. Morgart Family Scholarship: Babatunde Adesanya, Tobyhanna. Dr. Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Maietta, Dalton.

John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Roy Gonzalez, Blakely. I. Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Melissa Kilvitis, Scranton. John J. Passan Scholarship: Joseph Phillips, New Milford. Dr. and Mrs. N.E. Patrick Scholarship: Tamara Cadora, Olyphant. William G. Pearson Scholarship: John Ciccone, Covington Township.  Jack ’57 and Sue ’58 Peck Scholarship: Cynthia White, Scranton. Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship: Gina Bennington, Scranton.

Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Diego Wright, Philadelphia. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Kaylee Ceci, Tamaqua. John R. and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Joshua Zilla, Dunmore. Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship: Andrea Araujo, Factoryville and Ryan Celenza, West Chester.

Agostino Silvio Pillon Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Purdy, Factoryville. Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Dannielle Callas, Friendsville and Kristyn E. Murray, Tunkhannock. Frederick J. Platt, Jr.  Memorial Scholarship: Nichole Giani, Bangor. Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Tara Murphy, Noxen. Elizabeth H. Rees Memorial Scholarship: Yitian Zuo, Philadelphia. Frank A. and Georgia J. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Palm, Old Forge.

Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Brittany Gettinger, Williamsport. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: Jasmin Gonzalez, Lords Valley and Autumn Moore, Laurel, Del. Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Ofori, Middletown, Del. Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Alexa Meyer, Tyler Hill; Steven Moran, Yonkers, N.Y.; Santino Romanelli, Taylor; and Olivia Strunk, Tunkhannock.

Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Samuel Cadora, Scranton. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Maggie Pierce, Eynon; Kevin Snyder, Old Forge; and Jacob Weston, Lake Ariel. Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Cobb, South Montrose; Noelle Decker, Montrose; and Nicholas Moore, Factoryville. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: Ryan McDonald, Clarks Summit.

Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Brett Stallone, Weatherly. William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Louis Febbo, Old Forge. Joseph Sirotnak ’66 Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Alecia Anderson, Norristown; LaShanda Doyle, Lake Ariel; and Sabrina Miller, Berwick.

Paige Krepps Stahl ’63 Scholarship for Veterans: Rebekah Hasselman, Scranton; Maria Henehan, Aurora, Colo.; Jonathan Kreig, Meshoppen; Michael Rafte, Scranton; and Dylan Welch, Warren Center. Swartley Family Scholarship: Amanda Nhem, Mapleville, R.I. Swartley Family Scholarship in Business: Esperanza Vidot, Kingston. Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Jillian Roberts, West Pittston.

Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Steven Moran, Yonkers, N.Y. Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Karalyn Rook, Scranton. Dr. Betty J. Noone Turock ’53 Scholarship: Glori Torres, Pittsford, N.Y. Frank M. Turock ’52 Scholarship: Deanna Feinstein, East Windsor, N.J. UPS Foundation Scholarship: Omar Arrieta, Warwick, N.Y.. Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Sadie Morgan, Jermyn.

Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Jessica White, Corry. Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Jessica O’Leary, Madison Township. Charles S. Weston Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Bartkus, Tunkhannock; Bridget Benko, Dalton; Samuel Cadora, Scranton; Tamara Gregorowicz, South Abington Township; Kevin Kappler, Union Dale; Toni Nickelson, Sugar Run; Sean Reilly, Edwardsville; Amanda Wakely, Sayre; and Diego Wright, Philadellphia.

Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Nafus, Simpson. Kay Zeidler White and Laurie White Gumula ’84 Scholarship: Bradley Parry, Clarks Summit. Thomas White Leadership Award: Miranda Wachilla, Pittston. John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Richard Hooper, Hawley and Shawn Reed, Scranton. Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen W. Myers Scholarship in Biological Science: Asia Webb, Fort Washington, Md.

Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Nehme, Taylor. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Ryan Martinelli, Dickson City and Mitchell Winters, Tunkhannock. Pete and Ann Zarko Award for Early Childhood Education: Sarah Bauman, Clarks Summit.