Facebook pixel
APPLY NOW +
Home » Campus News » Keystone College Conducts 151st Commencement

Keystone College Conducts 151st Commencement

May 21, 2022

Keystone College celebrated its 151st commencement during a ceremony at the Pavilion at Montage Mountain, Scranton, on Saturday, May 21. Degrees were conferred upon 251 students.

Keystone College graduate and popular actress/comedian/musician Kate Micucci offered the keynote address. Ms. Micucci graduated from Keystone in 2001 with an associate degree in fine arts and then graduated with a bachelor of arts degree from Loyola Marymount University.

Inspired by the movie “BIG,” she entered art school with the dream of being a toy designer. Sculpture classes combined with a love for theater inspired Ms. Micucci to create puppets. After touring Los Angeles elementary schools with her puppet show, teaching sandcastle building at the beach, and interning at the Jim Henson Company, she dove into acting and performing. 

Most recently, Ms. Micucci starred opposite Martin Starr and Dan Stevens as the lead in an episode of Netflix’s forthcoming anthology series, “Cabinet of Curiosities” for director Ana Lily Amirpour and executive producers Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale. She can also be seen in such films as “The Little Hours” opposite Aubrey Plaza and John C. Reilly, Mike Birbiglia’s “Don’t Think Twice” opposite Keegan Michael Key and Gillian Jacobs, and “Jay and Silent Bob: Reboot,” among others. She co-created and co-starred in the group “Garfunkel and Oats” alongside Riki Lindhome. Their TV series spinoff of the same name can be seen on HBOMax, and their comedy special “Garfunkel and Oats: Trying to Be Special” on Netflix. 

Keystone President Tracy L. Brundage, Ph.D., presided over the ceremony and outstanding graduate Kyle Sasso, Nassau, N.Y., addressed his classmates. President Brundage, Andra Basu, Ph.D., provost and vice president for academic affairs, and James Clark, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, presented the degrees to the candidates.

The following students received degrees:

School of Professional Studies

Master of Accountancy

Emily Balon, Dickson City and Elizabeth Ann Renda, Scranton.

Master of Business Administration
Sagar Amin, Scranton; Lauren Ramsey Baldwin, West Abington; Duane A. Benedict, Montrose; Taylor Lyn Cercone, Dallas; Lisa Marie Donohoe, Milford; Jennifer Dougherty, Jermyn; Eddy Baiye Enowbi, Allentown;  Katelyn Marie Higgins, Tunkhannock; Brittney Catherine Hiller, South Abington Township; Raeann Marie Loftus, Pittston; Hailee Margaret Lovell, Scranton; Heather Anne Maclennan, Falls; Patrick E. McKenna, Mehoopany; Sean James McWilliams, Lake Ariel; Shakur Nasir, Tobyhanna; Milo Vincent Reilly, Childs; Aileen Ann Royce, Scranton; Lisa Anne Sullivan, South Abington Township; James C. Wadley, Philadelphia; and Grace Sophia Watkins, Moscow.

Master of Education
Kacie Lynn Chesnick, Thompson and Keely Boles Kettel, Dalton.

Program

Bachelor of Science

Mustafa Kemal Abdalov, Louisville, Ky.; Lacey Marie Ammenhauser, Clarks Summit; Oscar J. Angel-Velasquez, Georgetown, Del.; Madison Kylie Aston, Allentown; Sierah Annette Auckland, Susquehanna; Bradley J. Barletta, West Pittston; Kristy Lynn Bayle, Jackson; Jordan Daniel Boshman; Carbondale; Kylah Rose Brennan, Carbondale; Cameren Austin Brice, Baltimore, Md.; William Damon Brijmohan, Scranton; Amie Lynn Burns, Factoryville; John Caines, Olyphant; Tracee Loren Canfield, South Gibson; Arthur William Cantando, Dunmore; Mia Bella Capalongo, Taylor; Lindsey Katharine Carrigan, Laurens, N.Y.; Johnathan Charles Castaneda, Granada Hills, Calif.; Christine M. Cavallaro, Matamoras; Kevin Nixon Cherestal, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Julia Camille Chickeletti, Moosic; Jessica D. Clark, Mayfield; Jasmin Eleece Cone, Scranton; Trevor Davis Conklyn, Kirkville, N.Y.; Zachary Andrew Conley, Yardley; Kailey BreAnne Copeland, Muncy; Ashley Marie Cragle, Hanover Township; Christopher Michael Cuccio, Dingmans Ferry; Rocco G. DePietro, Archbald; Hannah N. Dickson, Salisbury, Md.; Devin Mark Diehl, Mayfield; Jacob B. Donlin, Scranton; Serena Mary Durdach, Lake Ariel; Paige E. Durkin, Archbald; German Jose Franco, Clarks Summit; Naomi Mae Gallagher, Le Raysville; Jennson Patricia Gibbs, Beach Lake; Quinn Cali Gillespie, West Pittston; Khaliah Samirah Gordon, Bear, Del.; Robert James Gouldsbury, Throop; Kyle C. Graham, Scranton; Beth Ann Gregory, Tunkhannock; Miranda Leigh Groover, Susquehanna; Jesse James Gruver, Meshoppen; Savana Ann Gwynn, Plymouth; Samantha Elaine Hamlin, Johnson City, N.Y.; Garrett Scott Harris, Clarks Summit; Jessica Lynn Hartman, Meshoppen; April Lee Hartshaw, Meshoppen; Samantha Ann Horrocks, Dalton; Jalen Javaun Horsley, Atco, N.J.; Joshua Cole Howells, Jessup; Christopher Boyd Jaskulski, Jr., Falls; Nathaniel David Jones, Hop Bottom; Paul Joseph Kaschak, Jermyn; Alyssa Lynn Kashmer, Carbondale; Ariana Helen Katchur, Dunmore; Erin Lynn Kazmierczak, Danville; Adam Anthony Kelly, Beach Lake; Cynthia J. Kerrick, Monroeton; Darnell Jordan King-Marable, Ossining, N.Y.; Jane Marie Kircher, Dalton; Katie Klamfoth, Auburn; Tyler C. Layton, Avenel, N.J.; Spencer James Lindstead, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Nicholas Salvador Maceyko, Dunmore; Josen Livingstone Mana, Allentown; Nicholas Christian Marro, Belle Mead, N.J.; Katie Marie Mauro, Dingmans Ferry; Brianna Marie McGuire, Scranton; Patricia M. Mikolon, Cranberry Township; Talib Morris, Philadelphia; Carter Andrew Morse, Panama, N.Y.; Jamie Lynn Murray, Tunkhannock; Mackenzie Jules Oribello, San Diego, Calif.; Sean Ross Perry, Oak Ridge, N.J.; Ursula Ann Peterson, Philadelphia; Melissa Marie Petsko, Harding; Marcelo R. Polar, Sarasota, Fla.; Baylie Lois Reed, Olyphant; Devin Tyler Reed, Drums; Gabriel Alexander Reyes, Rockville, Md.; Joseph Reyes, Factoryville; Abigail Margret Ritz, Tunkhannock; Will Rivera, Scranton; Alexander James Robinson, Tunkhannock; Hayley Nicole Russell, Brackney; Daniel Adam Schultz, Tobyhanna; Tyler Sebastian, Mashantucket, Conn.; Julia J. Shaffer, Reading; Adam Joseph Shay, Towanda; Stuart L. Sherman, Tunkhannock; Lindsey Taylor Smith Buckwalter, Pocono Pines; Timothy J. Stalica, Old Forge; Krista Ann Strausser, Danville; Jerusa Sunar, Scranton; Abigail Susan Sweeney, Taylor; Alexander Wyatt Torba, Moosic; Mark Robert Trexler, Tunkhannock; Vanessa Jean Urda, Carbondale; Jessica Lynn Wall, Swoyersville; Amy Elizabeth Weiksner, Scranton; Jared Michael Willard, Pottstville; Jeffrey William Yockey, Nicholson; and Kaityln Lula Ziegler, Scranton.

Associate in Science
Adelaidalinz Aponte, Allentown; Gloria De La Cruz, Allentown; Anthony Michael Dell’Aquila, Hawley; Cameron Alexander Franks, Great Bend; Sandra N. Garcia, Allentown; Samantha Guzzi, Carbondale; Marciette Jackson-Lazaroff, Effort; Olivia Marie Kuttrubis, Simpson; Clarisa Marte, Allentown; Essofa Ouro-Bawinay, Philadelphia; Clariluz Lora Perez, Allentown; Patria Pizarro, Philadelphia; Ramona B. Ramirez, Philadelphia; Zuleyka Resende, Allentown; LaToya Simmons, Wilkes-Barre; Gabrielle Lynn Tropeano, Dunmore; Ramon Vasquez, Hazleton; and Holly Ann Wallace, Scranton.

Associate in Applied Science

Calvin James Urie, Tunkhannock.

Turock School of Arts and Sciences

Master of Science in Criminal Justice       

 Colleen Catherine Cadden, Scranton; Daniel Duffy, Bear Creek Township; Shannon O. Lloyd, King of Prussia; Molly Beatrice Murphy, Harveys Lake; Jamie O’Brien Smith, Dalton; and Jennifer L. White, Nicholson.

Bachelor of Arts

Rebekah Alyse Campbell, Mayfield; Timothy Curran Dempsey, Clarks Summit; Sharin LeAnn Fischer, Carbondale; Kyle Patrick Mayers, Towanda; Miranda R. Strelecki, Scranton; Nicolette Destiny Amber Taylor, Knoxville; Jessica Elizabeth Troy, Yonkers, N.Y.; and Betsy A. Warner, Hallstead.

Bachelor of Science

Christina Dawn Baker, Glen Burnie, Md.; Shyanne Hunter Bennett, Montrose; Julia Ann Blahut, Pompton Plains, N.J.; Marc Antony Bonilla, Walkersville, Md. Michael Joseph Bozym, Scranton; Donte Karee Brown, Newark, Del.; Lydia Bugelholl, West Pittston; Topaz Maria Burgette, Scranton; Kristina Lynn Carone, Scranton; Cassandra Mary Catanzaro, Scott Township; Krysten Taylor Chandler, Scott Township; Jacqueline Chavez, Aurora, Ill.; Alexis Maureen Clift, Richmondale; Kylah Josephine Cookson, Simpson; Ismael Correa, Jr., Pico Rivera, Calif.; Hailey Rose Curreri, Beach Lake; Erica De La Rosa, Bushkill; Jessica Lin Dean, Gillett; Patrick Joseph Donovan, Old Forge; Elizabeth Dee Anna Dudley, Susquehanna; Brooke Evans, Wilkes-Barre; Skyler Michele Evans, Jessup; Adham Aly Fathy, Marcus Hook; Jordan Taylor Flynn, Factoryville; Nicholas Benjamin Fortese, Peckville; Jacob Wesley Frazier, Archbald; Eugene Frimpong, Rahway, N.J.; Alexis Elizabeth Galka, Roaring Brook Township; Kathryn Elizabeth Gogolen, Milford; Shaylin M. Graves, Norwich, N.Y.; Kaylee Ann Greydanus, East Stroudsburg; Russell James Haskins, Towanda; Autumn M. Helsel, Halifax; Nathalie Nicole Henrie, Millville; Katelyn Marie Henry, Montrose; Jordan-Arianna N. Higgins, Philadelphia; Zoe Leigh Howell, Jermyn; Shanice T. James, Bronx, N.Y. Shyan T. James, Bronx, N.Y.; Alexus Renee Johnson, Newark, Del.; Casey Linda Joyce, Scranton; Erin Marie Kibelstis, Williamstown, N.J.; Tyrell Lacoste, Aberdeen, Md.; Isabella Rose Lamonea, Glendora, Calif.; Rebecca J. LaSerre, Fishing Creek, N.J.; Liana Lynn Lopez, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.; Jacob Paul Magdon, Jessup; Elizabeth Breanna Masker, Waymart; Makiya Louise Masters, Scranton; Lanee Anne Miller, Dalton; Shaila D. Miller, Willow Grove; Sharon Lee Minier, Tunkhannock; Paige Elizabeth Mokychic, Monroe Township; Breanna J. Monelli, Dalton; Casey Taylor Montaro, Scranton; Sabrina Todd Moyer, Tamaqua; Annedelys Franchiel Muniz Gotay, Hanover Township; Kyle Six Napierala, South Abington Township; Alyssa Marie Newell, Nanticoke; Keisha Mary Nieves Santana, Nanticoke; Genevieve Constance Pepson, Jermyn; Kadie Theresa Pharr, Tunkhannock; Chantelle Sherieka Picton, Clarks Summit; Kathryn Christine Price, Fredonia, N.Y.; Charles Leslie Prothero V, Scranton; Scarlet Daniela Pujols Recio, Hazleton; Robert T. Reese, Clarks Summit; Bayley Elizabeth Reisch, Carlisle; Lillian K. Repsher, Tunkhannock; Tyler Saintval, New York, N.Y.; Jocelyn N. Saviana, East Stroudsburg; Kyle Anthony Sasso, Nassau, N.Y.; Jacqueline Andrea Simmons, Tunkhannock; Jessica E. Spencer, Great Bend; Julia Michelle Stapleton, Morganville, N.J.; Narinya Teerawongkanchana, Wyalusing; Zachary James Torba, Moosic; Sara Margaret Tronsue, Sweet Valley; Autumn Rose Updike, New Haven, Ind.; Jaylen Nimoy Walters, Allentown; Amy Mia Warrick, Clarks Summit; Tarina Quintara Wilks, Philadelphia; and Ross P. Zanghi, Old Forge.

Associate in Arts
Steven Michael Bohlman, Brentwood, N.Y. and Allyson Emma Lipperini, Moosic.

Associate in Science
Larry Matthew Kutch, Dickson City; Emily Clare Laperuta, Gouldsboro; Troy Alexander McEwen, Highland, N.Y.; and Breyanna Kei McLeod, Philadelphia.