Facebook pixel
APPLY NOW +

Home » Campus News » Keystone College Conducts 149th Commencement

Keystone College Conducts 149th Commencement

May 23, 2020 | Campus News

Click Here To Watch The 2020 Commencent Ceremony (La Plume — Keystone College celebrated its 149th commencement during a virtual ceremony on Saturday, May 23. Originally scheduled to be held at the Pavilion at Montage Mountain, degrees were conferred upon 250 students.

Keystone President Tracy L. Brundage, Ph.D., offered remarks to the Class of 2020 and outstanding graduate Daphne A. Leenas, Ringwood, N.J., addressed her classmates.

Keystone College alumnus Lieutenant Colonel Daniel R. Gager, DCNG, offered the keynote address. A business executive with more than 18 years experience in leadership, portfolio management, and program management in government satellite communications and information technology, Lt. Col. Gager currently serves as Vice President of Business Development at COMSAT Inc., a global telecommunications company.

Lt. Col. Gager’s active military service includes his current position as Cyber Security Officer for the United States Army National Guard in Washington, D.C., where serves as a Congressional Affairs Officer.

After receiving an associate degree in business administration from Keystone College in 1991, Lt. Col. Gager received a bachelor’s degree from Cameron University and he is a graduate of the Army’s Command and General Staff College.

The following students received degrees:

 

School of Professional Studies
Master of Accountancy:
Laura Ann Burke, Meshoppen and Toni Marie Zalewski, Tunkhannock.

 

Master of Business Administration: John Conte III, Peckville; Rebecca Marie Heeman, Athens; Jacob C. Hinkin, Roslyn; Julie May Hudock, Factoryville; Brenda Kay Jacobs, Warren Center; Lisa M. Rosato-Crayton, New Milford; and Melanie Ann White, Clifford Township.

Master of Education in Early Childhood Education Leadership: Leah Marissa Balch, Spring Brook Township; Lindsay J. Bishop, Towanda; Farida Bouamrane, Philadelphia; Cynthia Debski DeStefano, Merion Station; Patricia Susana Diaz, Philadlephia; Deborah Jacqueline Faler, Cresco; Kelsey Marie Grason, Scranton; Heather Brooks Gross, Narberth; Amy Elizabeth Hoyt, Dallas; Korin Dorothy Jacobs, Kingston; Gail Jane Monroe, Aldan; Natalie Marie Moser, Luzerne; Cathleen Theresa Nicoletti, Philadelphia; Lindsey P. Patton, Granville Summit; Maria De los Angeles Polaco, Willingboro, N.J.; Shaqkita M. Powell, Plymouth; Deanna Marie Roulinavage, Wilkes-Barre; Rebecca E. Spencer, Dallas; Debra A. Still, Philadelphia; and Kara Rose Welliver, Wyalusing.

Bachelor of Science: Christopher Adams, Jr., Wilkes-Barre; Zakkary Agentowicz, Scott Township; Jami Lee Anderline, Hanover Township; Pamela Christine Anslinger, Scranton; Dakota Thomas Arens, Taylor; Omar Manuel Arrieta, Warwick, N.Y.; Michael Thomas Arzie, Scott Township; Colby Michael Bailleau, Eynon; Dylan Fox Barletta, Scranton; Julianna Borosky, Carbondale; Alyssa M. Boshman, Archbald; Terrence Anthony Bowman, Ewing, N.J.; Wandy Daniel Brito, Reading; Matthew D. Bueti, Staten Island, N.Y.; Ryan Patrick Callahan, Highland Mills, N.Y.; Joshua Jon Carpenter, Sayre; David John Cherkauskas, Pittston; Arron Scott Chidester, Kingsley; Brittney Elizabeth Clark, Mehoopany; James T. Colapietro, South Plainfield, N.J.; Ashley Marie Constable, East Bangor; Sarah Rose Derr, Millville; Erica Lynn Dixon, Moosic; Joseph Daniel Drumsta, Scranton; Elizabeth Jean D’Ulisse, Tunkhannock; Samantha Forgatch, Mountain Top; Jayleen Galeno, Scranton; Kerri Lynn Gowarty, Scranton; Wynter Eve Gowarty, Scranton; Nicholas John Grasso, Swoyersville; Kerry Hackenberg, Greenfield Township; Taylor Ann Hicks, Spring Brook Township; Addison Clifford Hoffman, Factoryville; Williamson Jacques, Fleetwood; Carli Marie Kalinoski, Factorvyille; Erin Marie Kenney, Mayfield; Jordan Kucharski, Olyphant; Jo Ann Laplace, Lackawaxen; Brian Francis Lennon, Dickson City; Emily Victoria Levison, Waymart; Amy Llewellyn, Plains; Mariah Ann Loughney, Jermyn; Andrew Lupinacci, Stratford, N.J.; Dakota Steven McFadden, Rocky Point, N.C.;  Sean James McWilliams, Lake Ariel; Ronald Medina, Bronx, N.Y.; Makaila Mosolino, Carbondale; Kristyn Elizabeth Murray, Tunkhannock; Ursule Kabove Ngongo, Scranton; Michael Nyarko, Laurel, Md.; Johann Paniagua, New York, N.Y.; Ryan Mitchell Perkins, Clarks Summit; Sean Pittack, Jefferson Township; Meghan L. Pitts, Montrose; Brett M. Riley, Danville; Savanna Mae Robinson, Laflin; Brittany Lynn Rowen, Huron, Ohio; Felicity Joy Rudden, Archbald; Maya Lennise Sanders, Jersey City, N.J.;  Rachel Elizabeth Sandfort, Monroeton; Michael Thomas Santulli, Holtsville, N.Y.; Rachael Marie Scaturro, Thornhurst; Kimberly A. Schlesser, Dunmore; Kaitlyn R. Schrader, Troy; Rebekah A. Shepherd, Honesdale; Edward Fred Sichilongo, Schenectady, N.Y.; Ashlinn E. Simpson, Scranton; Samantha Jo Smiley, Wyalusing; Austin Kirk Smith, Titusville, Fla.; Jordan Alexander Smith, Baltimore, Md.; Kelly Lynn Smith, Burlington; Keith M. Snyder, Mountain Top; Elizabeth Frey Stefanski, Dunmore; Megyn Riley Stevens, Springville; Kaitlyn Alexandra Stoodley, Swoyersville; Kayla Nicole Strattman, Hawley; Devin D. Stricklin, Midland, Tex.; Sawyer Malone Strope, Towanda; Janel Leshawn Strother, New York, N.Y.; Elizabeth Katherine Thompson, Lake Ariel; Nathaniel C. Tirpak, Hanover; Ibrahim Sory Tounkara, Wind Gap; Siara Michelle Valentine, Meshoppen; Zachary M. White, Childs; Erika Marie Wiles, New Albany; Lori Ellen Willis, Morristown, N.Y.; Kassadi Woods, Trumansburg, N.Y.; and Daniel Victor Zuniga, Lakeland, Fla.

 

Associate in Science: Mustafa Kemal Abdalov, Scranton; Yazmin Arteaga, Philadelphia; Tatiana Caraballo, Philadelphia; Lisandra Chevres, Philadelphia; Olga Colon, Philadelphia; Tiasia Brinai Douse, Mount Vernon, N.Y.; Sarah Joan Eppley, Dallas; Nilda Ilsa Gonzalez, Philadelphia; Melissa Ann Graff, Scranton; Jacqueline Hernandez, Philadelphia; Renee Lee Hill, Tunkhannock; Laura Grace Kaczmarek, Dunmore; Lexis T. Kochmer, Greenfield Township; Michael Leak, Cleveland, Ohio; Sheena N. Maher, Bethlehem; Ayleen F. Martinez, Philadelphia; Juana J. Reyes De Rosario, Philadelphia; Maritza Rojas, Philadelphia; Jessenia Roman Merced, Philadelphia; Rachel Elizabeth Sandfort, Monroeton; Evelin D. Santana de Cueto, Wyncote; Francis Anthony Santoriello, South Abington Township; and Jill Marie Tague, Tunkhannock.

Turock School of Arts and Sciences

Master of Science: Vernell Jessika Bunn-McKenzie, Wind Gap; Amanda Noelle Chorba, Jermyn; Ivala Lyn Gilman, Olyphant; Anna Rose Iannuzzo, South Abington Township; and Amanda Maria Pelucacci, Dunmore.

 

Bachelor of Arts: Kallie Diana Bartos, Madison Township; Michael John Calabro, Paupack; Jaclynn Marie Caldiero, Stroudsburg; Samantha R. Cobb, Nicholson; Richard Joseph Cox, Carbondale; Tiffany Lynn DeWitt, Greeley; Colin Franko, Tunkhannock; Gabriella Marie Gentile, Scranton; Nicholas Haas, Old Forge; Liam Philip Heafield, Cresco; Stephanie Healey, Otisville, N.Y.; Laura Mary Kern, Waymart; Ethan Grant McConnell-Drozdis, Greenfield Township; Alexa S. Meyer, Beach Lake; Logan Tracy Moon, Springville; Teall A. Schoch, Tunkhannock; and Kasondra E. Suchocki, Dimock.

 

Bachelor of Science: Leanna Mae Allen, New Milford; Abigail Aniska, Jermyn; Ashlee R. Bagg, Scranton; Allison Joy Berman, Wilkes-Barre; Mary Ann Bogert, Wilkes-Barre; Catherine Anne Boyle, Mohrsville; Graciela Castelan, Scranton; Rachel Nicole Cianfichi, Jefferson Township; Gabrielle Marian Cina, Susquehanna; Natalie Beth Daley, North East, Md.; Tiffany Amber DeMarco, Factoryville; Alayna Elizabeth Doolittle, Bath, N.Y.; Maria Luisa Duarte, Easton; Kylie Melissa Emerson, Moscow; Bryanna Emmett, Simpson; Breanna Marie Felter, Dushore; Joseph Vincenzo Fichera, Mahopac, N.Y.; Calvin Augustus Forde, Jr., Colombus, N.J.;  Laura Nichol Gacha, Meshoppen; Sophia Leanore Geiser, Mountain Top; Carter M. Gettinger, Factoryville; Kristen Marie Hlavaty, Jermyn; Jordan Hodle, Plymouth; Jessica A. Hoffman, Hawley; Jake M. Hogan, Folsom; Mohammed Hussein, East Elmhurst, N.Y.; Mayah Nichole Kitchen, Philadelphia; Callia Rose Kroll, Moscow; Tabitha Chyna Lee, Bensalem; Daphne A. Leenas, Ringwood, N.J.; April L. Llewellyn, Plains; Shannon Lloyd, King of Prussia; Donyae Paulette Loring, Scranton; Pascale Louissaint, Suffern, N.Y.; Aaron Logan Mancuso, Dunmore; Nickolas Jordan Martin, Dalton; Colleen Faith McDevitt, Rowland; Nicholas Robert McDonald, Clarks Summit; Timothy McHale, Scranton; Deja Monique Mitchell, Taylor; Scott Jacob Moyer, Lexington Nicholas Alexander Nace, Lancaster; Michael Nally, Greenfield Township; Josselyn Mary Ojeda, Scranton; Chiemeka Chukwudi Okoro, Ewing, N.J; Jordyn A. Olsen, Southampton, N.J.; Monique Orr, Hawley; Nathalie Ortiz, New Milford, N.J.; Joseph Michael Pacholec, Moosic; Melissa Jill Perfilio, South Abington Township; Dominic Pesavento, Carbondale; Kaylee Dawn Phelps, Montrose; David Peter Pietryka, Old Forge; Carmelo David Pioquinto, Nanticoke; Aidan T. Powers, Ringwood, N.J.; Austin C. Pringle, Factoryville; Shawn N. Reilly, Gouldsboro; Hayden Michael Richner, Nicholson; Emily Ann Sandly, Scranton; Shawn D. Smith, Philadelphia; Austin Wayne Sperry, Davenport, N.Y.; Baley Lee Sutton, Taylor; Glori Ileana Torres, Rochester, N.Y.; Kelly A. Trojanowicz, Peckville; Gabrielle N. Truesdale, Nicholson; Madison Ann Wagner, Kingsley; Anna Gabriela Warriner, Montrose; Kevin Charles Wellard, Jr., Clarks Summit; Randy Harold Wheeland, Jr., Jefferson Township; Kayla Sue Whitney, Scranton; Alyssa R. Wille, Tunkhannock; Diana Lynn Williams, Roaring Brook Township; Tristin A. Williams, Albany, N.Y.; Zachary H. Zelenski, Taylor; and Yitian Zuo, Philadelphia.

Associate in Arts: Nathan Allen Chamberlain, Lake Ariel; Dana M. Hachan, Carbondale; Kelly A. Moran Davis, Eynon; Ruby Susan Palickar, Jermyn; and Dustin Robert Voda, Laceyville.

Associate in Science: Jamie Lynn Albert, Gouldsboro; Victoria Skye Crisci, Scranton; Xandra Bailey Moyer, Myerstown; Matthew James Roman, Old Forge; Ronald James Traver, Nicholson; and Elizabeth A. Wadsworth, Royersford.