APPLY NOW +

Keystone College announces 2020 academic award winners

Congratulations to the Keystone College students who were recognized with awards for their achievements.

Outstanding Graduate

Daphne Leenas

Program Awards

TUROCK SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Biological and Physical Sciences Program Award Recipients

Catherine Boyle, Wildlife Biology Program Award
Natalie Daley, Forensic Biology Program Award
Kristen Hlavaty, General Biology Program Award
Jasmine-Marie Moku, Environmental Biology Program Award
Scott Moyer, Environmental Resource Management/Geology Program Award
Jordyn Olsen, Microbiology Program Award
Nathalie Ortiz, Pre-Physical Therapy Award
Elizabeth Wadsworth, Allied Health: Radiotherapy/Medical Imaging/Cardiac Perfusion Program Award
Tristin Williams, Public Health Program Award

Communication Arts and Liberal Studies Program Award Recipients

Catherine Boyle, Edward M. Cameron IV Poetry Competition Award and T. Rose Cogswell Award
Michael Calabro, Communication Arts and Liberal Studies Award
Richard Cox, J. Harold Brislin Award
Colin Franko, J. Harold Brislin Award
Dalton Nixon, Chester Merrick Memorial Award
McKensie Shiner, Tracy Compton Convocation Award

Criminal Justice and Social Sciences Program Award Recipients

Daphne Leenas, Criminal Justice/Psychology Award
Shannon Lloyd, Criminal Justice Award
Shawn Reilly, Social Sciences Award

Fine Arts Program Award Recipients

Devin Connolly, Visual Arts Program Award
Laura Kern, Tersteeg Senior Show Award
Alexa Meyer, Visual Arts Program Award
Nicholas Nace, Tersteeg Visual Arts Convocation Award
Maya Sanders, Tersteeg Visual Arts Convocation Award

Psychology Program Award Recipient

Alyssa Wille

SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

Accounting Program Award Recipient

Sean Pittack, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award

Business Program Award Recipients

Samantha Forgatch, Business Program Award
Brittany Rowen, Distinguished Online Business Student
Kayla Strattman, Hospitality Business Management Program Award
Daniel Zuniga, Leadership and Business Award

Education Program Award Recipients

Sarah Derr, Mollie Hanover Award
Laura Graytock, Rising Star in the Field of Education Award
Williamson Jacques, Mollie Hanover Award
Kristyn Murray, Dr. Walter B. Barbe Language and Literacy Award
Makenzie Purdy, Rising Star in the Field of Education Award
Rachel Sandfort, Mollie Hanover Award
Ashlinn Simpson, Exemplary Achievement in Early Childhood Education/Special Education

Information Technology/Computer Science Program Recipient

David Cherkauskas

Sport and Recreation Management Program Award Recipient

Ryan Callahan

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Honors Scholars

Catherine Boyle
Ashley Constable
Laura Kern
Lexis Kochmer
Daphne Leenas
Shannon Lloyd
Nickolas Martin
Alexa Meyer
Jordyn Olsen

Edward G. Boehm Award for Service Learning

Devin Welch