APPLY NOW +

All-College Honors Convocation 2018 recognizes achievements

Members of the Keystone College community gathered at the 2018 All-College Honors Convocation to celebrate the academic achievements of students and recognize accomplishments of faculty and staff. Awards were presented to students across Keystone’s two academic schools and to faculty and staff.

Outstanding Graduate

Outstanding Graduate Nicole Delevan (center), education major, pictured with Dr. Tracy L. Brundage (left), provost and vice president for academic affairs, and Dr. David L. Coppola (right), Keystone College president.

Edward G. Boehm Award for Service Learning

Award recipient Kelly Gordon.

Honors Scholars

Award Recipients were Nicole Delevan, Benjamin Hawes, Rolando Rodriguez, and Shauna Menzella. Jenna Bennett was absent for photo.

Program Awards

Communication Arts and Liberal Studies Program Awards

Award recipients include Trista Carpenter, J. Harold Brislin Award; Zoe Stephens, Edward M. Cameron IV Poetry Competition Award; Victoria Eremo, Communication Arts and Liberal Studies Award; Jessica Rzeszewski, Mariana Correa Costa, Chester Merrick Memorial Fund Award and Tyler Essex, not pictured received the Tracy Compton Convocation Award.

Criminal Justice and Social Sciences Program Awards

Award recipients include: William Roditski, Excellence in Criminal Justice Award; Abreham Kittel, Excellence in Social Sciences Award; and Ashley White, Excellence in Criminal Justice/Psychology Award.

Fine Arts Program Awards

Award recipients include: Melanie Rosato, Tersteeg Visual Arts Convocation Award and Visual Arts Award; Lindsey Lockwood, Scotty Neuroth Memorial Fund Award; and Emily Gerrity, Jo Ann M. Donahue Memorial Fund Award.

Biological and Physical Sciences Awards

Award recipients include: Alexandra Rizzuto, Forensic Biology Award;  Alexa Jefferis, Environmental Biology Award; Taylor Tavares, Public Health Award; Alicia Secules, General Biology Award;  Gwenddolen Kettenburg, Research Award;  Kaylee Ceci, Allied Health: Radiotherapy/Medical Imaging/Cardiac Perfusion Award;  Rolando Rodriguez, Physical Therapy Award;  Michael Chermak, General Biology Award;  Benjamin Hawes, Environmental Resources Management Award, and Rebecca L. Ohnmacht, Wildlife Biology Award not pictured.

Accounting Program Award

Award recipient is: Dannielle Callas, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountant Award.

Business Program Awards

Award recipients include: Frank Heter, Business Award and Malek Thomas, Hospitality Award.

Education Program Awards

Award recipients include: Temitope Adesanya, Early Childhood Education/Special Education Award; Nicole Delevan, Art Education Award and Dr. Walter B. Barbe Award for Excellence in Language and Literacy; Tiara McCleery, Early Childhood Education Award; Rebecca Lewis, Mathematics Education Award; Nicholas Hannon, Megan Gall, Olivia Brodhead, and Lauren Smith, Rising Star in the Field of Education Awards.

Information Technology Program Award

Award recipients include: Kevin Christopher Burke and Donald Catlett, Information Technology Awards.

Mathematics Program Award

Award recipient Lauren Frey, Mathematics Award was absent for photo.

Psychology Program Awards

Award recipients include: Tiara McCleery, Psychology Award and Caroline Hopkins, Excellence in Research Award.

Sport and Recreation Management Program Award

Sport and Recreation Management Award recipient is Jedidiah Parker.

Keystone College Employee Awards for Excellence

Margaretta Belin Chamberlin Chair for Distinguished Faculty Service

Award recipient is David Porter, Professor, School of Arts and Sciences.

Keystone Administrator Award for Excellence

Award recipient is Elizabeth Ratchford, Director of Grants.

Keystone Instructional Staff Award for Excellence

Award recipient: Heidi Sweppenheiser, Teacher Keystone College Oppenheim Family Children’s Center.

Keystone Professional Staff Award for Excellence

Award recipient is Paula Yunko, Access Services and Serials Librarian & Learning Center Specialist.

Keystone Support Staff Award for Excellence

Award recipient is Carol Dilione, Purchasing Specialist in Department of Finance and Administration.