APPLY NOW +

Keystone College celebrated its 145th commencement during ceremonies at the Pavilion at Montage, Scranton, on Saturday, May 14. Degrees were conferred upon 306 students and for the first time in college history, master’s degrees were also conferred.

Keystone graduate Thomas G. Speicher ’72 provided the keynote address.

Mr. Speicher is a member of the Keystone College Class of 1972. A highly successful member of the business community, he is founder and chairman of the board of T-R Associates, Inc., a global supply service for oil exploration companies. He is also founder of Cable Associates, Inc., Software Engineering Associates, Inc. and TR Associates Technology Solutions.

Mr. Speicher is highly regarded for his community involvement. A veteran of the U.S. Air Force, he is a recipient of the Outstanding Community Achievement Award of Vietnam Era Veterans presented by President Jimmy Carter; a recipient of the Outstanding Community Service Award by U.S. Veterans Employment Service, and the Veteran Employer of the Year by the American Legion, Department of Pennsylvania. He also received the Philadelphia Exporter of the Year Award by the U.S. Small Business Administration and the Chapel of the Four Chaplains Legion of Honor Award. In addition to Keystone, Mr. Speicher attended the University of Scranton, Penn State University, and Harvard University Business School.

He has a long history of dedication to Keystone College. Mr. Speicher served on the President’s Advisory Council from 1997-2007. He has been a member of the Board of Trustees since 2007, serving in numerous leadership positions including Board Chair from 2012-2014.

Mr. Speicher received the 2015 Presidential Medallion, the Alumni Association Distinguished Service to Keystone Award in 2008, and is a longtime volunteer at the Keystone Open Golf Tournament. Mr. Speicher and his wife, JoAnn, are members of the Keystone Evergreen Society and the 1868 Society.

In the community, he has served on the boards of numerous organizations including Allied Services, Marywood University, Maxis Health Systems, Telespond Senior Services, the Northeast Tier Ben Franklin Technology Center, and the Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce.

Mr. and Mrs. Speicher reside in Archbald and are the parents of two children.

Keystone President Dr. David L. Coppola presided over the ceremony and outstanding graduate Bryan McIntyre, Waverly, addressed his classmates. Dr. Karen K. Yarrish, vice president for academic affairs, and Susan S. Belin, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, presented the degrees to the graduates.

The following local students received degrees and certificates:

School of Professional Studies

Master of Science in Accountancy
Carolyn Chupko, Dunmore; Nicole G. Jayne, Hop Bottom; and Melaina Mauri McCracken, Factoryville.
Bachelor of Science
Andrew W. Adamshick, Pine Beach, N.J.; David Kyle Albert, Hallstead; Nabilah Ali, Scranton; Britney Samantha Atkins, Tunkhannock; Bonnie J. Avery, Dalton; Felix Brian Baez, San Juan, Puerto Rico; Carter Lee Baric, Carlisle; Matthew William Bennett, Philadelphia; Nichole Leanne Blank, Schwenksville; Alicia Semone Breita, Factoryville; Michael Paul Brobst, Sayre; Nicole Marie Brooks, Dalton; Lindsey Brianna Bucklaw, Carbondale; Denzal Bunn-McKenzie, Bushkill; Misty Marie Chapman, Dalton; William Nestor Chylak, Throop; Zachary R. Cioffari, South Abington Township; Jesse D. Clark, Mayfield; Katelyn Emily Coon, Selden, N.Y.; Hayley M. Corbett, Indian Trail, N.C.; Kelly A. Corcoran, Honesdale; Jemimah M. Crockford, Lafayette, N.J.; Tiffany M. Cross, Clarks Summit; Jennifer Ellen Davis, Montrose; Emily Ann DeFaria, Blakely; Kristin Nicole Diehl, Honesdale; Karen Marie Dooley, San Antonio, Tex.; Sean Michael Durkin, Mayfield; Danielle Marie Eckhart, Scotrun; Thomas Richard Evans, Factoryville; Jacquelyn Ann Eyster, Millerstown; Justine Kelly Firmstone, Honesdale; Jeremy T. Flohr, Chenango Forks, N.Y.; Karri E. Franko, Falls; Anthony Joseph Gaynor, Factoryville; Tyler Edward Francis Gilroy, Scott Township; Timothy J. Goble, Peckville; Brian R. Green, Scranton; Hoa M. Ha, Archbald; Richard Michael Hardy, Boothwyn; Robert A. Hartman, Scranton; Tara Lynn Hartman, Tunkhannock; Fallon Rae Hembury, New Albany; Michael Honnick, Dunmore; Ellen Horowitz, Somerville, N.J.; Dulvanese Innecco, Tobyhanna; Jordan Edward Joyce, Scranton; Kyle M. Kappler, Union Dale; Ha T. Kieu, Factoryville; Tiffany Chantle Kline, Scranton; Cameron Steele Leininger, Clarks Summit; Mark John Ligi, Jessup; Liana Lugo, Scranton; Duncan Lunsford, Marietta, Ga.; Donna M. Maffett, Avon Park, Fla.; James E. Marsh, Clarks Summit; Daniel J. Martin, Newark, Tex.; Kiely N. Martin, Hunlock Creek; John L. Masten, III, Jeffersonville, N.Y.; Stephen Sylbester Mays, Tunkhannock; Austen Allyn McGee, Towanda; Robert Joseph McGeehan, Oaklyn, N.J.; Adrienne Renee Mellott, Mount Holly Springs; Jasmine Mercedes, Paramus, N.J.; Jodi L. Miller, Monroeton; Ashley Taylor Mitchell, Tunkhannock; Jacqueline Nowacki, Lake Ariel; Miranda Joy Nyzio, Dunmore; Danielle R. Pardoe, Wysox; Kinjal A. Patel, Scranton; Tyreek Saheim Peeples, Philadelphia; Tyler Anthony Perkins, Clarks Summit; Lana Marie Petrini, Old Forge; Brian L. Pitts, Wilkes-Barre; Christina L. Pomaquiza, Granville Summit; Deirdre Leigh Price, Nanticoke; Stephanie Lynn Puckett, Taylor; William Aaron Ramos-Lopez, Scranton; Louis Reyes, Port St. Lucie, Fla.; Jazmyn Robinson, Hyattsville, Md..; Matthew J. Rosencrans, Pittston; Drew Elliot Rowe, Tunkhannock; Christopher Michael Sansky, Dunmore; Heidi Lynn Saxton, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.; Leyna M. Shaffer, Honesdale; Kelly Elizabeth Shay, Towanda; Jonathon Michael Sibio, Union Dale; Kevin R. Snyder, Old Forge; Nicholas Anthony Spinella, Bethel, Conn.; Tanner J. Starz, Glen Rock; Matthew William Taylor, Avoca; Megan Rain Teetsel, Clarks Summit; Melissa M. Terrinoni, Clarks Summit; Brian M. Toda, Louisville, Ky.; Djibril A. Toure, Hyattsville, Md.; Matthew N. Tumavitch, South Abington Township; Michael Charles Valenti, Pittston; Samantha Lynn Veety, Dalton; Joshua Vega, Tamaqua; Karen E. Walton, Jackson; Maura Elaine Warner, Dalton; Danielle Rani Wheeler, Ulster; Rebecca Mary White, Madison Township; Courtney Ann Wood, Factoryville; Shaun Ross Zaleski, Tunkhannock; and Terra Rose Ziesemer, Scott Township.

Associate in Science
Pearl Alicia Brown, Pittston; Charles Joseph Chisarick, Pittston; Denis Cole, Sayre; Christianne Noelle Philippone, Greene, N.Y.; Colleen Tracy Richner, Pleasant Mount; and Pauline M. Savage, Tafton.

Associate in Applied Science
Faith Ann Cope, Scranton; Michelle Dean, Clarks Summit; Jason T. Delaney, Montrose; Devin S. Hawk, New Milford; Thomas C. Lamond, Jessup; Gary Martin, Jr., Clarks Summit; Alexander B. Taylor, Scranton; and Malek Thomas, Scranton.

Certificate in Early Childhood Education
Kaylee Anne Cummings, South Abington Township; Karen Lynn DePietro, West Abington Township; Amy M. Dunfee, Wyalusing; Mackenzie McGinnis, Beach Lake; and Victoria Wargo Nichols, Jim Thorpe.

Certificate in Early Childhood Education: Special Education
Taryn Marie Marchise, Blakely and Shannon M. Nolan, Waymart.

Certificate in Social Studies Education
Sara E. Dunay, Tunkhannock; Joseph R. Moss, Greenfield Township; and Kyle Robbins, Clarks Summit.

School of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts
Isabel Mia Anderson, Scranton; Rachel Balon, Dickson City; Maura Celeene Bidwell, Dunmore; Tiffany Rose Boyer, East Windsor, N.Y.; Madeleine M. Bunavage, Tunkhannock; David N. Catlett, Factoryville; Jeffrey C. Collins, Jr., Scranton; Sarah Mae Lynn Davis, Monroe Township; Christian Bernard English, Jenkintown; Madeline Estelle Ferrara, Scranton; Shannon R. Giedieviells, Dickson City; Paige Marie Golosky, Scranton; Kirsten Renee Hollister, Montrose; Danielle Karwaski, Scott Township; Mickey Carl Kellam, III, Scranton; Kali Kutsop, Greenfield Township; Timothy Martin Maloney, Jr., Tunkhannock; Thomas Donald Murray, Carbondale; Lauren Nardelli, Eynon; James H. Neff, Clarks Summit; Haley Lillian Peet, Ransom; Erin Lynn Petrovich, Rockaway, N.J.; Amanda Lee Russo, Honesdale; Casey John Santiago, Newfoundland; Colin Lee Schaeffer, Hazleton; Madison Hayley Schott, Pleasant Mount; Gerald A. Sherrer, Newfoundland; Christina M. Sinibaldi, Dalton; Dane DeLoss St. Duran, Madison Township; Gina Marie Szymczyk, Olyphant; Stefiny Lynn Thomas, Tunkhannock; Kristen Marie Wallo, Dickson City; Erin Elizabeth Westervelt, Neptune City, N.J.; Karissa M. Worobey, Scranton; John-Michael Zawiski, Montrose; Stephanie Marie Zdimal, Binghamton, N.Y.; and Kathryn Elizabeth Zellers, Scranton.

Bachelor of Science
Daniel Mark Adams, Dornsife; Kelli Santee AlAssad, Scranton; Jessica M. Arthur, Mayfield; Zachary E. Baker, Scranton; Michael Joseph Bauman, Peckville; Kaleb Austin Becker, Damascus; Gabrielle Bellanco, Nicholson; Ashley Hope Bentham, Blakeslee; Jacob D. Bliss, Laceyville; James E. Blockberger, Honesdale; Monica Grace Booths, Mayfield; Gabrielle A. Bosshard, Lakewood; Samantha Marie Boyd, Scranton; Jason Michael Browning, Factoryville; Barbara Regina Burns, Washington, N.J.; Sarah Elizabeth Canavan, Dalton; Mario Antonio Careccia, Wappingers Falls, N.Y.; Caitlin Marie Cartwright, Dunmore; Joshua J. Casey, Mayfield; Loni Rose Cerra, Carbondale; Brianna Amethyst Collins, Taylor; David E. Coolbaugh, Jr., Tunkhannock; Dylan Jude Corl, Hastings; Alicen Costello, Dalton; Patrick Cowley, Scranton; Jackie Crozier, Dalton; Fawn Marie Cruz, Scranton; Kara Rose Dakunchak, Scranton; Devon Davis, Wilkes-Barre; Summer M. Demcevski, Forest City; Dhavni Desai, Passaic, N.J.; Tara Ann Dix, Highland Lakes, N.J.; Samantha Irene Donahue, Taylor; Azylon Marie Dougher, Lenoxville; Brandi Kei Eberlin, Towanda; Kelsey Lauren Edelmann, Hawley; Alicia Ann Englert, Jersey Shore; Jessica Lynn Evans, Springbrook Township; Elizabeth Farrell, Dallas; James Michael Ferousis, Moscow; Regine Starr Figueroa, Bushkill; Patches Marie Fisher, Wyalusing.; Terry J. Fleming, Severn, Md.; Gabriel David Garcia, La Mirada, Calif.; Ivala Lyn Gilman, Clarks Summit; Jillian A. Grudzinski, Scranton; Christopher John Haduck, Avoca; Allison Kate Halloran, Johnstown, N.Y.; Jordan Charles Herbert, Tunkhannock; Christopher Steven Herman, Kingsley; Aerial Theresa Elizabeth Hillard, Tunkhannock; Samantha Elizabeth Hopkins, Falls; Chelsey Marie Hropovich, Seward; Anna Rose Iannuzzo, Scranton; Karlie Lynne Jaeger, Dalton; Ashley Taylor Jones, Hop Bottom; Kaila Mai Ketchum, Sayre; Brian T. Krempasky, Ambler; Julian Rafael Lanfranco, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Kyle Austin Laniewski, Dickson City; Darren McGeorge Lauer, New Hope; Valeria Lemus, Sag Harbor, N.Y.; Megan M. Lewis, Nicholson; Jared P. Matteucci, Pittston; William Shane McCall, Clarks Summit; Brian Gilroy McCool, Dunmore; Kimberly Bryn McGuire, Sweet Valley; Bryan Anthony McIntyre, Waverly; Ryan Cole McLay, Lakeville; Taylor A. McLay, Lakeville; Desvernon E. Mitchell, Bronx, N.Y.; Kelly A. Moran, Bear, Del.; Carol F. Mosier, Hunlock Creek; Bridget Anne Munley, Eynon; Jessica Ann Murley, Dalton; Abigail Naomi Nalbone, Dickson City; George Michael Novajosky, Scranton; Krystyna Elizabeth Novak, Hurlock, Md.; Rachael Elizabeth Ogden, Taylor; Katrina Marie Oleski, Scranton; Rachel Orazzi, Moosic; Rachael Uchechukwu Esther Orduson, Irvington, N.J.; Katelyn M. Osborne, Lords Valley; Nicole M. Pagano, Nicholson; Morgan Lynn Palmer, Lake Winola; Shaneh A. Parks, Equinunk; Joseph J. Perechinsky, Mayfield; Amanda Joan Perry, Archbald; Emily Marie Piazza, Tobyhanna; Raisha Lynn Piper, Hanover Township; Emily F. Potter, Schoharie, N.Y.; Roger W. Quick, Montague, N.J.; Joshua Nicholas Reed, Meshoppen; Christina Michelle Saxon, Towanda; Zachary C. Schneider, Dover; Alexis Elizabeth Schwalm, Pottsville; Savanna Lynn Seward, Monroe Township; Joel Eric Seyler, Slatington; Vika Gloria Shpolyansky, Dingmans Ferry; Joel Raymond Skivington, Factoryville; Jenna Lynn Smith, Dickson City; Janelle M. Srebro, Factoryville; Lindsey Marie Stevens, Scranton; Brendan David Stinson, Old Forge; Sarah J. Stoshak, Sugar Run; Nicole Michelle Sullivan, Honesdale; Jessica Rachael Surace, Franklin, N.J.; Alexandra Marie Thiel, Clarks Summit; Brittney Paige Tobin, Unityville; Maleik I. Torres, Honesdale; Jillian Warholic, Archbald; Lauren Watkins, Daphne, Ala.; Jessica M. Welter, Pittston Township; Marissa Rae Wheeler, Blakely; Carly M. Williams, Scranton; Zipporah Elizabeth Williams, Tobyhanna; Aileen Maryann Yaeger, Medford, N.Y.; and Bethany Amber Youshock, Scranton.

Associate in Arts
Margaret Kathleen Barlow, Meshoppen; Micole Lindsay Gumpper, Union Dale; Breelyn L. Johnson-Fite, Bogota, N.J.; Jacquelyn Alena Pavlikowski, Old Forge; and David Joseph Strum, Bayonne, N.J.

Associate in Science
Dominique Ann Adamczyk, Weatherly; Grace M. Arnold, Dalton; Racheal Lynn Bruzgulis, Nicholson; Cassidy Cohen, Milford; Cassie Jean Ehrhart, Stamford, N.Y.; Simran Gupta, Yardville, N.J.; Dominick Patrick Purvis, Carbondale; George Matthew Reynolds, Cranberry Township; Brianna Leigh Simpson, East Northport, N.Y.; Katie Ann Thompson, Nazareth; and Kimberly Mae Todisco, Line Lexington.

Associate in Fine Arts
Matthew C. Ware, Scranton.