APPLY NOW +

Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2015-2016 scholarship donors and recipients with a Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event provided students an opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

Vika Shpolyansky, Dingmans Ferry, a senior psychology major with a double minor in criminal justice and business, spoke on behalf of the scholarship recipients. She is a senior resident assistant with Residence Life, president of the Psychology Club, and a member of the women’s tennis team. Vika is the recipient of the Monsignor McGowan Cornerstone Scholarship and was named the 2015 Keystone College Student Leader of the Year.

Keystone College alumni Jack and Sue Peck offered remarks on behalf of scholarship donors. Jack, a 1957 graduate, and Sue, a 1958 graduate, resided in Northeastern Pennsylvania for many years and have since relocated to the Harrisburg area following retirement. Mr. and Mrs. Peck endowed a scholarship in 2014 to help future generations of students pursue their education.

For the 2015-2016 academic year, more than 200 Keystone students received approximately $335,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 150 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Scott Devine, Scranton. Alperin Family Scholarship: Aaren Adams, Scranton; Jasmine Gage, Duryea; Ashley Hanicak, Dickson City; and Emily Whitelavich, Greenfield Township. Alumni Association Scholarship: Britney Atkins, Tunkhannock; James Blockberger, Honesdale; Austin Gregory, Nicholson; Karla Leschinsky, Scranton; Matthew Maslousky, Scranton; Heidi Saxton, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.; and Kyle Walsh, Factoryville.

Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Roy Gonzalez, Blakely. John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Michael Hopkins, Dalton. Sister Adrian Barrett, I.H.M. Leadership Award: Eileen Walsh, Scranton. Ruth N. Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Christina Gregory, Clarks Summit. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Pearl Brown, Pittston; Lynn Frisbie, Peckville; Karlie Jaeger, Dalton; and Kimberly Schlesser, Dunmore.

Constance Reynolds Belin Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Terrinoni, Clarks Green. Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Kutyna, Clarks Summit. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Sean Frankovsky, Nicholson. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Kim Boland, North Abington Township. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship: Summer Frantz, Tunkhannock. Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Carlie Amundson, La Plume.

Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Corrine Evans, Taylor; Rebecca Freeman, Scranton; Kayla Kowalski, Scranton; and Samantha Marisco, Mayfield. John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle Bosshard, Lakewood. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Alexandra Dunda, Dunmore. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Zana Brown, Philadelphia. Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Ramos, Tobyhanna.

Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Ethan McConell-Drozdis, Greenfield Township. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship for Part-Time Students: Maria Shalygina, Jefferson Township. Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Caputo, Taylor; Samantha Cielski, Archbald; Michael Karwaski, Scott Township; and Kristy Keller, Taylor.

Classes of 1948, 1949 and 1950 Edward G. Prebor Scholarship: Melissa Kirschman, Philadelphia. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Joel Skivington, Factoryville. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Christina Sinibaldi, Dalton. Jonathan Lees Davis ’80 Scholarship: Alicia Remetz, Dallas. Thomas W. ’52 and Charlotte M. ’53 Davis Scholarship: David Richards, Plymouth and Jedidiah Parker, Norwich, N.Y.

Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Gary Martin, Clarks Summit.

Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Flowers, Old Forge. Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Carissa Velez, Scranton. Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Smith, Dalton. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Brittany Miller, Springville.

John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Rebecca Yuscavage, Dalton. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: Regan Dembowski, Monroe Township. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Evans Scholarship: Kaitlin Scappatura, Clarks Summit. Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Devin Connolly, Clarks Summit. Bonnie Bennett Fiore Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Ocana, Starlight. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Victoria Polkowski, Scranton.

Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Stacie Dailey, Penn Yan, N.Y. Shirley M. Friden ’51 Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Peters, South Abington Township. Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Tyler Gilroy, Scott Township. Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Nyasia Smith, Tobyhanna. Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Chelsea Cadwalder, Old Forge and Camille Karlak, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Candace Fox, Scranton. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Alicia Englert, Jersey Shore.

John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Tyler Chulvick, Dunmore and Jacob Parsons, Benton. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Jason Browning, Factoryville. Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Joshua Bendowski, Taylor. Stephen A. Heath Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Schneider, Dover.

Sterling E. and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Maddie Lengel, Dalton. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Award: Kyle Borick, Forest City. Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Tessa Bucciarelli, Falls. HSMAI Scholarship: Summer Frantz, Tunkhannock and Michael Hopkins, Dalton. Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Blakelynn Belles, Covington Township; Sahara Engle, Spring Brook; and Joseph Lupia, Moscow.

Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Sunshine Allen, Brunswick, Md. International Student Scholarship: Hoa Ha and Shiyong Liang. Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Nealon, Moscow. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Brianna Habeeb, Peckville.

Kagler Family Endowment: Jennifer Davis, Montrose; Michelle Dominguez, Scranton; Kaitlyn Ducey, Clarks Summit; and Taylor McLay, Lakeville. Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: James Anderson, York. Keystone College Scholarship: Kyle Laniewski, Dickson City and Samantha Veety, Dalton. Keystone College Senior Class Gift Annual Scholarship: Matthew Bennett, Philadelphia. Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Allison Berman, Wilkes-Barre; Courtney Dougal, Pittston; Shannon Giedieviells, Dickson City; Aleigh Smith, Lehighton; and Nasir Woods, Scranton.

Koerner Family Scholarship: Megan Harvey, Carbondale. Andrew and Elizabeth Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Eric Olsommer, Hamlin.

Nicholas Lachno Scholarship of the Kiwanis Club of Scranton: Victoria Polkowski, Scranton. Lees Family Scholarship: Robert Best, Dunmore and Sean Evans, Scranton. Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Brandi Eberlin, Towanda. James A. Linen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Karla Leschinsky, Scranton.

Manchester Family Scholarship: Leleo Bane, Waianae, Hawaii; Liana Lugo, Scranton; Tiana McCleery, Philadelphia; and Jessika Pagano, Hallstead. Marquardt Family Scholarship: Kathryn Zellers, Scranton. Monsignor McGowan Cornerstone Scholarship: Vika Shpolyansky, Dingmans Ferry. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: Carlie Amundson, La Plume; Brittany Barrows, Dalton; and Christina Gregory, Clarks Summit.

Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Margaret Galloway, Equinunk. Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Stoshak, Sugar Run. Harold and Frieda Miller Scholarship: Jessica Welter, Pittston Township. Harry and Dorothy Miller Loan: Ha Kieu, Vietnam. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Mariah Stevens, Mehoopany. Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Danielle Wheeler, Ulster. Morgart Family Scholarship: Babatunde Adesanya, Tobyhanna.

Dr. Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Memorial Scholarship: Troy Bunnell, Clarks Summit. John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Nicole Hrobuchak, Dalton. I. Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Kristin Yorkanis, Olyphant. Albert and Carol Mueller Scholarship: Jonathan Bowman, Meshoppen and Nikolas Corley, Nicholson.

John J. Passan Scholarship: Jessica Bowman, Factoryville. Arnie Patrick Scholarship: Shannon Dermont, Scranton. William G. Pearson Scholarship: Krisa Mancuso, Carbondale. Jack ’57 and Sue ’58 Peck Scholarship: Jessica Arthur, Mayfield. Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship: Kaela Barchak, Scranton. Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Tara Dix, Laceyville. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Maura Warner, Montrose. John R. and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Joshua Zilla, Dunmore. Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship: Andrea Araujo, Factoryville and Thomas Lamond, Jessup.

Agostino Silvio Pillon Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Purdy, Factoryville. Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Dannielle Callas, Friendsville. Frederick J. Platt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Nikolas Corley, Nicholson. Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Tailor Bier, New Milford and Tara Murphy, Noxen. Elizabeth H. Rees Memorial Scholarship: Hoa Ha, La Plume. Frank A. and Georgia J. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Palm, Old Forge.

Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Rainy Pritchett, Moosic. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: Caitlin Cartwright, Dunmore and Jasmin Gonzalez, Lords Valley. Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Ofori, Middletown, Del. and Zachary Walton, Scott Township. Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Katherine Kempa, Susquehanna; Ryan McLay, Lakeville; Alexa Meyer, Tyler Hill; and Olivia Strunk, Tunkhannock.

Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Tashandra Burton, Wilkes-Barre. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Ashley Last, Hawley; Genesis Pacheco, Edgewater, N.J; and Jacob Weston, Lake Ariel. Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Cobb, Montrose; Nicholas Moore, Factoryville; and Maura Warner, Montrose. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: Bryanna Gill, Eynon.

Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Brett Stallone, Weatherly. William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Kailey Richie, Hazleton. Joseph Sirotnak ’66 Esq. Memorial Scholarship: LaShanda Doyle, Lake Ariel; Sabrina Miller, Berwick; and Jamie Smicherko, Avoca.

Paige Krepps Stahl ’63 Scholarship For Veterans: Louis Brogan, Scranton; Terry Duncan, Kiamesha Lake, N.Y.; David Garber, Clarks Summit; Rebekah Hasselman, Scranton; and Dylan Welch, Warren Center.

Swartley Family Scholarship: Amanda Nhem, Mapleville, R.I. Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Megan Peckins, Factoryville. Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Martin, Tobyhanna. Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Laura Andruk, Scranton. UPS Foundation Scholarship: Brittany Garner, Clarks Summit. Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Aaron Jedrziewski, Williamsport.

Katherine O’Dea VanDeusen Scholarship: Abbey Healey, Clarks Summit. Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Jessica White, Corry. Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Jessica O’Leary, Madison Township. Charles S. Weston Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Bartkus, Tunkhannock; Chelsie Bartlett, Clarks Summit; Jacquelyn Eyster, Millerstown; David Garber, Clarks Summit; Paige Golosky, Scranton; Asia Jackson, Wilkes-Barre; Sean Reilly, Edwardsville; Heidi Saxton, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.; and Amanda Wakely, Sayre.

Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Ward, Scranton. Kay Zeidler White and Laurie White Gumula ’84 Scholarship: Jonathan Weber, Noxen. Thomas White Leadership Award: Miranda Wachilla, Pittston. John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Shawn Reed, Scranton and Samantha Seidel, Dalton. Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen W. Myers Scholarship in Biological Science: Ryan McLay, Lakeville.

Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Nehme, Taylor. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Ryan Martinelli, Dickson City; Zachary Traver, Nicholson; and Mitchell Winters, Tunkhannock. Pete and Ann Zarko Award for Early Childhood Education: Leyna Shaffer, Honesdale.

Photo Caption: Student speaker Vika Shpolyansky takes a moment with the donor speakers, Sue ’58 and Jack ’57 Peck.