APPLY NOW +

Keystone College celebrated its 144th commencement during ceremonies at the Pavilion at Montage, Scranton, on Saturday, May 16. Degrees were conferred upon 349 students. Check out photos on our Facebook page.

Keystone graduates Dr. Lloyd H. Michael ’62 and his wife Barbara Ann Smith Michael ’62 provided the keynote address.

A graduate of Mountain View High School, Dr. Michael recently retired from Baylor College of Medicine after 40 years of cardiovascular research and teaching, including 20 years as dean of the medical school’s admissions department. Currently, he holds the title of Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Medicine, with joint appointments in the Departments of Surgery and Molecular Physiology and Biophysics and past Senior Associate Dean, Office of Medical School Admissions.

Ms. Michael has more than 45 years of experience in medical research, and education in the United States, Canada, and Tanzania. She is currently Assistant Professor in the School of Allied Health Sciences at Baylor College of Medicine and Senior Advisor, Continuing Medical Education Regulatory Affairs and Compliance for Baylor’s Center for Collaborative and Interactive Technologies. Before coming to Baylor, she was a faculty member at the School of Allied Health Services, The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston.

Dr. and Ms. Michael reside in Texas and are former residents of Susquehanna County.

Keystone President Dr. David L. Coppola presided over the ceremony and outstanding graduate Argit Marishta, La Plume, addressed his classmates. Dr. Karen K. Yarrish, vice president for academic affairs and dean of the college, and Robert H. Swartley ’75, first vice chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, conferred the degrees to the graduates.

The following local students received degrees and certificates:

Certificates: Paul Francis Biagioli, Waverly; Colleen Boylan, Scranton; Erica Burns, Vandling; Stanley Thomas Chickey, III, Scranton; Becky Jo Eick, Columbia Cross Roads; Stacy Leigh Ossenfort, Dalton; Brittany Lynn Peters, Tunkhannock; Matthew Salerno, Scranton; and Kathleen Taylor, Moosic.

Associate in Applied Science: Brittany Ann Adams, Clarks Summit; Andrea Araujo, Bayonne, N.J.; Nichole Leanne Blank, Schwenksville; Trevor Lee Blewett, Factoryville; Dylan John Bonitz, Taylor; Nicholas W. Bowden, Scranton; Alicia Semone Breita, Factoryville; Deidre S. Burrus, Taylor; Natalie Carmella Cantarella, Olyphant; Paul J. Cunard, Dickson City; Kevin Michel Erickson, East Brunswick, N.J.; James Andrew Foley, Factoryville; and Steven Earl Grosvenor, Jermyn.

Michael David Hopkins, Dalton; Brandon Joseph Kromko, South Abington Township; Anthony John Mendicino, Scranton; Melinda Lee Miller, Nicholson; Laura Beatrice Moeller, Clarks Summit; Larissa Ashley Patuk, Jessup; Patricia Ann Pauswinski, Thompson; and Anthony Petrone, III, Clarks Summit.

Kari Lee Plank, Fairfield; Diandra Lynn Sherman, Tunkhannock; Marymargaret Smith, Moosic; Donald C. Surace, Carbondale; Megan Sweet, Carbondale; and Rachel Theresa Viggiano, Rosemont.

Associate in Arts: Robyn Lynn Ammenhauser, Scranton; Tessa Jane Gannon, Tunkhannock; Meredith M. Horwatt, Dallas; Emmalee Snow Huston, New Milford; Charlie A. Incarnato, Tobyhanna; Laurie Lucey, Tunkhannock; Marina McRae, Matamoras; David Race O’Neill, Clarks Summit; Amie Lynn Santarsiero, Clarks Summit; Virginia N. Saunders, Clarks Summit; and Erin Nicole Shedlock, Lake Winola.

Associate in Fine Arts: Bethany Grace Summa, Covington Township.

Associate in Science: Joseph Anthony Angelucci, Commack, N.Y.; Deanna M. Barton, Clarks Summit; Lauren Elizabeth Boyle, Sweet Valley; Tyler R. Bush, Harveys Lake; Kristine J. Corcoran, Philadelphia; Brittany N. Evans, Mehoopany; Rebecca L. Everhart, Mountain Top; Samantha Ann Horrocks, Scott Township; Brandi Lee Keiper, South Sterling; Ashley Marie Kotcho, Loudon, Tenn; Kaitlynn Rose Kuchta, Duryea; Natasha Kathleen Lantz, Sayre; Daniel Mascelli, Anchorage, Alaska; Alex B. Matay, Scranton; Megan Marie Mercanti, Dickson City; Lori A. O’Brien, Scranton; and Christy Lee Patterson, Matamoras.

Corrine Marie Remington, Mehoopany; Kristine Ann Reynolds, Clarks Summit; Jon Sekelsky, Mayfield; Jessica Ellen Sheeley, Ulster; Kelly Jean Shoemaker, Dallas; Amber M. Stewart, Reading; Elizabeth J. Stowits, Athens; Samuel Vazquez, III, Milford; Megan Kimberly Vesey, Willow Street; Courtney A. Wood, Factoryville; Callie A. Wydeen, Nicholson; and Jesse James Young, Towanda.

Bachelor of Arts: Jorge Luis Ariza, Taylor; Justin Joseph Borsdam, Jermyn; Justin A. Brodrick, Clarks Summit; Jenna Arlene Downs, Monroe Township; Kelly M. Eaton, Exton; Joshua Ellis Etheridge, Norristown; Tiffany Lynn Fiske, Stroudsburg;Robert Paul Frisco, Falls; Macaulay G. Glynn, Clarks Summit; Alison M. Hodanich, Scranton; Nicole Kerekes, Scranton; Jennifer M. Kern, Waymart; and Harmony Renee Klinkiewicz, Pleasant Mount.

Ashley Malahosky, Carbondale; Jennifer Marie Matarese, Forest City; Raymond Nicholas Megill, New Milford; Jaclyn Marie Nat, Wilkes-Barre; Samantha Nourse, Dalton; Julio Cesar Pertuz, La Plume; Trent M. Petriello, Waymart; Alexsandra Yvette Pomeroy, Nicholson; Alicia May Reid, Factoryville; Eric Gerald Skelton, Dupont; Juliana Maria Soroka, Clarks Summit; Allen Joseph Sutton, Jermyn; and Jennifer L. Warren, Greenfield Township.

Bachelor of Science: Aimal Ali, Scranton; Shilah Ali, Scranton; Amanda Leigh Allman, Dickson City; Daniel Aaron Anderson, Blairstown, N.J.; Stephen Aniska, Scranton; Daniel Joseph Antenori, Jessup; William Thomas Ayers, Dickson City; Jessica Lynn Babcock, Pleasant Mount; John Jordan Balko, Scranton; Tara Kay Banfield, Sayre; Austin C. Barefoot, Alexandria; Marie C. Beals, Shohola; Joseph Austin Becker, Carbondale; Thomas Archie Bell, Bridgewater, N.J.; and Robert Neil Benscoter, Springville.

Kathryn A. Bills, Clarks Green; Jessica Lynn Birdsall, Ulster; Joseph Ross Bonaddio, Olyphant; Raymond M. Briggs, Waymart; Dustin Brooks, Lake Ariel; Christopher J. Bzozowski, Westhampton, N.J.; Karley Victoria Caines, Meshoppen; Daniel Carl Candemeres, Holbrook, N.Y.; Christa M. Capwell, Scranton; Gino Carachilo, Carbondale; Brittany Nicole Cardona, Honesdale; and Susan Kingston Carey, Factoryville.

Michael A. Caruglia, Holmdel, N.J.; Taylor James Carlsen, Hallstead; Urica Carver, Scranton; Condrado Mendez Castanares, II, Tunkhannock; Anne Elizabeth Castiglioni, Lake Ariel; Devin Elaine Cebulko, Scranton; Michael Richard Cebulko, Scranton; Kathryn Marie Charnogursky, Throop; Joseph Leo Chinchar, III, Waymart; and Mary Elizabeth Chylak, Throop.

Timothy C. Clancy, II, Gilbertsville; Justin Robert Clarke, Factoryville; Allen C. Clemo, Vandling; Jesenia Coca, Honesdale; Stephen G. Coleman, Nicholson; Michael Connors, Scranton; Leah Marie Cronk, Montrose; Alyssa Cuomo, Odessa, Del.; Isiah Anthony Curry, Norwood, Mass.; Danielle Donah Curtis, Tunkhannock; Terrence Curtis, Peckville; Miles A. Dargan, Orlando, Fla.; Derrick Jhamal Davis, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Emily Marie Dawson, Morganville, N.J.; Allison Boggs DeGennaro, Dingmans Ferry; Shauna Dakota DeJesse, Susquehanna; and Albert Norman DeNault, Dalton.

Lisa Marie Donohoe, Milford; Michael Patrick Dougherty, Clarks Summit; Paul Joseph Duffy, Jr., Scranton; Ethan James Duke, Montrose; Sara E. Dunay, Tunkhannock; James J. Dunning, Scranton; Laura A. Edwards, Dumont, N.J.; Ashley Lauren Evans, Wooster, Ohio; Alexander William Farese, Newton, N.J.; Rafael Fernandes, Scranton; Vanessa Marie Fernandez, Fairview, N.J.; Kathleen Ann Fischer, Scott Township; Sean Michael Foley, Lake Ariel; Meggan Rebbecca Ford, Scranton; Andrew Joseph Ford, Nicholson; and Bryce Andrew Fountain, Clarks Summit.

Dione L. Frantz, New Milford; Sheila H. Freebes, Forest City; Dustin Anthony Frey, Jermyn; Julie Rae Garrison, Montrose; Tiana Rose Genetti, Weatherly; Kifany M. Gower, Dickson City; Maranne Jillea Grate, Ulster; Eric J. Green, Clarks Summit; Jennifer L. Green, Livingston, N.Y.; Elaina Elizabeth Greer, Honesdale; Audrey Lynn Haddad, Center Valley; Abdul Hamid, Upper Darby; Ashley Marie Hamm, Milltown, N.J.; Thomas J. Harrington, Moscow; and Krystal Sabrina Harris, Blakeslee.

Katrina Hart, Scranton; Amanda M. Hawley, Scranton; William Theodore Hayes, Scranton; Chelsea Ann Henkel, Lake Ariel; Jami Lynn Hicks, Rome; Deborah S. Higgins, Nicholson; Ann Marie Hildebrand, Kingsley; Brittany Lynn Hines, Norristown; Thalia Hinojosa, Yonkers, N.Y.; Sara Ann Ranner Hoey, Honesdale; Codey R. Holdren, Tunkhannock; Christopher Eugene Hughes, Scranton; Michael James Hull, Bayville, N.J.; Paul Francis Hyduchak, Jefferson Township; Kathleen Elizabeth Jackson, Scranton; and Lauren Isabel Jacobino, Archbald.

John Charles Francis Jelinski, Keansburg, N.J.; Jessica Ellen Johanson, Milford; Ashley Brooke Jones, Montrose; Erin M. Jones, Vestal, N.Y.; Jamie Lynn Jones, Scranton; Megan Jean Karhnak, Springville; Leah B. Kasheta, Carbondale; Adam J. Kashuba, Dickson City; Olivia Joy Kashuba, Dickson City; Ashley Lynne Kilmer, South Gibson; Raymond Matthew Kistler, Clarks Summit; Mickey Jo Koshnick, Sayre; and John Joseph Kostiak, Jr., Avoca.

Thomas Anthony Kubus, Jr., Throop; Bradley Jon Kull, Clarks Summit; Karlie M. Kuttrubis, Carbondale; Sarah Rose Langan, Factoryville; Marianne Laurito, Covington Township; Samantha Nicole Lawson, Scranton; Corey Robert Lewis, Johnson City, N.Y.; Matthew B. Lewis, Dalton; Judy Elchak Lines, Monroeton; Brianne Victoria Liuzzo, Peckville; and Amanda Lockett, Union Dale.

Kimberly Diane Ludwikowski, Scranton; Ashley Anne Maciejczak, Sweet Valley;Emily R. Marble, New Milford; Argit Marishta, La Plume; Ryan M. Marroquin, Kunkletown; James C. Martin, III, Clarks Summit; Christina Martini, Scranton; Nicole Marie Marzani, Clarks Summit; Aimee R. Masker, Waymart; Bridget M. Matyjevich, Roaring Brook Township; Ryan D. Mayer, Dalton; and Devin J. McCarty, Mehoopany.

Melaina Mauri McCracken, Factoryville; Mackenzie McGinnis, Beach Lake; Michael Joseph McGraw, Carbondale; Richard J. McLaughlin, Hamilton, N.J.; Lynette Marie McWhorter, Falls; Samantha Lynn Mehall, Scranton; Kelly Lynn Michalowski, Falls; Samantha Nicole Mileti, Montrose; Christine L. Miller, Forkston Township; and Shelby Jane Morgan, Clarks Summit.

Christopher Muniz, Elizabeth, N.J.; Edward Joseph Murphy, Clarks Summit; Miranda L. Murray, Moscow; Haley Anne Nathanson, Bethel, Conn.; Jennifer Lin Neuber, Rome; Amanda Teresa Nielsen, Archbald; Shannon Margaret Nolan, Waymart; Deborah MacBride Norton, Troy; Alexa Kate Notarianni, Scranton; Kaitlyn Marie O’Connor, Scranton; Daniel James Orloski, Taylor; Lisa Marie Ostrander, Pittston; and Daniel D. Owens, Mayfield.

Christopher Palau, East Stroudsburg; Richard B. Parduski, Tunkhannock; Tyler M. Parente, Forest City; Synthia Lea Parlanti, Dickson City; Alexander Nikolai Pashchuk, Nicholson; Khushbu G. Patel, Scranton; Krista Marie Paterno, Susquehanna; Michelle Rose Patire, Albrightsville; Chad Christopher Paulin, Forest City; Maggie Marie Pearce, Eynon; Edward Andrew Perechinsky, Mayfield; and Kevin Sean Perry, Scranton.

Samantha Robyn Petrosi, Westtown, N.Y.; Ryan Gamble Phillips, Tunkhannock; Kelly Pichardo, Scranton; Danielle Rae Pierce, Glastonbury, Conn.; Daniel Vincent Polanco, Hazlet, N.J.; Jeffrey Charles Poveromo, Scranton; Alexsandra Lynn Powell, Union Dale; Marena Ranieli, West Wyoming; Manuel Reyes, Olyphant; Emily Elizabeth Rinaldi, Throop; Kathryn Marie Rink, Aliquippa; Rochelle June Roche, Archbald; Jerica Susan Rode, Lords Valley; Gaston Turner Rojas, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.; Yaris S. Romero, Dedham, Mass.; Brittany Ann Rosas, Mahanoy City; and Jason R. Rosenkrans, Hallstead.

Joshua Ruddy, Clarks Summit; Maurice Phillip Salamone, Scranton; Kaitlyn Ryan Sawicki, Nicholson; Zachery W. Saylor, Tunkhannock; Mary Kathleen Schild, Dickson City; Elisabeth Anne Sheridan, Scranton; Alicia Marie Smith, Meshoppen; Noah J. Smith, Lehighton; Kayleen Diane Solowiej, Wyalusing; Christine E. Solsman, Meshoppen; Adam J. Sosnowski, Dickson City; Adam J. Sosnowski, Dickson City; Jamie Rae South, East Smithfield; Brittany Marie Spaide, Nescopeck; and Zachary Taylor Stark, Susquehanna.

J. Share Steckel, Stroudsburg; Kurt Michael Steele, Jr., Springville; Vincent Joseph Stella, III, Clarks Summit; Samuel Thomas Stewart, Bloomsburg; Mimi Donitha Stokes, Scranton; Austin Quinn Straub, Scranton; Cheryl Louise Strope, Rome; Domonique LaShell Swann, Waldorf, Md.; Jason D. Tarullo, Dalton; Jenna M. Tasso, Browndale; Jason Charles Terrery, Dunmore; Kelley Thornton, Clarks Summit; Corey D. Thorpe, Dalton; and Drake A. Tolerico, Carbondale.

Kyle S. Traver, Meshoppen; Andrew M. Tremko, Taylor; Stacey M. Trunk, Factoryville; Melissa Marie Tuffy, Scranton; Jeffrey G. Tulao, Wilkes-Barre; Alisha Kay Tuttle, Sugar Run; Daniel Ungaro, Brooklyn; Veronica Van Hof, Scranton; Samantha Nicole Vetri, Montrose; and Joshua L. Vitorio, Hamlin.

Taelor Danielle Viviano, Endicott, N.Y.; Kristin M. Voto, Avoca; Kimberly Ann Wargo, Lake Ariel; Amanda Lynn Wartella, New Milford; Elijah P. Washburn, Hallstead; Rebecca Wharton, Scranton; Arlaina Mary Whitman, Scranton; Aneisha Sonia Williams, Port Jervis, N.Y.; Brian Joseph Williams, Old Forge; Margo Ann Williams, Dunmore; Jaime Wilson, New Albany; Tyler A. Wilson, Tuxedo, N.Y.; Brian Allen Yachera, Jr., Scranton; and Amber Lynn Zelna, Scranton.