APPLY NOW +

Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2014-2015 scholarship donors and recipients with a Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event provided students an opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

Jackie Nat, Wilkes-Barre, a senior communication arts and humanities major with a double minor in integrated marketing communications and theatre, spoke on behalf of scholarship recipients. Ms. Nat has maintained a 4.0 GPA while also being very involved with campus life. She is a member of the women’s volleyball team, track and field team, and Honors Council, and also performs with the Keystone Players and Voices (the Keystone College choir).

Ilene White offered remarks on behalf of scholarship donors. Ms. White has dedicated her life to education. She enjoyed a 30-plus year career with the Abington Heights School District as a teacher and school counselor and also served as an adjunct professor with the University of Scranton graduate school. Now “semi-retired,” Ms. White resides in State College, Pa.

Her connection to Keystone began when her husband, Tom, enrolled in Keystone’s Weekender Program. Mr. White, who had never attended college since he enrolled in the military immediately following his high school graduation, always dreamed of continuing his education. He thoroughly enjoyed his time in Keystone’s Weekender Program, and upon graduating in 1994, was selected as the Outstanding Weekender Graduate.

Inspired by the power of learning, Mr. and Mrs. White made a family decision for him to quit his full-time job and pursue a bachelor’s degree at the University of Scranton. Unfortunately, their dream was never realized, as he passed away suddenly after just beginning his studies at the University of Scranton. Following Mr. White’s death, the White family established an endowed scholarship in his memory, the Thomas White ’94 Leadership Award.

Mrs. White is also a member of Keystone’s Evergreen Society, which honors individuals who have made a planned gift to the College.

For the 2014-2015 academic year more than 200 Keystone students received approximately $375,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 150 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Brittany Adams, Montrose. Alperin Family Scholarship: Aaren Adams, Philadelphia; Colleen Boylan, Scranton; Urica Carver, Scranton; and Jerica Rode, Lords Valley. Alumni Association Scholarship: Melaina McCracken, Factoryville; Maggie Pearce, Eynon; Nicole Schultz, Throop; and Taelor Viviano, Endicott, N.Y.

Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Felix Baez, San Juan, Puerto Rico. John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Laura Moeller, Clarks Summit. Sister Adrian Barrett, I.H.M. Leadership Award: Christopher Hughes, Scranton. Ruth N. Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Mateus DeFaria, Scranton. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Lisa Donohoe, Milford; Emily Marble, New Milford; Deborah Norton, Troy; and Melissa Tuffy, Scranton.

Constance Reynolds Belin Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Terrinoni, Clarks Green. Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Kutyna, Clarks Summit. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Edward Murphy, Clarks Summit. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Kim Boland, North Abington Township. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship: Natalie Cantarella, Olyphant. Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Carlie Amundson, Endicott, N.Y.

Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Kara Dakunchak, Scranton; Matthew Lewis, Dalton; Tiffany Salmons, Scranton; and Samantha Vetri, Montrose. John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Voto, Clarks Summit. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Alexandra Dunda, Dunmore. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Ashley Kotcho, Peckville. Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Alexsandra Pomeroy, Tobyhanna.

Chef Mike Caracappa Memorial Scholarship: Nichole Blank, Schwenksville. Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Jorge Ariza, Taylor. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship for Part-Time Students: Karri Franko, Falls. Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Caputo, Taylor; Samantha Cielski, Archbald; Michael Karwaski, Scott Township; and Kristy Keller, Taylor.

Classes of 1948, 1949 and 1950 Edward G. Prebor Scholarship: Robert Frisco, Falls. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Joel Skivington, Factoryville. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Jaclyn Nat, Wilkes-Barre. Jonathan Lees Davis ’80 Scholarship: Anna Vanderpool, Dallas. Thomas W. ’52 and Charlotte M. ’53 Davis Scholarship: Jeremy Bolella, Honesdale and Jared Matteucci, Pittston.

Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Gary Martin, Clarks Summit. Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Nyzio, Old Forge. Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Carissa Velez, Scranton. Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Michael Connors, Scranton. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Daniel Harnden, Canadensis.

John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Devin McCarty, Mehoopany. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: Alexander Pashchuk, Nicholson. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Evans Scholarship: Nicholas Golosky, Scranton. Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Aneisha Williams, Port Jervis, N.Y. Bonnie Bennett Fiore Memorial Scholarship: Ross Haberek, Moosic. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Alyssa Cuomo, Odessa, Del.

Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Peter Cheng, Clarks Summit. Shirley M. Friden ’51 Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Babcock, Pleasant Mount. Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Tyler Gilroy, Scott Township. Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Megan Karhnak, Springville. Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Miranda Nyzio, Old Forge and Brendan Stinson, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Jaclyn Nat, Wilkes-Barre. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Alicia Englert, Jersey Shore.

John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Jeffrey Collins, Scranton and Adam Kashuba, Dickson City. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Jason Browning, Factoryville. Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Joshua Bendowski, Taylor and Jessica Frick, Dunmore. Stephen A. Heath Memorial Scholarship: Luis Luciano, Everett, Mass.

Sterling E. and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Stacey Trunk, Factoryville. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Award: Rebecca Wharton, Scranton. Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Tessa Bucciarelli, Falls. Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Joseph Lupia, Moscow; Kyle Merring, Jefferson Township; and Bethany Summa, Covington Township.

Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Charnogursky, Throop. Inter-Hall Council Scholarship: Nicole Delevan, Forty Fort. International Student Scholarship: Wei-Ting Chang, Scott Township and Brandyn Favero, Grimsby, Ontario. Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: Kristy Keller, Taylor. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Mandalyn Corse, Susquehanna.

Kagler Family Endowment: Brittany Cardona, Honesdale; Jennifer Davis, Montrose; Maranne Grate, Ulster; Taylor McLay, Lakeville. Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Perry, Scranton. Keystone College Scholarship: Kyle Laniewski, Dickson City and Samantha Veety, Dalton. Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Filipe Azevedo, Clarks Summit; Matthew Bennett, Philadelphia, Sarah Langan, Factoryville; Melaina McCracken, Factoryville; and William McLay, Lakeville.

Koerner Family Scholarship: Megan Harvey, Mayfield. Andrew and Elizabeth Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Eric Olsommer, Hamlin. Lees Family Scholarship: Jason Terrery, Dunmore and Veronica VanHof, Scranton. Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Brandi Eberlin, Towanda. James A. Linen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Karla Leschinsky, Scranton.

Manchester Family Scholarship: Liana Lugo, Scranton; Argit Marishta, La Plume; Tiara McCleery, Philadelphia; and Christine Miller, Forkston Township. Marquardt Family Scholarship: Kathryn Zellers, Scranton. Monsignor Andrew McGowan Cornerstone Award: Samantha Mehall, Scranton. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: Mark Ligi, Jessup; Alexsandra Pomeroy, Tobyhanna; and Katelyn Osborne, Lords Valley.

Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Daniel Ungaro, Brooklyn. Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: John Shaffer, Tunkhannock. Harold and Frieda Miller Scholarship: Jessica Welter, Pittston Township. Harry and Dorothy Miller Loan: Julio Pertuz, Venezuela. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Mariah Stevens, Mehoopany. Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Danielle Wheeler, Ulster. Morgart Family Scholarship: Courtney Woolaver, Old Forge.

Jean Cavalieri Mori Culinary Scholarship: Kristina Maxfield, Taylor. John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Lynette McWhorter, Falls. I. Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Kristin Yorkanis, Olyphant. Albert and Carol Mueller Scholarship: Albert Scielzo, Carbondale. John J. Passan Scholarship: Jessica Bowman, Factoryville. Arnie Patrick Scholarship: Shannon Dermont, Scranton. William G. Pearson Scholarship: Sheila Freebes, Forest City.

Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship: Katrina Hart, Scranton. Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Mackenzie McGinnis, Beach Lake. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Maura Warner, Montrose. Pennsylvania Society of Public Accountants Scholarship: Stephen Aniska, Scranton. John R. and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Paul Biagioli, Waverly. Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship in Culinary Arts: Paul Cunard, Dickson City and Tyler Wilson, Tuxedo, N.Y.

Agostino Silvio Pillon Memorial Scholarship: William Ayers, Dickson City. Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Dannielle Callas, Meshoppen. Frederick J. Platt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Brianne Liuzzo, Peckville. Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Tara Murphy, Noxen and Richard Parduski, Tunkhannock. Elizabeth H. Rees Memorial Scholarship: Hoa Ha, La Plume. Frank A. and Georgia J. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Deirdre Price, Forkston Township.

William P. Rinaldi Memorial Scholarship: Mikayla Lewis, Vestal, N.Y. Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Rainy Pritchett, Moosic. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: Caitlin Cartwright, Dunmore and Shauna DeJesse, Susquehanna. Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Hamm, Scranton and Bryce Fountain, Clarks Summit. Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Thomas Evans, Factoryville; Thomas Kubus, Throop; Ryan McLay, Lakeville; and Margo Williams, Dunmore.

Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Tasha Soltis, Sayre. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Andrea Araujo, Bayonne, N.J.; Joshua Caracappa, Peckville; and Michael Hopkins, Dalton. Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Mershon, Montrose; Samantha Milesti, Montrose; and Maura Warner, Montrose. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: Gina Mancuso, Carbondale.

Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Zachary Lanuti, Jermyn. William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Tyler Parente, Forest City. Joseph Sirotnak ’66 Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Kaleb Becker, Damascus; Deidre Burrus, Taylor; and Krisa Mancuso, Old Forge. Paige Krepps Stahl ’63 Scholarship For Veterans: Condrado Castanares, Tunkhannock; David Garber, Clarks Summit; Gabrielle Gerschwiler, California, Md.; Samantha Hopkins, Tunkhannock; and Zachary Steen, Trenton, N.J.

Swartley Family Scholarship: Amanda Nhem, Mapleville, R.I. Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Amanda Allman, Dickson City. Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Dustin Frey, Jermyn. Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Fawn Cruz, Scranton. UPS Foundation Scholarship: Moultrie Potter, Peckville. Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Albert DeNault, Dalton.

Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Christine Solsman, Meshoppen. Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Jessica O’Leary, Madison Township. Charles S. Weston Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Bartkus, Tunkhannock; Jacquelyn Eyster, Millerstown; Vanessa Fernandez, Fairview, N.J.; David Garber, Clarks Summit; Heidi Saxton, Wappingers Falls, N.Y.; Allen Sutton, Jermyn; Shane Venesky, Peckville; Megan Vesey, Willow Street; and Amanda Wakely, Sayre.

Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Ungaro, Brooklyn. Kay Zeidler White and Laurie White Gumula ’84 Scholarship: Heather McConnell, Tobyhanna. Thomas White Leadership Award: Julie Garrison, Montrose. John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Thomas Evans, Factoryville and Raymond Megill, New Milford. Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen W. Myers Scholarship in Biological Science: Ryan McLay, Lakeville.

Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Nehme, Taylor. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Shannon Giedieviells, Dickson City; Ryan Martinelli, Dickson City; and Zachary Traver, Nicholson. Pete and Ann Zarko Award for Early Childhood Education: Leyna Shaffer, Honesdale. Catherine and Joseph Zaydon Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Walsh, Factoryville.