APPLY NOW +

La Plume — Keystone College celebrated its 148th commencement during a ceremony at the Pavilion at Montage, Scranton, on Saturday, May 11. Degrees were conferred upon 290 students.

The Ceremony and Speakers

Gregory Baker, D.D.S., past president of the Harvard Society for the Advancement of Orthodontics, offered the keynote address. Dr. Baker is a member of the Roth Williams International Society of Orthodontics and an associate clinical professor of orthodontics at the Harvard School of Dental Medicine and is also affiliated with the American Dental Association and the New Hampshire Dental Society.

A 1973 graduate of Keystone College, Dr. Baker received a bachelor of science degree from Penn State University in 1977. In 1981, he earned his doctorate of dental surgery from Temple’s School of Dentistry, and in 1989 received his orthodontic certification from the University of Pennsylvania’s School of Dental Medicine. Dr. Baker has had a successful orthodontics practice in Hanover, N.H.

Keystone President Tracy L. Brundage, Ph.D., presided over the ceremony and outstanding graduate Nichole Giani, Bangor, addressed her classmates. Karen K. Yarrish, Ph.D., interim provost and vice president for academic affairs, and John Pullo, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, presented the degrees to the candidates.

Commencement Videos

Students from the Class of 2019 were presented as candidates for degrees and certificates:

School of Professional Studies

Master of Business Administration
           Charles Robert Rizzo, Jefferson Township; Daniel Ungaro, Brooklyn; and Jennifer Christine Sedelnick, Scranton.

Master of Education in Early Childhood Education Leadership
           Tynetta Bey, Philadelphia; Erika Calderon Joyo, Philadelphia; Silver Dawn Canfield, Scranton; Michelle Elizabeth Cantafio, Dunmore; Amy Marie Dunfee, Wyalusing; Myra L. Evans, Philadelphia; Colleen M. Ferry, Feasterville; Meghan Kershner, Wyalusing; Lillian A. Quinones Aponte Leon, Philadelphia; Judith Lee Locker-Fanelli, Throop; Jeanette Lugo, Philadelphia; Wilmer Parra Reyes, Philadelphia; Jessica Geneva Rivera, Philadelphia; Kathleen Marie Roden, Levittown; Carmen Milagros Rodriguez, Philadelphia; Yineska Santiago Lebron, Philadelphia;  Kaitlyn Marie Schools, Wyalusing; Abigail Velazquez, Philadelphia; Christina Concetta Wolfe, Roaring Brook Township; and Diane Marie Wood, Carbondale.

 Master of Science in Accountancy
            Angela Theresa Bossick, Waymart; Dannielle Pearl Callas, Friendsville; Taylor Marie Conforti, Scranton; Marguerite Marino Donato, Dunmore; Ashley Fuentez, Taylor; Kelli R. Kane, Susquehanna; Kassandra Marie Lamberson, Kingsley; Michaela Marie Marciano, Waverly Township; Gina Marie Wassell, Scranton; Janine M. West, Bloomsburg.

Master of Science in Sport Leadership and Management
           Daniel J. Frost, Factoryville; Allison Brudzinski, Duryea; Breanna Maureen Paulson, Wilkes-Barre; and Cody Nathaniel Kievman, Millersville.

Bachelor of Science
           Kailash Acharya, Scranton; Babatunde Samson-Adeola Adesanya, Tobyhanna; Andrea P. Araujo, Dalton; Nancy Ariza, Taylor; Emily Ann Barton, Lake Como; Taylor Elizabeth Beatty, Virginia Beach, Va.; Cherry Vanessa Benjamin, Rome; Francesca Ann Betti, Jessup; Cera Sue Brown, Winnsboro, S.C.; Manuel Alejandro Calvache, East Windsor, N.J.; Tiffany A. Cannon, Stroudsburg; Nicolette Kirsten Carrion, Lyndhurst, N.J.; Theresa M. Cavanaugh, Hawley; Ryan Francis Celenza, West Chester; Ivor Andre Corlette, Jr., Bethlehem; Nisa Miguelina Cortes, Schenectady, N.Y.; Bray Tyler Curreri, Glen Spey, N.Y.; Sebastian Daved De La Cruz, Port Jervis, N.Y.; Richard Anthony DeMarchis, Tunkhannock; Michael Antonio Joseph DiMatteo, Archbald; Timothy M. Dunbar, Philadelphia; Makenna Margaret Ellis, Springville; Delaney Esslinger, Tunkhannock; Daniel Bennett Fagerburg, Waverly; Anthony J. Ferrezza, II, East Islip, N.Y.; Candace Jane Fox, Scranton; Gordon Lewis DeGraw Fraser, Chester, N.J.; Lauren Ashley Frey, Nescopeck; Margaret R. Galloway, Equinunk; Jalenna Catherine Gibbs, Beach Lake; Emilio E. Gonzalez-De Olio, Middlesex, N.J.; Daniel Greenip, Falls; Brianna Nicole Habeeb, Peckville; Kayla Ann Hanicak, Archbald; Daniel L. Harnden, Canandensis; Matthew M. Harris, Tunkhannock; Neil Patrick Harvey, Factoryville; Emily Katherine Hawkins, Glenside; Rebecca Marie Heeman, Athens; Shea Elizabeth Hodder, Honesdale; Judd Michael Holbrook, Montrose; Alyssa Nicole Holliday, Forest City; Richard Alexander Hooper, Jr., Honesdale; Julie May Hudock, Factoryville; Alyssa Marie Hughes, Sellersville; Laura Isaac, Tunkhannock; Jean-Pierre Jam, III, Milford, N.Y.; Jamie Lynne Jenkins, Forest City; Tammy Lynn Jensen, Hawley; Victoria Elizabeth Jeschke, Clarks Summit; Nichol Hrobuchak Jones, South Abington Township; Elvin Jorge, Yonkers, N.Y.; Autumn Decker Kellam, Starlight; Katherine Charlotte Kempa, Susquehanna; Joshua Kerr, Middle Island, N.Y.; Ashley Ann Kostiak, Avoca; Kouassi A. Kouadio, Mount Pocono; Kayla Jean Kowalski, Scranton; Ayana Iman Lanier-Hunter, Lebanon; Kristen Marie Larkin, Williamstown, N.J.;  Abdessamii Lebdaoui, Nicholson; Alec William Lloyd, York; Raeann Marie Loftus, Pittston; Jesse Ray Longmire, III, Monroe, N.Y.; Hailee Margaret Lovell, Scranton; Michael Kent Lucadamo, Baldwin Place, N.Y.; Krisa A. Mancuso, Carbondale; Amanda Pereira Martin, Tobyhanna; Luke John McDonagh, Carmel, N.Y.; Ryan Christopher McDonald, Clarks Summit; Karen E. McMicken, Meshoppen; Neil Gene Miller, Nicholson; Madeline Moro, Catawissa;  Bridget Nealon, Scranton; Gabriella Nemeth, Walden, N.Y.; Brandon Scott Newsome, Hawley; Theron Leigh Page, Jr., Hallstead; Kevin H. Patel, Scranton; Keyur Patel, Scranton; Mitesh J. Patel, Scranton; Anthony Angelo Pelicci, Waverly; Jandi Pena, New York, N.Y.; Olivia Noel Peters, Scranton; Courtney Elizabeth Petrylak, Windsor, N.Y.; Valerie Jo Piccola, Hazleton; Justine Marie Pousen, Towanda; Caitlin Pucilowski, Avoca; Cassandra Ann Purcell, Carbondale; Elmer Rafael Ramos, Jr., Melbourne, Fla.; Sean P. Reilly, Edwardsville; Colleen Tracy Richner, Pleasant Mount; Marcus Antonio Rivera, Kunkletown; Christina D. Roda, Middletown, N.Y.; Chrisler Romero Perdomo, Randolph, Mass.; Anita Louise Sakevich, Scranton; Luann Scardino, Matamoras; Samantha Evangeline Scholz, Montrose; Devinne Scott, Scranton; Nicole Tara Shay, Thompson; Kaylie Shygelski, Peckville; Eric Douglas Steve, Dalton; Lisa Anne Sullivan, South Abington Township; Kaitlyn Marie Tappan, Sayre; Marijo Thompson, Mountain Top; Andrew Stephen Trotter, Union Dale; Jordan Michael Vance, Manalapan, N.J.;  Toncey Vance, Mainesburg; Kyle P. Walsh, Factoryville; William Connor Weiler, Strasburg; Jessica Lynn White, Corry; Merrick Thomas Whitney, Kingsley; Jacob Stephen Yates, Warwick, N.Y.; and Jolie Rae Youshock, Jessup.

Associate in Science
            Yalitza Adorno, Philadelphia; Deborah Anne Chandler, Scranton; Keysis Feliciano Sierra, Philadelphia; Alexander Hewitt, Meshoppen; Claudia G. Leon, Philadelphia;  Carla M. Ortiz, Philadelphia; Marta Ortiz, Philadelphia; Margaret May Perez, Philadelphia; Alicia Ann Pietrzykoski, Montrose; Ana Maria Rodriguez, Philadelphia; Madeline Rosado Cruz, Philadelphia; Taylor Rene Route, Liberty; Regina Marie Werner, Philadelphia;  and Amber R. WyDeen, Mayfield.

Associate in Applied Science
           Colby E. Yurksza, Tunkhannock.

Turock School of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts
           Alicia Quinn Bird, Dalton; Kelly Ann Corcoran, Honesdale; Tyler Vincent Dibble, Montrose; Tyler A. Essex, Hawley; Emily Rose Gerrity, Scranton; Tamara Gregorowicz, South Abington Township; Wesley James Kurtz, Scott Township; Lindsey Elisabeth Lockwood, Milford; William E. Lycholaj, Factoryville; Courtney Lynn McCreary, Clarks Summit; Nolan C. McMahon, Tunkhannock; Matthew Anthony Nealon, Moscow; Bradley S. Parry, Clarks Summit; Nicole M. Petry, Clarks Summit; Robert Joseph Pipeling, Clarks Summit; Molly C. Powers, New York, N.Y.; Jamie Lynn Sacchetti, Peckville; Staci Lynn Srebro, Factoryville; Joanna Elizabeth Wallace, Trucksville; Grace Sophia Watkins, Moscow; Darren James Weber, Scranton; Jon Michael Weber, Noxen; Victoria Joyce White, Scranton; and Mitchell Leonard Winters, Tunkhannock.

Bachelor of Science
            Kelli Anne Agostini, Scranton; Kristy Lee Alinoski, Factoryville; Corey Allegrucci, Madison Township; Destiny Hope Anders, Ridgely, Md.; Mark Angelo Arzie, Jr., Scott Township; Kayla-Ann Bain, Lancaster; Caroline Cora Bartkus, Montrose; Gabrielle Leslie Belles, Scranton; Jenna Maureen Bennett, Susquehanna; Stephen Bonevitch, Dunmore; Clayton John Brooks, Walden, N.Y.; Audrey Elizabeth Buss, Slatington; Molly Rose Carachilo, Greenfield Township; Ann Marie Ceccoli, Old Forge; Nicholas F. Chimera, Jr., East Norwich, N.Y.; Samantha Grace Cielski, Archbald; Ashley L. Clifford, Scranton; Shannon Marie Cobb, Montrose; Matthew J. Cortazar, Olyphant; Luke Charles Cruver, Dalton; Kul Bahadur Dahal, Scranton; Joseph DeAngelis, Auburn, N.Y.;  Acacia S. DeLoach, Towanda; Megan Nicole Demcevski, Forest City; Tiyanna Marie Demming, Dalton; Rebecca M. Dempster, Boonton, N.J.; Courtney R. Dougal, Kingston; Patrick Owen Doyle, Warminster; Terry Davon Duncan, Monticello, N.Y.; Amy Lee Flynn, Fort Myers, Fla.; Amber Lynn Fotusky, Vandling; Jasmine Rose Gage, Duryea; Brittany Elise Garner, Clarks Summit; Nichole Marie Giani, Bangor; Marissa Jade Gillespie, Forest City; Kyle Magnus Glucksnis, Archbald; Andrew Joseph Gorczyk, North Abington Township; Sierra Nicole Hall, New Milford; Felicia Andrea Hallworth, Chicago, Ill.; Kristy Lee Hansen, Brodheadsville; Victoria Mary Homfeld, Smithtown, N.Y.; Caroline Elizabeth Hopkins, North Abington Township; Noah Abram Hunsberger, Perkiomenville; Emily Patricia Hutton, North Bennington, Vt.; Jordan Kozuch, Jessup; Timothy C. Layne, Bernardsville, N.J.; Morgan Diane Lesjack, Susquehanna; Kirsten Marie Lydon, South Abington Township; Arkadiusz Martynowicz, East Stroudsburg; Lauren Elizabeth McAndrew, Archbald; Peter Joseph McGee, IV, Lawton; Kaitlyn Ashley McVicar, Scranton; Anna Elizabeth Mercado, Throop; Andrew J. Mickavicz, Taylor; Sabrina Ann Miller, Berwick; Jacob Patrick Mitchell, Wellsboro; Samantha Leocadia Monetti, Toms River, N.J.; Cassandra Ann Morelli, Olyphant; Alexis Elaine Murdoch, Factoryville; Robert John Nardelli, Eynon; Derek A. Norman, Beavertown; Jennifer Lynne Ostrowski, South Abington Township; Loretta Dufie Owusu, Trenton, N.J.; Megan Virginia Oyer, Warminster; Caitlin Marie Padden, Scranton; Jessika J. Pagano, Hallstead; Christopher John Panzarella, Hazle Township; Pinkal Shirish Patel, Scranton; Powers Robert Pavalone, Clarks Summit; Emily Ann Pharr, Tunkhannock; James P. Razzano, Reading; Shawn Fonce Reed, Scranton; William Michael Roditski, II, Clarks Summit; Ashley Nicole Rutcavage, Tunkhannock; Alexis Diane Scheideler, Hallstead; Na-Dearah Scott, Budd Lake, N.J.; Susan Katherine Slawinski, Lansdale; Aleigh Caraline Smith, Lehighton; Alexandria Marie Smith, Wilkes-Barre; Jamie O’Brien Smith, Dalton; Kelly Ann Smith, Wilkes-Barre; Vada Montez Taffera, Scranton; Taylor Victoria Tavares, Jefferson Township; Rachel Ann Van Tine, Lakeville; Eileen Susan Walsh, Scranton; Xiangni Wang, Factoryville; Dylan Wayne Welch, Warren Center; Ashley Faye White, Honesdale; Tyler Rodenhi Widitz, Stewartsville, N.J.; Vanessa Marie Wormuth, Jessup; and Rebecca Yuscavage, Dalton.

Associate in Arts
            Logan Shane Adams, Tunkhannock; Nicholas Connor Bellas, Avoca; Samantha Lynn Lauer, Springville; Jasmin Eleece Cone, Scranton; Angelica I. Plappert, Dunmore; and Kyle Robert Zimmerman, Rebuck.

Associate in Science
            Daisy Castelan, Scranton; Norma Ivonne Cenkner, Towanda; Emily Annmarie Kerbaugh, Friendsville; and Rachel Lynn Palm, Old Forge.