APPLY NOW +

22nd annual Scholarship Luncheon

Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2018-2019 scholarship donors and recipients at its 22nd annual Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event provided students an opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

“I wouldn’t be able to attend Keystone College without the generosity of scholarship donors. Their generosity has inspired me to help others and I hope one day to pay it forward.” Devinne Scott

Devinne Scott, a senior majoring in business from Scranton, offered remarks on behalf of scholarship recipients. David Noyle, benefactor of the Noyle Family Endowed Scholarship, spoke on behalf of scholarship donors.

For the 2018-2019 academic year, more than 175 Keystone students received approximately $350,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 190 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Yaima M. Baez, Hamilton, N.J. Alperin Family Scholarship: Jasmine Rose Gage, Duryea; Sara McCauley, Scranton; and Darren James Weber, Scranton.  Alumni Association Scholarship: Olivia Rose Brodhead, Hawley; Breanna M. Felter, Dushore; Wynter E. Gowarty, Scranton; Caroline Elizabeth Hopkins, North Abington Township; Deion Joseph Lewis, Dunmore; Hannah Marie Richner, Nicholson; Devyn Marie Saylor, Meshoppen; and Kasondra E. Suchocki, Dimock.

Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Ryan C. McDonald, Clarks Summit. John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Amanda P. Martin, Tobyhanna. Atlantic Sunrise Scholarship: Diane Dominique Kille, Honesdale. Sister Adrian Barrett I.H.M. Leadership Award: Daisy Castelan, Scranton. Ruth N. Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Meira Levin, Tunkhannock. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Deshawn Banks, Gouldsboro; Christine Nicole Bickelman, Spring Brook Township; Samantha Marie Layne-Perkins, La Plume; and Julia Stapleton, Morganville, N.J.

Constance Reynolds Belin Memorial Scholarship: Leila Sonya Christofferson, Tunkhannock. Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Emily Rose Gerrity, Scranton. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Rovaughn Malik James, New Haven, Conn. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Jasmin Eleece Cone, Scranton. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship: Nathan Douglas Mosier, Rome. Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Meghan L. Honeyford, Montrose.

Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Samantha Grace Cielski, Archbald; Nicholas S. Maceyko, Dunmore; and Gavin J. Rivera, Scranton. John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Mark Joseph Durdach, Honesdale. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Graciela Castelan, Scranton. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Zachary H. Zelenski, Dunmore. Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Anthony Nealon, Moscow. Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Nadine B. Daley, Tunkhannock. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship: Alyssa Bryanna Fiehl, Nicholson.

Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: Dakota Arens, Taylor; Dylan Fox Barletta, Scranton; Makiya Masters, Scranton; and Ross Zanghi, Old Forge. Classes of ’48, ’49, ’50, Edward G. Prebor ’49 Scholarship: Caitlyn Ann Addley, Blakely. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Alyssa Bryanna Fiehl, Nicholson. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Molly C. Powers, New York, N.Y.  Jonathan Lees Davis ’80 Scholarship: Kendra Renee Pudimott, Harveys Lake.

Thomas ’52 and Charlotte ’53 Davis Scholarship: Tyler Paul Grasso, Tunkhannock. Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Mark Robert Trexler, Tunkhannock. Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Matthew James Roman, Old Forge. Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Gabriella Gentile, Scranton. Sister Rene Donohue, FSP Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Veirling, Factoryville.

Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Smith, Dalton. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Casey Taylor Montaro, Scranton and Jordan-Arianna Naomi Higgins, Philadelphia. John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Breyanna Kei McLeod, Philadelphia. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: LaShanda L. Doyle, Lake Ariel. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Evans Scholarship: Yaima M. Baez, Hamilton, N.J.

Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Audrey E. Buss, Slatington. Bonnie Bennett Fiore Scholarship: Siara Michelle Valentine, Meshoppen. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Aaron Mancuso, Dunmore. William O. Fleckenstein ’47 Scholarship: Michael Nyarko, Laurel, Md. Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Tiasia Douse, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Jessica Lin Dean, Gillett. Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Kayla Bain, Lancaster. Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Nicholas Lisowski, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Candace Jane Fox, Scranton. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Brittany M. Gettinger, Williamsport. John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Lyle Thomas Galloway, Equinunk and Dylan John Lake, Scranton. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Dylon Crown, Rome. Elmer ’48 and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Kallie D. Bartos, Madison Township. Sterling E. and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Kristy Lee Alinoski, Factoryville. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Scholarship: Alexis E. Murdoch, Trucksville.

Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Megyn Riley Stevens, Montrose. Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Deshawn Banks, Gouldsboro; Alexander M. Nebraski, Covington Township; Shawn N. Reilly, Gouldsboro; and Rachael M. Scaturro, Thornhurst. Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Mayah Nichole Kitchen, Philadelphia. Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: Catherine Boyle, Mohrsville. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Brianna Nicole Habeeb, Peckville.

Kagler Family Endowment: Alexandria Emmanuel Lehman, Wilkes-Barre; Kiera N. Short, Brackney; Samantha Jo Smiley, Wyalusing; and Nathanial Ray Wallace, Paupack. Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Devin T. Welch, Williamsport. Keystone College Scholarship: Frances Jacklyn Maddage, Carbondale. Keystone College Senior Class Gift Annual Scholarship: Jandi Pena, New York, N.Y. Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Allison J. Berman, Wilkes-Barre; Gabrielle Cina, Susquehanna; Courtney R. Dougal, Pittston; Trisha Roslund, Tioga; and Brittany Lynn Rowen, Huron, Ohio.

Koerner Family Scholarship: Michael Kent Lucadamo, Baldwin Place, N.Y. Andrew and Mary Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Nicholas Hannon, Ashley. Lees Family Scholarship: Madison L. Brzenski, Roaring Brook Township and Victoria Skye Crisci, Scranton. Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Theodore Luke Thompson, Scranton. James A. Linen, Jr. Scholarship: Shannon E. Gula, Scranton.

Manchester Family Scholarship: Samantha Elaine Hamlin, Johnson City, N.Y.; Jessika Pagano, Hallstead; Scarlet Daniela Pujols Recio, Hazleton; Theodore Luke Thompson, Scranton. Janet Montague Marlatt ’60 Memorial Scholarship: April Gulla, Avoca. Marquardt Family Scholarship: Keyur Patel, Scranton. Kimberly Deborah Merenz ’91 Endowed Scholarship: Susan Slawinski, Lansdale. Lloyd H. ’62 and Barbara Smith Michael ’62 Scholarship: Alana P. Jerauld, Montrose. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: William E. Lycholaj, Factoryville and Kathleen McHugh, Clarks Summit.

Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Natalie Aubrey Wasilchak, Throop. Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: Mary Bogert, Wilkes-Barre. Harold and Frieda Miller Scholarship: Abdessamii Lebdaoui, Nicholson. Harry and Dorothy Miller Scholarship: Yitian Zuo, Philadelphia. Monsignor McGowan Cornerstone Scholarship: Devinne Scott, Scranton. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Brandon J. Donmoyer, Millersburg. Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Alyssa Mae Meddings, New Albany.

Morgart Family Scholarship: Christopher Boyd Jaskulski, Falls. Dr. Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship: Abigail Susan Sweeney, Taylor. John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Carlos Andres Bonilla, Clermont, Fla. I. Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Donyae Paulette Loring, Scranton. Scotty Neuroth Memorial Scholarship: Nolan McMahon, Tunkhannock; Noyle Family Endowed Scholarship: Sydney Repella, Jackson. John J. Passan Scholarship: Brian Klatt, Scranton.

Dr. and Mrs. N.E. Patrick Scholarship: Michael R. Wentz, Nicholson. William G. Pearson Scholarship: Helena M. Petro, Pittston. Jack V. ’57 and Sue C. ’58 Peck Scholarship: Gina M. Wassell, Scranton. Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship: Reymy De Jesus Novas, Scranton. Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Deion Joseph jLewis, Dunmore. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Brandi Elizabeth Taylor, Hop Bottom. John R. and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Elizabeth Stefanski, Dunmore.

Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Celenza, West Chester and Amanda Martin, Tobyhanna. Agostino Silvio Pillon Scholarship: Nicolette Taylor, Westfield.  Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Dannielle P. Callas, Friendsville and Kristyn E. Murray, Tunkhannock. Frederick J. Platt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Nichole M. Giani, Bangor. Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Emily Ann Sandly, Scranton and Devyn Saylor, Meshoppen. Frank A. and Georgia J. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Carli Kalinoski, Factoryville.

Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Kailey BreAnne Copeland, Muncy. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: Tamara Gregorowicz, South Abington Township and Katherine Charlotte Kempa, Susquehanna. Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: Callia Rose Kroll, Moscow and Alexandra Josephine Myers, Denison, Kansas. Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Angelique Marie Acosta, Lebanon; Olivia Rose Brodhead, Hawley; Alexa S. Meyer, Beach Lake; and Hannah Joy Schork, Tunkhannock.

Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Jaime Lynn Murray, Tunkhannock. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Rachel Kathleen Drumheiser, Shamokin and Kaitlyn Marie Tappan, Sayre. Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Bartkus, Montrose; Shannon Cobb, Montrose; and Samantha E. Scholz, Montrose. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: McKensie Shiner, Jermyn. Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Eva Rappenglueck, Dalton.

William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Hailee M. Lovell, Scranton. Joseph Sirotnak ’66, Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Sabrina A. Miller, Berwick and Brandon Joshua Ortiz, Scranton. Paige Krepps Stahl ’63 Scholarship for Veterans: Michael Edward Ciprian, Carbondale; Laura Nichol Gacha, Meshoppen; Richard Alexander Hooper, Honesdale; Elmer Rafael Ramos, Kissimmee, Fla.; and Peter Andrew Watters, South Abington Township.

Swartley Family Scholarship: Alexandra D. Williams, Elkton, Md. Swartley Family Scholarship in Business: Alexandra D. Williams, Elkton, Md. Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Amy Llewellyn, Plains. Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Scott Moyer, Lexington. Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Karalyn Ann Rook, Scranton. Dr. Betty J. Noone Turock ’53 Scholarship: Andrew James Mickavicz, Taylor. Frank M. Turock ’52 Scholarship: Erika Schwoyer, Bethlehem.

UPS Foundation Scholarship: Kouassi J. Kouadio, Mount Pocono and Dylan John Lake, Scranton.  Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Savannah Mame Scanlon, Peckville. Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Jessica L. White, Corry. Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Shannon E. Gula, Scranton. Charles S. Weston Memorial Scholarship: Wandy Daniel Brito, Reading; Samantha Forgatch, Mountain Top; Austin Jacob Gately, Ashley; Sean P. Reilly, Edwardsville; and Tyler Sidauga, Elizabethville.

Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Noah Abram Hunsberger, Perkiomenville. Kay Zeidler White and Laura White Gumula ’84 Scholarship: Bradley S. Parry, Clarks Summit. John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Gina M. Simeone, Philadelphia. Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen Woodward Myers Scholarship in Biological Sciences: Jennifer A. Korty, Forest City. Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Chavez, Aurora, Ill. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Colin Franko Tunkhannock; Logan Tracy Moon, Springville; and Mitchell Winters, Tunkhannock.