?

Spring Semester Full-Time Honors Students Announced

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • Spring Semester Full-Time Honors Students Announced

Posted: 06/21/2012

La Plume – Dr. Thea Harrington, vice president of academic affairs and dean of the College, today announced the full-time students who have been named to the president’s, dean’s, and honors list for the 2012 spring semester. 

Full-time students who complete 12 credits and achieve a grade point average of 4.00 are named to the president’s list.  To qualify for the dean’s and honors list, students must complete 12 credits and achieve a grade point average of 3.70-3.99 and 3.50-3.69 respectively. 

President’s List: Sabrina Abbott, Jessup; Benjamin T. Arsenault, Lunenburg, Vt.; Barry L. Austin, Gillett; David E. Baldo, Scranton; Brienne Barrett, Clarks Green; William J. Barton, La Plume; Rick A. Batista, Milford; Zachary A. Bell, Pittston; Kendra A. Bianchi, Montague, N.J.; and Kyle C. Blake, Honesdale. 

Mary Theresa Brown, Dunmore; Caterina M. Browne, Dalton; Ashley M. Cady, Kingsley; Nathan M. Canfield, Scranton; Lisa A. Carpenetti, Susquehanna; Joshua S. Carpenter, Susquehanna; Mandee M. Carr, Wysox; Kelly J. Choplosky, Scranton; Ashley L. Cieszkowski, Lenoxville; and Kristen Cipriano, Olyphant. 

Joseph Croft, Factoryville; Melissa Cruise, Scranton; Hannah Elizabeth Deacon, Towanda; Sebrina R. DeLeRee, Towanda; Paul J. Devine, Scranton; Paul P. Dunay, Tunkhannock; Neil J. Elms, Forty Fort; Alison M. Emmons, West Grove; Kathleen M. Foley, Bethlehem; and Jennie L. Fruehan, Brackney.

Brittany N. Goren, Glen Burnie, Md.; Tammy Gottschalk-Hempstead, Carbondale; Roberta M. Griffis, Simpson; Tara A. Gwilliam, Harveys Lake; Emily Anne Hart, Scranton; Stephanie Hosie, Archbald;  Kimberly M. Hoskins, Moosic; Norma Kanavy, Clifford Township; Ashley R. Kane, Childs; and Stephen Keating, Dunmore. 

Nirajan Kharal, Kathmandu, Nepal; Patricia A. Kinney, Meshoppen; Melissa Klinko, Archbald; Jessica D. Kobierecki, Forest City; Dina M. Kornish, Duryea; Lisa A. Kossuth, Old Forge; Kyle M. Kovacic, Endicott, N.Y.; Anita L. Kupchunas, Tunkhannock; Kelly Langan, Scranton; and Kinsy W. Lukasavage, Tunkhannock. 

Kristin Malanoski, Sayre; Lauren McNamara, Old Forge; Raymond N. Megill, New Milford; David Micka, Lake Ariel; Theresa A. Morgan, Canton; Jaclyn M. Nat, Wilkes-Barre; Van C. Nguyen, Thainguyen, Vietnam; Cody A. Opalka, Mayfield; Michelle R. Patire, Albrightsville; and Brittany L. Peters, Tunkhannock. 

Alissa A. Petty, Montrose; Danielle R. Pierce, Glastonbury, Conn.; James Pietrowski, Taylor; Noelle L. Purta, Springbrook Township; Tiffany J. Remington, Meshoppen; Jila Rusavage, Peckville; Kennard J. Scott, Nicholson; Alexander Seeley, Lake Ariel; Cody A. Shadle, Coal Township; and Steven J. Sidloski, Dickson City. 

Joshua Slinski, Bangor; Laurel L. Storm, Tunkhannock; Brittney Taylor, Falls; Billiejo Terry, Towanda; James Titus, Factoryville; Molly T. Toye, Archbald; Andrew M. Tremko, Taylor; Linda F. Tucker, Lake Ariel; Douglas L. Vanderpool, Monroeton; and Victoria VanFleet, Fleetville. 

Serene Elizabeth Walter, Peckville; Jennifer R. Wegielewski, Scranton; Natalie R. Wentz, Nicholson; James Lee Winagle, Tafton; Jolene A. Witherel, Milford; Rebecca R. Woloszyn, Taylor; and Korey C. Yeakel, Nichols, N.Y.

Dean’s List: Sharad Acharya, Nepal; Madeline Alvarado, Greentown;  Joetta Aten, Meshoppen; Nermin Ayad, Scranton; Kyana A. Bailey, New Castle, Del.; Cassandra D. Bennett, Montrose; Christopher S. Bergey, Factoryville; Andrew Bernhardt, Philadelphia; Katelynn Bezdziecki, Plains; and Mitchell Bialy, Dickson City. 

Lora Blevins, Wyalusing; Michael T. Bolden, Chestertown, Md.; Malcolm Boone, Sugar Loaf, N.Y.; James E. Booth, Nicholson; Beth A. Borel, Meshoppen; Nicole Borowski, Taylor; Kristin K. Bowman, Jermyn; Keith Brice, Wilkes-Barre; Valissa A. Browning, Springville; and LoriAnn Brunette, Lackawaxen. 

Lynnea Brush, New Milford; Casey J. Buck, Scranton; Kelly A. Burke, Clarks Summit; Erica Burns, Carbondale; Lauren E. Button, Clarks Summit; Christopher J. Bzozowski, Westampton, N.J.; Anthony M. Camarillo, Clarks Summit; Brittany N. Cardona, Honesdale; Taylor J. Carlsen, Hallstead; and Tiffany A. Carpenter, Factoryville. 

Danielle E. Cedeno, Newark, Del.; Corinne Cerreta, Clarks Summit; Katelynn M. Chambers, Meshoppen; Kathryn M. Charnogursky, Lake Ariel; Craig M. Chopko, Jermyn; Toni Christopher, Carbondale; Heather M. Clark, Elmhurst Twp.; Meredith C. Colohan, Scranton; Matthew Brian Corby, Factoryville; and Brianna L. Cremard, Clarks Summit. 

Mark Cruver, Tunkhannock; Mateus S. DeFaria, Scranton; Lisa M. Donohoe, Milford; Taralee Rose Eastman, Avoca; Andrew L, Farr, Taylor; Heather D. Fave, Laceyville; Stacy R. Ferguson, Factoryville; Bree E. Finan, Honesdale; Sean M. Foley, Brooklyn, N.Y.; and Derek Gleason, Clarks Summit. 

Macaulay G. Glynn, Factoryville; Heather Godino, Scranton; Maranne Grate, Ulster; Ashley Gries, Scranton; Audrey L. Haddad, Center Valley; Kim M. Hall, Pleasant Mount; Michael Dennis Harvey, Factoryville; Kenneth L. Heater, Scranton; Gabrielle W. Henry, Shavertown; and Sarah E. Hisle, Lake Winola. 

Lucrezia M. Holgate, Tunkhannock; Trisha Holmes, Scranton; Charlene G. Hook, Berwick; Christopher E. Hughes, Scranton; Andrew Intartaglio, Greentown; Michael Jenkin, Scranton; Yvonne A. Johnson, Sayre; Gerald R. Jones, Dunmore; Nicole M. Jones, Scranton; and Pauline Y. Jordan, Souderton. 

Corisa Jubinsky, Mayfield; Megan J. Karhnak, Springville; Diane Kelchak, Drums; Jennifer M. Kern, Waymart; Deanna M. Killino, Clarks Summit; Ciera Kinley, Pittston; Emily A. Knott, Hallstead; Jennifer Kochis, Scranton; Adreanna Konsur, Jackson; and  Helena A. Kosik, Wurtsboro, N.Y. 

James D. Kowalcik, Taylor; Shelley Kratzer, Chicopee, Mass.; Hannah M. Lamhauge, Meshoppen; Abigail K. Lane, Tunkhannock; Sarah R. Langan, Factoryville; Tia Larnerd, Moosic; Christine A. Lee, South Montrose; Corey R. Lewis, Johnson City, N.Y.; Matthew B. Lewis, Dalton; and Sarah Marie Liparulo, Jermyn. 

Philip Lipton, Gaithersburg, Md.; Samantha Littleford, Nanticoke; Kayla M. Loveless, Nicholson; John A. Luciano, Dunmore; Liana  Lugo, Scranton; Rebecca Jo Lynch, Verplank, N.Y.; Chelsea C. MacMorran, Sayre; Megan Mancuso, Lake Hiawatha, N.J.; Sean D. Mancuso, Dunmore; and Amanda D. Mathis, Scranton

Joshua G. Matulevich, Nicholson; Jonathan L. Mayes, Dublin; Nicole McClemens, Scranton; William J. McLay, Lakeville; Jennifer E. Merring, Mayfield; Alison M. Miller, Sayre; Caitlin M. Moran, Taylor; Kathleen Morgan, Clarks Summit; Samantha Morgan, Clarks Summit; and Hillary Moskel, Factoryville. 

Mark J. Musumeci, Fulton, N.Y.; Anthony Newhart, Laceyville; Ronda Norman, Nicholson; Michael P. O'Boyle, Kingston; Lacey Olbryk, Scranton; Daniel D. Owens, Scranton; Lauren A. Padavano, Scranton; Lisa M. Piazza, Clarks Summit; Brandi L. Pipp, New Milford; and Stacey M. Pivovarnik, Scranton. 

Katherine L. Podrasky, Jessup; Alexsandra Y. Pomeroy, Tobyhanna; Eric S. Potter, Hop Bottom; Matthew Powell, Union Dale; Stacey L. Preambo, Jessup; Jessi E. Prechtl, Jermyn; Kaci C. Quintin, Liverpool, N.Y.; Max T. Rainey, Jersey Shore; Marena Ranieli, West Wyoming; and Alicia M. Reid, Factoryville. 

Lianna G. Repecki, Clarks Summit; Michael C. Ricciardi, Throop; Shiloh M. Richner, Honesdale; Kathleen Roland, Clarks Summit; Bethany E. Ross, Dalton; Janelle L. Rought, Tunkhannock; Bonnie Ruschak, Ashley; Roseann Rutledge, Old Forge; Geraldine Ryder, Forty Fort; and Maria Sacco, Scranton. 

Catherine R. Scheuch, Dunmore; Kaitlyn N. Schott, Pleasant Mount; Joshua W. Schultz, Scranton; Victoria L. Seamans, Kingsley; Amy E. Shaffer, Tunkhannock; Abraham Moses Shagoury, Endicott, N.Y.; Julia S. Sherry, Tunkhannock; Dana E. Simon, Factoryville; Meghan D. Slowey, Scranton; and Daniela C. Smith, Wilkes-Barre. 

Alex J. Snow, Mechanicsburg; Tasha Soltis, Sayre; Rae Lynne Stephenson, Athens; Cheryl Ann Stevens, Lake Ariel; Mallery J. Stone-Fisk, Susquehanna; Angela J. Sweder, Olyphant; Eric Dillon Tecce, Albrightsville; Alicia Trotter, Greenfield Township; Anthony Trovato, Dalton; and Cortney M. Tyler, Lawton

Sarah Vitcavage, Scranton Katherine L. Webster, Hop Bottom; Jessica Weingart, Bellemead, N.J.; Dominique A. Weitz, Moosic; Jessica L. Wickizer, Scranton; Tyler A. Wilson, Wilmington, N.C.; John Witteman, Binghamton, N.Y.; Stanley T. Zarnoch, Dallas; Holly Ann Ziesemer, Scott Township; Alexandra Zill, Scranton; and Catherine A. Zuraski, Carbondale. 

Honors List: Anna J. Abdelaal, Lansdale; Jerelyn R. Abicca-Smestad, Spring Brook Township; James M. Augustine, Archbald; Howard R. Baird, Dallas; Zachary D. Bauer, Dingmans Ferry; Brianna Bednash, Scott Township; Danielle Bekanich, Blakely; Thomas A. Bell, Bridgewater, N.J.; Cassie Benscoter, Laceyville; and Kyle A. Betacchini, Jessup. 

Natalie R. Bonitz, Taylor; Colleen Boylan, Scranton; Brackney Brotzman, Brackney; Michael Joseph Brown, Hop Bottom; Christine Busichio, Cranford, N.J.; Daniel C. Candemeres, Holbrook, N.Y.; Justin W. Cardamone, Throop; Levi M. Caster, Taylor; Courtney Chapman, Waymart; and Joseph L. Chinchar, Waymart. 

Justin R. Clarke, Factoryville; Brittney E. Cohen, Scranton; Rebecca Cole, Honesdale; Kylee N. Colvin, Factoryville; Ryan Condella, Archbald; Louise L. Cortazar, Scranton; Brian J. Crowley, Clarks Summit; Samual G. Dahmer, Lake Ariel; Holli E. Dalton, Nicholson; and Gina L. Daniels, Tunkhannock. 

Brittany L. Davis, Clarks Summit; Josimel Delacruz, New York, N.Y.; Kelly M. Eaton, Exton; Ashley L. Evans, Wooster, Ohio; Nicole A. Feduchak, Hop Bottom; Katlyn M. Findley, Quarryville; Amy Elizabeth Ford, Mainesburg; Melissa Frick, Dunmore; Megan N. Fry, Limerick; and Jessica Galeno, Scranton. 

Alicia G. Gething, Clarks Summit; Brianna Gieski, Montrose; Dustin S. Goff, Meshoppen; Nicholas R. Golosky, Scranton; Robert Griffin, Washington, N.J.; Lindsey M. Grillas, Milford; Tristan B. Hatfield, Pocono Summit;  Jeffrey A. Hinders, Olyphant; Jennifer C. Holgate, Dalton; and Genova E. Holt, Columbia, Md. 

Ross E. Homentosky, Peckville; Michael Honick, Dunmore; Stephen Hooper, Olyphant; John C. Hubbard, Waverly; Emily Hughes, Dover, Del.; Kathleen E. Jackson, Scranton; Lauren I. Jacobino, Archbald; Matthew W. Jellock, Dalton; Jessica Johanson, Blairstown, N.J.; and Autumn S. Johnson, Factoryville. 

Sean C. Kanaley, Clarks Summit; Zachary Donald Knott, Hallstead; Briana L. Kozlowski, Hop Bottom; Marialejandra Laureano, Dunmore; Kathleen M. Lavelle, Factoryville; Ashley A. Maciejczak, Sweet Valley; Jessica L. Maciejczak, Sweet Valley; Stephanie V. Maday, Blakely; Krystle C. Mauro, Albrightsville; and Ann Elizabeth McClain, Olyphant. 

Nicholas McDonald, Clarks Summit; Beth McKinney, Le Raysville; Matthew E. Millan, Tunkhannock; Ashley M. Millard, Greenfield Twp.; Courtney J. Mitchell, Tunkhannock; Olivia Mitchell, Montrose; Charles D. Mullen, Scranton; Lauren V. Murfree, Scranton; Alexa K. Notarianni, Scranton; and Tierney K. Ollendyke, Scranton. 

Daniel J. Orloski, Taylor; Daniel J. O'Rourke, Ballinteer, Ireland; Synthia L. Parlanti, Dickson City; Arry P. Patel, Scranton; George J. Paterno, Susquehanna; Jennifer Pencek, Scranton; Mary G. Piazza, Gloversville, N.Y.; Lyndsey S. Pompey, Nicholson; Alexsandra L. Powell, Union Dale; and Kristin Pregmon, Scranton. 

Deirdre L. Price, Forkston Township; Russell E. Rieman, Starlight; Angelia M. Rodney, Scranton; Gaston T. Rojas, Carmel, N.Y.; Olivia A. Ruffin, Morrisville; Tyler Saltmer, Sellersville; Marjorie C. Schmeckenbecher, Wysox; Kelly M. Schultz, Scranton; Jessica K. Serna, Scranton; and Cassidy Shea, Hallstead. 

Elisabeth Sheridan, Scranton; Leigh-Ann K. Sjogren, Tobyhanna; Alex J. Smith, Rome, N.Y.; Nicole M. Smith, Susquehanna; Noah Smith, Lehighton; Keith Snyder, Scranton; Shannee Sookbirsingh, Scranton; William Stephenson, Athens; Laura Theroux, Kingston; and Anthony N. Tinklepaugh, Susquehanna. 

Brandon C. Tufano, Newfoundland; Joshua L. VanDuzer, Fleetville; Breanne VanFleet, Scranton; Dominic Vergnetti, Dickson City; April Wall, Kingsley; Arlaina Whitman, Scranton; Samuel E. Wiernusz, Tunkhannock; Krystal E. Wilbur, Nicholson; Tomara Wilding, Olyphant; Megan M. Winsor, Scranton; and Lacey J. Wright, Milan.

?