?

Keystone College Conducts 141st Commencement

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • Keystone College Conducts 141st Commencement

Posted: 05/19/2012

La Plume -- Keystone College celebrated its 141st commencement during ceremonies on the college’s campus in La Plume on Saturday, May 19.  Degrees were conferred upon 355 students.

Keystone President Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr., presided over the ceremony. Mikal E. Belicove, a nationally known business author, columnist, blogger, and business consultant and a 1986 Keystone graduate, provided the keynote address. Mr. Belicove was also awarded an honorary doctorate degree.

Kati Kameroski, Clarks Summit, outstanding graduate, also addressed her classmates. Dr. Thea Harrington, vice president of academic affair and dean of the college, and Harry Dowling ’69, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, conferred the degrees to the graduates.

 

The following students received degrees and certificates:

Certificates: Jerelyn Rose Abicca-Smestad, Spring Brook Township; Rick A. Batista, Milford; Christopher S. Bergey, Factoryville; Mandee M. Carr, Wysox; Kelly Joan Choplosky, Scranton; Kristen Marie Cipriano, Olyphant; Christina Marie DeFrancesco, Pittston; Kathleen Marie Foley, Bethlehem; Derek Warren Gleason, Clarks Summit; and Gina Marie Gliniecki, Archbald.

Kevin Jeffrey Gordon, Matamoras; Rita Harris, Scranton; Christina Marie Horne, Dickson City; Norma Unitis Kanavy, Clifford Township; Ashley R. Kane, Childs; Dina M. Kornish, Duryea; Abigail Kenna Lane, Tunkhannock; Joyce Ann Leonard, Greenfield Township; Kinsy Weyman Lukasavage, Tunkhannock; and Kristin Malanoski, Sayre.

Taryn Marie Marchise, Blakely; Megan Elizabeth McCarthy, Carbondale; Laruen Niven McNamara, Old Forge; Jillian Elizabeth Murray, Milford; Brink Powell, Factoryville; Arthur Rinaldi, III, Roaring Brook Township; Lisa Marie Salony, South Abington Township; Dominic Vergnetti, Dickson City; and James Lee Winagle, Tafton.

Associate in Applied Science: Jessica A. Barron, Factoryville; Katelynn DeLuca, Scranton; Ryan W. Ehrhardt, Lafayette, N.J.; Matthew Joseph Gentile, Dunmore; Lucrezia Marie Holgate, Dalton; Chris Krajewski, Mayfield; Craig W. Kreidler, Scranton; Allison M. LaRue, Scranton; Samantha Lynn Maylath, Beaver Meadows; and Allison Lynn McGrath, Peckville.

Michael Aloysius Pivovarnick, Scranton; John Anthony Rettura, Scranton; Ethan Patrick Snyder, Scranton; Danielle Anna Stevens, Scranton; and Toni Marie Zalewski, Tunkhannock.

Associate in Fine Arts: Bernie Callahan, Scranton.

Associate in Science: Andrew William Adamshick, Pine Beach, N.J.; Nicole Lynn Aumick, Mansfield; Stephen A. Borel, Jr., Meshoppen; Toni Jo Brookens, Towanda; Twylia Dee Bullock, Rome; Joyce Buynak, Wysox; Nicole Lynn Champaign, Wellsboro; Agnieszka Barbara Chmura, Blacksburg, Va.; Ashleigh Autumn Cole, Sayre; and Kimberly Ann Croasdale, Nicholson.

Jessica Lynn Ely, Laceyville; Rene A. Gentile, Lake Ariel; Annarose M. Heisler, Scranton; Sara Ann Ranner Hoey, Honesdale; Ashley Nicole Huff, Montrose; Brittani Lynn Krieg, Mayfield; Michelle Nicole Lent, Towanda; Charles William Magahan, Jr., Athens; Samantha Lynn Maylath, Beaver Meadows; and Kerry McHugh, Scranton.

Harold J. Mease, New Albany; Alison Marie Miller, Sayre; Alison Powell Olmstead, Athens; John Steven Petroshuk, Scranton; Mary Kathryn Praschak, Old Forge; Tammy Patty Sherman, Mansfield; Clement Andrew Skirpan, Scranton; Helen Louise Stedge, Sayre; William P. Steele, Nicholson; and Laurel L. Storm, Tunkhannock.

Andrew Frank Todd, Quakertown; Toncey Vance, Mainesburg; Douglas L. Vanderpool, Monroeton; Liana Dawn VanTuyl, Shohola; and Catherine Anne Zuraski, Carbondale.

Associate in Arts: Devin Lee Abbott, Susquehanna; Anna Jasmine Abdelaal, Lansdale; Shane Gunner Conway, Scranton; Maria L. Diehl, Mayfield; Neil John Elms, Forty Fort; Nicole Marie Jones, Scranton; Lindsey Marie Keiser, Mountain Top; Amy Ruth May, New Milford; Jessica Lynn Mowry, Tunkhannock; Brandy Rose Norville, South Montrose; Helen H. Nure, Stone Mountain, Ga.; Shauna Geary O’Rourke, Greenfield Township; Marjorie Carol Schmeckenbecher, Wysox; and Sonja Marie Wood, Monroeton.

Bachelor of Science: Sharad Acharya, Nepal; Kyle Francis Ackley, Dickson City; Kimberly Michele Aukema, Montrose; Joseph Andrew Badamo, Clarks Summit; Tasey Joann Baggerly, Athens; Nicodemo M. Baggetta, Clifford Township; Brenda Sue Baker, Lawrenceville; Samantha Baldelli, Jessup; Penny Kay Baldwin, Warren Center; and Rhea Ann Baldwin, Nicholson.

Miranda Lynn Bannon, Carbondale; Gavin A. Barker, Newark, N.J.; Sarah E. Barreto, Bridgewater, N.J.; Brienne Elizabeth Barrett, Clarks Green; Jennifer Barrett, Clarks Summit; Timothy Russell Bartlett, Jr., Dushore; Tia Marie Bauer, Scranton; Joseph S. Bealla, Wilkes-Barre; Christie Lee Bedene, Carbondale; and Christopher Michael Bednar, Clarks Summit.

James Bell, IV, Pittston; Andrew David Bernhardt, Philadelphia; Brittney Leigh Bernoski, Nicholson; Thomas Owen Bewick, Dunmore; Kendra Ann Bianchi, Montague, N.J.; Shelley Marie Bixby, Lenoxville; Robert Scott Bodnar, Jr., Lake Hiawatha, N.J.; Christopher Boehme, West Chester; Michael Trenton Denzel Bolden, Chestertown, Md.; and Malcolm Xavier Boone, Sugar Loaf, N.Y.

Robert J. Borys, Greenfield Township; Mark M. Boyko, Taylor; Amy Melissa Branning, Waymart; LoriAnn Brunette, Lackawaxen; Lynnea Elizabeth Brush, New Milford; Casey J. Buck, Scranton; Danielle C. Burke, Bridgewater, N.J.; Kathleen E. Butzer, Factoryville; Danielle Akaya Cady, Greenfield Township; and Maryori N. Canales, Scranton.

Frank D. Capoocia, Throop; Joshua Steven Carpenter, Susquehanna; Timothy William Chin, Succasunna, N.J.; Craig Chopko, Jermyn; Toni Christopher, Carbondale; Ashley Lynn Cieszkowski, Lenoxville; Erin Alyce Ciewsky, Archbald; Richard Matthew Clancy, Cooperstown, N.Y.; Matthew M. Clark, Laceyville; and Larry L. Clark, III, Whitehall.

Tonya Lynn Cwynar, Dickson City; Kristin Leigh Dahlgren, Honesdale; Jared Christopher Davis, Sayre; Josimel De La Cruz, New York, N.Y.; Hannah Elizabeth Deacon, Towanda; Ehtany L. Dick, Milford; Nicole Lynn Dobson, Dunmore; Samuel Sunder Dodda, Factoryville; Marcell Leigh Drake, Taylor; and Daniel Duffy, Scranton.

Megan Marie Eckler, Little Falls, N.Y.; Daniel Scott Edmondson, Beacon, N.Y.; Amanda Lynn Esbrandt, Factoryville; Nina Marie Fairfield, Clarks Summit; Ellen Elizabeth Fallon, Scranton; Andrew L. Farr, Taylor; Amy Elizabeth Ford, Mainesburg; Casie Fox, Jessup; Kayla Jean Fuller, Scranton; and Shauna L. Fultz, Clarks Summit.

Kimberly R. Gallagher, Factoryville; Jenna M. Gaudio, Beach Lake; Matt Gavin, Lake Ariel; Michelle Giblin, Milford; Brianna Marie Gieski, Montrose; Matthew J. Gilhooley, Dunmore; Heather Marie Godino, Scranton; Sara Jo Gottschall, Muncy; Carl Robert Graziano, Scranton; and Robert Richard Griffin, Jr., Washington. N.J.

Roberta Marjorie Griffis, Simpson; Tara Ashley Gwilliam, Harveys Lake; Joshua Scott Hancock, Nicholson; Emily A. Hart, Scranton; Colton L. Herzog, Waymart; Eric Lee Hinkel, Muncy; Danielle Marie Hofmann, Vestal, N.Y.; Trisha M. Holmes, Scranton; Rachel Lee Homitz, Archbald; and Kimberly Marie Hoskins, Moosic.

Harold Emerson Howarth, III, Olyphant; Melissa Maria Howerton, Blakely; Emily June Hughes, Dover, Del,; Jennifer Christine Jarosh, Throop; Autumn Spring Johnson, Factoryville; Sabrina L. Johnson, Scranton; Brian Philip Jonas, Pleasant Mount; Ross Jones, Dalton; Shawn J. Jones, Wilkes-Barre; and Kati Marie Kameroski, Clarks Summit.

Leanne Michelle Kavulich, Archbald; Danielle Elizabeth Keenan, Susquehanna; Nirajan Kharal, Kathmandu, Nepal; Dolores M. King, Athens; Ciera Marie Kinley, Pittston; Melissa Rebecca Klinko, Archbald; Tara Cortney Knapp, Blakely; Zachary Donald Knott, Hallstead; Adreanna F. Konsur, Jackson; and Kyle Michael Kovacic, Endicott, N.Y.

Joseph James Kozuch, Jessup; Earl Joseph Kugler, III, Clarks Summit; Anita Louise Hooker Kupchunas, Tunkhannock; Courtney Lyn Lance, Scranton; Daniel Larson, Olyphant; Cheryl Elaine Lazorack, Lake Ariel; Carina Levis, Dunmore; Philip Brett Lipton, Gaithersburg, Md.; Carol Lynn Longcoy, Archbald; and Kayla Mae Loveless, Nicholson.

Christopher Robert Lubinski, Waymart; John Anthony Luciano, Dunmore; Megan C. Lynch, Apalachin, N.Y.; Megan Christine Mancuso, Lake Hiawatha, N.J.; Penny Elizabeth Mason, Clarks Summit; Courtney Mauger, Eynon; Ann Elizabeth McClain, Olyphant; Jennifer Lee McPherson, Brackney; Esteban Meletiche, Philadelphia; and Christina Lee Ann Mellow, Archbald.

David Albert Joseph Micka, Lake Ariel; Elisa Marie Miller, Port Jervis, N.Y.; Lori F. Miller, Great Bend; Scott Richard Miller, Waymart; Ann Marie Miner, Nicholson; Katherine Elena Miraval, Scranton; Theresa Ann Morgan, Canton; Charles Dustin Mullen, Scranton; Christopher P. Naticchi, Archbald; and Anthony Newhart, Laceyville.

Kristi-Jo Marie Noel, Duryea; Michael P. O’Boyle, Kingston; Nichelle Megan O’Brien, Clarks Summit; Maria G. Oquendo, Scranton; Jennifer Marie Overbeck, Scranton; Mit D. Patel, Scranton; George John Paterno, Susquehanna; Walter Frank Pawelzik, Factoryville; Jennifer Lynn Pawleshyn, Clarks Summit; and Brittany Lynn Peters, Tunkhannock.

Kumar-Tadvid Minguelino Alfred Piar, Bonaire, Netherlands; James Pio Pietrowski, Taylor; Katherine Lynn Podrasky, Jessup; Robert W. Pollish, Carbondale; Lyndsey Shantel Pompey, Nicholson; Jennifer Aleke Powell, Dunmore; Stacey L. Preambo, Jessup; Max Tyler Rainey, Jersey Shore; and Kilder John Ramos, Scranton.

Daniel Edward Rannacher, Lake Ariel; Lance Michael Ratchford, Oneonta, N.Y.; Tiffany Jean Remington, Meshoppen; Jessica Lynn Reviello, Taylor; Jason M. Rhine, Factoryville; Shiloh M. Richner, Honesdale; April Ann Roche, Carbondale; Emmanuel Roman Castillo, Factoryville; Amanda Lyn Rosenberger, Hawley; and Kelly A. Roughgarden, Dunmore.

Beth Ann Rowan, Carbondale; Anthony A. Rubino, Pittston; Marissa Catherine Sabetta, Jessup; Maria Sacco, Scranton; Roberto Joel Santana, Clarks Summit; Nicholle Savo, Olyphant; Kennard James Scott, Nicholson; Cheryl Ann Searfoss, Monroeton; Genevieve Frances Shea, Simpson; and Matthew Sheruda, Dalton.

Steven J. Sidloski, Dickson City; Shannee Sookbirsingh, Scranton; Diane Claire Starkey, La Plume; Kitiara Theresa Stecher, Quakertown; Cindy Sue Stock, Wellsboro; Stacey A. Sturdevant, Meshoppen; Justin Mark Summa, Moscow; Kathryn Grace Sysko, Nazareth; Brittney Elaine Taylor, Falls; and Heidi Sue Teeter, Sayre.

Billiejo Terry, Towanda; Michael John Tesluk, Tunkhannock; Gerard F. Tomaino, Archbald; Chad Tomasovitch, Throop; Molly Theresa Toye, Archbald; Nicole Trichilo, Simpson; Cortney Marie Tyler, Lawton; Brittany Nicole Uzzolino, Eynon; Joshua Lee VanDuzer, Fleetville; and Michael Varosky, Moscow.

Michael Virbitsky, Scott Township; Alicia Jeannette Walker, Dimock; Carolyn Theresa Walker, Sugarloaf; Matthew David Walsh, Jefferson Township; Chastity Marie Walters, Athens; Dominique Alyssia Weitz, Moosic; Daniel Anthony West, Hopatcong, N.J.; Tara Rochelle Westbrook, Athens; Jill Concetta White, Jefferson Township; and Jessica Lynne Wickizer, Scranton.

Heather S. Widzbell, Lake Ariel; William J. Williams, Scranton; Jolene A. Witherel, Milford; Brittney Marie Witiak, Scranton; Kellie Nicole Wright, Scranton; Lacey Jo Kitchen Wright, Milan; Karyn Andrea Yanochko, Blakely; Theresa Catherine Yazurlo, Waymart; Susan Byrne Yeszkonis, Brackney; Cassandra Joyce Yetto, Jermyn; and Noelle Renee Zaner, Tunkhannock.

Bachelor of Arts: Alexander I. Atanassov, Scranton; Britani Michele Barletta, Scranton; Cecelia Elizabeth Blue, Allentown; Brian Patrick Burns, Clarks Summit; Cheryl M. Burrier, Scranton; Summer Lynne Canfield, Honesdale; Joseph Edward Carlin, South Abington Township; Tiffany Marie Carpenter, Susquehanna; and Christopher R. Coon, Towanda.

Brittany Lee Davis, Clarks Summit; Michael Christopher Davis, Tunkhannock; Bree Elizabeth Finan, Honesdale; Delilia M. Gans-Torruellas, Columbus, Ohio; Lindsey Morgan Grillas, Milford; Jennifer Crystal Heege, Scranton; Kimberly Mae Herb, Clarks Summit; Stephen Gerald Keating, Dunmore; Patricia Ann Kinney, Meshoppen; and Lisa Ravaioli Kossuth, Old Forge.

Amanda Lynn Krieg, Factoryville; Kelly E. Langan, Scranton; Casey Elizabeth Llewellyn, Nanticoke; Stephanie Veronica Maday, Blakely; Mikaela Aurora Maria, South Abington Township; Lori-Ann Marino, Hawley; George Richard Miller, Jr., Newfoundland; Rebecca Lynn Pate, Clarks Summit; Stephen Anthony Pellegrino, Blakeslee; and Jennifer Lynn Pencek, Scranton.

David Malachi Puerner, Olyphant; Jila Victoria Rusavage, Peckville; Roseann Beth Rutledge, Old Forge; Shane Richard Schilling, Clarks Summit; Alexander Lee Seeley, Lake Ariel; Dana Elizabeth Simon, Factoryville; Leigh-Ann Kelly Sjogren, Tobyhanna; Brittany Lee Stankiewicz, Hallstead; Mara Korin Stucker, Factoryville; Tercel T. Taylor, Jackson, Miss.; Joshua Adam Weiner, Tobyhanna; and Tomara Wilding, Olyphant.

?