?

Full-time Fall 2011 Honors Students Announced

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • Full-time Fall 2011 Honors Students Announced

Posted: 02/08/2012

La Plume – Dr. Thea Harrington, vice president of academic affairs and dean of the College, today announced the full-time students who have been named to the president’s, dean’s, and honors list for the 2011 fall semester. 

Full-time students who complete 12 credits and achieve a grade point average of 4.00 are named to the president’s list.  To qualify for the dean’s and honors list, students must complete 12 credits and achieve a grade point average of 3.70-3.99 and 3.50-3.69 respectively. 

President’s List: Brenda S. Baker, Lawrenceville; Samantha Baldelli, Jessup; David E. Baldo, Scranton; Penny K. Baldwin, Warren Center; Brienne Barrett, Clarks Green; Thomas A. Bell, Bridgewater, N.J. ; Kendra A. Bianchi, Montague, N.J.; Amy M. Branning, Waymart; Mary Theresa Brown, Dunmore; and Caterina M. Browne, Dalton. 

Lynnea Brush, New Milford; Brian P. Burns, Clarks Summit; Lauren E. Button, Clarks Summit; Danielle A. Cady, Greenfield Township; Anthony M. Camarillo, Clarks Summit; Taylor J. Carlsen, Hallstead; Tiffany A. Carpenter, Factoryville; Katelynn M. Chambers, Meshoppen; Ashley L. Cieszkowski, Lenoxville; and Meredith C. Colohan, Scranton. 

Joseph Croft, Factoryville; Kristin L. Dahlgren, Honesdale; Kiersten D. Decker, Wyalusing; Christina M. DeFrancesco, Pittston; Sebrina R. DeLeRee, Towanda; Paul J. Devine, Scranton; Heather D. Fave, Laceyville; Alexa Ann Fiegleman, Factoryville; Jennifer M. Giordano, Scranton; and Gina M. Gliniecki, Archbald. 

Brittany N. Goren, Glen Burnie, Md.; Tammy Gottschalk-Hempstead, Carbondale; Roberta M. Griffis, Simpson; Tara A. Gwilliam, Harveys Lake; Rita Harris, Scranton; Eric Hinkel, Muncy; Quentin R. Hoover, Wyalusing; Brian P. Jonas, Pleasant Mount; Kati M. Kameroski, Clarks Summit; and Norma Kanavy, Clifford Township. 

Ashley R. Kane, Childs; Stephen Keating, Dunmore; Jennifer Kochis, Scranton; Dina M. Kornish, Duryea; Lisa A. Kossuth, Old Forge; Courtney Lance, Scranton; Kelly Langan, Scranton; Joyce Leonard, Greenfield Township; Carina Levis, Dunmore; and Carol L. Longcoy, Archbald. 

Kinsy W. Lukasavage, Tunkhannock; Megan Mancuso, Lake Hiawatha, N.J.; Sean D. Mancuso, Dunmore; Taryn M. Marchise, Blakely; Megan E. McCarthy, Carbondale; Jennifer L. McPherson, Brackney; Raymond N. Megill, New Milford; Jillian E. Murray, Milford; Jaclyn M. Nat, Wilkes-Barre; and Van C. Nguyen, Thainguyen, Vietnam. 

Danielle R. Pierce, Glastonbury, Conn.; Donald F. Pond, Waverly, N.Y.; Stacey L. Preambo, Jessup; Alicia M. Reid, Factoryville; Arthur Rinaldi, Roaring Brook Township; Geraldine Ryder, Forty Fort; Lisa M. Salony, South Abington; Catherine R. Scheuch, Dunmore; Kaitlyn N. Schott, Pleasant Mount; and Alison L. Shaffer, Jefferson Township. 

Steven J. Sidloski, Dickson City; Dana E. Simon, Factoryville; Clement A. Skirpan, Scranton; Cindy S. Stock, Wellsboro; Laurel L. Storm, Tunkhannock; Billiejo Terry, Towanda; James Titus, Factoryville; Victoria VanFleet, Fleetville; Dominic Vergnetti, Dickson City; and Carolyn T. Walker, Sugarloaf. 

Lisa M. Walter, Nicholson; Natalie R. Wentz, Nicholson; Jolene A. Witherel, Milford; Theresa C. Yazurlo, Waymart; and Korey C. Yeakel, Nichols, N.Y. 

Dean’s List: Jerelyn R. Abicca-Smestad, Spring Brook Township; Sharad Acharya, Nepal; Esther Aguilar, Scranton; Benjamin T. Arsenault, Lunenburg, Vt.; Barry L. Austin, Gillett; Nermin Ayad, Scranton; Britani M. Barletta, Scranton; Jennifer Barrett, Clarks Summit; Jessica Barron, Factoryville; and William J. Barton, La Plume. 

Christie L. Bedene, Carbondale; Zachary A. Bell, Pittston; Christopher S. Bergey, Factoryville; Anthony J. Besten, Greenfield Township; Kyle A. Betacchini, Jessup; Mitchell Bialy, Dickson City; Kaitlin A. Biscontini, Wyoming; Kyle C. Blake, Honesdale; James E. Booth, Nicholson; and Valissa A. Browning, Springville. 

Kelly A. Burke, Clarks Summit; Christopher J. Bzozowski, Westampton, N.J.; Ashley M. Cady, Kingsley; Bernie Callahan, Scranton; Summer Canfield, Honesdale; Justin W. Cardamone, Throop; Brittany N. Cardona, Honesdale; Levi M. Caster, Taylor; Danielle E. Cedeno, Newark, Del.; and Corinne Cerreta, Clarks Summit. 

Kristen Cipriano, Olyphant; Justin R. Clarke, Factoryville; Brittney E. Cohen, Scranton; Matthew Brian Corby, Factoryville; Brianna L. Cremard, Clarks Summit; Alyssa M. Cuomo, Odessa, Del.; Samual G. Dahmer, Lake Ariel; Sheri L. Dailey, Meshoppen; Holli E. Dalton, Nicholson; and Alycia C. Dente, Dunmore. 

John F. Dilendik, Bethlehem; Donald D. Dimmick, Slatington; Alycia Rose Eastman, Avoca; Kelly M. Eaton, Exton; Ashley L. Evans, Wooster, Ohio; Michael J. Faulkner, Thompson; Nicole A. Feduchak, Hop Bottom; Katlyn M. Findley, Quarryville; Sheila H. Freebes, Forest City; and Victoria Y. Garcia, Paterson, N.J. 

Alicia G. Gething, Clarks Summit; Derek Gleason, Clarks Summit; Vanessa M. Glosenger, Factoryville; Macaulay G. Glynn, Factoryville; Kevin J. Gordon, Matamoras; Ashley K. Gyuriska, Dunmore; Kenneth S. Hardnett, Plant City, Fla.; Michael M. Harris, Factoryville; Emily Anne Hart, Scranton; and Kenneth L. Heater, Scranton. 

Jennifer C. Heege, Scranton; Kimberly M. Herb, Clarks Summit; Thalia Hinojosa, Yonkers, N.Y.; Sarah E. Hisle, Lake Winola; Trisha Holmes, Scranton; Michael Honick, Dunmore; Christina Horne, Dickson City; Lauren I. Jacobino, Archbald; Gerri A. Jesse, Dalton; and Yvonne A. Johnson, Sayre. 

Rebecca M. Jordan, Montrose; Olivia Kashuba, Dickson City; Danielle E. Keenan, Susquehanna; Jennifer M. Kern, Waymart; Nirajan Kharal, Kathmandu, Nepal; Ciera Kinley, Pittston; Patricia A. Kinney, Meshoppen; Raymond M. Kistler, Clarks Summit; Melissa Klinko, Archbald; and Emily A. Knott, Hallstead.

Jessica D. Kobierecki, Forest City; Helena A. Kosik, Wurtsboro, N.Y.; Kyle M. Kovacic, Endicott, N.Y.; Briana L. Kozlowski, Hop Bottom; Shelley Kratzer, Chicopee, Mass.; Hope M. Krolewski, Bear Creek; Kendra E. Kulesa, Mayfield; Anita L. Kupchunas, Tunkhannock; Hannah M. Lamhauge, Meshoppen; and Abigail K. Lane, Tunkhannock. 

Sarah R. Langan, Factoryville; Tia Larnerd, Moosic; Thomas Joseph Leach, Archbald; Matthew B. Lewis, Dalton; Samantha Littleford, Nanticoke; Kayla M. Loveless, Nicholson; Morgan Maceyko, Archbald; Argit Marishta, Tirane, Albania; Penny E. Mason, Clarks Summit; and Amanda D. Mathis, Canton

Melaina M. McCracken, Factoryville; William J. McLay, Lakeville; Anthony J. Michlik, Effort; Alison M. Miller, Sayre; Scott Miller, Waymart; Kathleen Morgan, Clarks Summit; Mark J. Musumeci, Fulton, N.Y.; Victoria W. Nichols, Jim Thorpe; Ronda Norman, Nicholson; and Michael P. O'Boyle, Kingston. 

Tierney K. Ollendyke, Scranton; Cody A. Opalka, Mayfield; Norma J. Paisley, Leraysville; Tyler M. Parente, Forest City; Michelle R. Patire, Albrightsville; Brandi L. Pipp, New Milford; Stacey M. Pivovarnik, Scranton; Katherine L. Podrasky, Jessup; Lyndsey S. Pompey, Nicholson; and Ray A. Posluszny, Scranton. 

Matthew Powell, Union Dale; Jessi E. Prechtl, Jermyn; Kristin Pregmon, Scranton; Deirdre L. Price, Forkston Township; Stephanie L. Puckett, Scranton; Noelle L. Purta, Springbrook Township; Tiffany J. Remington, Meshoppen; Michael C. Ricciardi, Throop; Bethany E. Ross, Dalton; and Justin J. Ross, South Gibson. 

Janelle L. Rought, Tunkhannock; Beth A. Rowan, Carbondale; Jila Rusavage, Peckville; Louis T. Ruspi, Archbald (posthumously); Krista M. Ryan, Susquehanna; Nicholle Savo, Olyphant; Leanne E. Schneider, Covington Township; Edward J. Schultz, Throop; Joshua W. Schultz, Scranton; and Kennard J. Scott, Nicholson. 

Cody A. Shadle, Coal Township; Amy E. Shaffer, Tunkhannock; Abraham Moses Shagoury, Endicott, N.Y.; Cassidy Shea, Hallstead; Julia S. Sherry, Tunkhannock; Matthew Sheruda, Dalton; Colleen J. Shimko, Clarks Summit; Daniela C. Smith, Wilkes-Barre; Emily L. Smith, Mt. Tabor, N.J.; and Nicole M. Smith, Susquehanna. 

Brittany M. Spaide, Nescopeck; Olivia L. St.Clair, Factoryville; Rae Lynne Stephenson, Athens; Mara Stucker, Factoryville; Brittney Taylor, Falls; Michael John Tesluk, Tunkhannock; Anthony N. Tinklepaugh, Susquehanna; Andrew M. Tremko, Taylor; Nicole Trichilo, Simpson; and Anthony Trovato, Dalton.

Linda F. Tucker, Lake Ariel; Brandon C. Tufano, Newfoundland; Alisha K. Tuttle, Sugar Run; Douglas L. Vanderpool, Monroeton; Sarah Vitcavage, Scranton; Emily E. Walsh, La Plume; Matthew Walsh, Jefferson Township; Serene Elizabeth Walter, Peckville; Adam T. Ware, Tunkhannock; and Jennifer R. Wegielewski, Scranton. 

Jessica Weingart, Bellemead, N.J.; Jill C. White, Jefferson Township; Jessica L. Wickizer, Scranton; Tyler A. Wilson, Monroe. N.Y.; Rebecca R. Woloszyn, Taylor; Cassandra J. Yetto, Jermyn; and Catherine A. Zuraski, Carbondale

Honors List: Amanda L. Allman, Dickson City; Nicodemo M. Baggetta, Clifford Township; Kyana A. Bailey, New Castle, Del.; Rachel Balon, Dickson City; Megan A. Barscheski, Jessup; Timothy Bartlett, Dushore; Brianna Bednash, Scott Township; Cassandra D. Bennett, Montrose; Jillena Bennett, Susquehanna; and Cassie Benscoter, Laceyville. 

Norman M. Benzeleski, Scranton; Andrew Bernhardt, Philadelphia; Corey Besten, Greenfield Township; Christopher G. Boehme, West Chester; Ashley S. Bognatz, Carbondale; Malcolm Boone, Sugar Loaf, N.Y.; Robert J. Borys, Greenfield Township; Rudolph Philip Botha, Factoryville; Kristin K. Bowman, Jermyn; and Jaime Boylan, Scranton. 

Brackney Brotzman, Brackney; Michael Joseph Brown, Hop Bottom; Casey J. Buck, Scranton; Vernell J. Bunn McKenzie, Bushkill; Christine Busichio, Cranford, N.J.; Meredith A. Callahan, Scranton; Nathan M. Canfield, Scranton; Lisa Carpenetti, Susquehanna; Courtney Chapman, Waymart; and Kathryn M. Charnogursky, Lake Ariel. 

Allen C. Clemo, Vandling; Kylee N. Colvin, Factoryville; Brian J. Crowley, Clarks Summit; Mark Cruver, Tunkhannock; William A. Daniels, Olyphant; Maggie M. Deitzer, Jessup; Jacqueline N. Dittert, Goshen; John E. Dixon, Great Bend; Meghan M. Drag, Scranton; and Sara E. Dunay, Tunkhannock. 

Ryan Ehrhardt, Lafayette, N.J.; Ellen Fallon, Scranton; Andrew J. Ford, Nicholson; Melissa Frick, Dunmore; Jenna M. Gaudio, Beach Lake; Kimberly N. Gee, Tioga; Michelle Giblin, Milford; James R. Gilbert, Scranton; Randee Lee Gleason, Canisteo, N.Y.; and Dustin S. Goff, Meshoppen. 

LeAna G. Gregory, Lancaster; Lindsey M. Grillas, Milford; Nicole E. Guzzi, Browndale; Michael Dennis Harvey, Factoryville; Chelsi L. Heinrich, Jessup; Jennifer R. Heiser, Scranton; Jeffrey A. Hinders, Olyphant; Alison M. Hodanich, Scranton; Lucrezia M. Holgate, Dalton; and Genova E. Holt, Columbia, Md. 

Stephen Hooper, Olyphant; Stephanie Hosie, Archbald; Andrew Intartaglio, Greentown; Daniel L. Intartaglio, Greentown; John Jelinski, Keansburg, N.J.; Michael Jenkin, Scranton; Jessica Johanson, Blairstown, N.J.; Kaitlin Jones, Waymart; Nicole M. Jones, Scranton; and Pauline Y. Jordan, Souderton. 

Corisa Jubinsky, Mayfield; Kimberly Kaminsky, Carbondale; Megan J. Karhnak, Springville; Danielle Karwaski, Scott Township; Diane Kelchak, Drums; Michael S. Kelly, New Hartford, N.Y.; Nicole Kerekes, Scranton; Deanna M. Killino, Clarks Summit; Zachary Donald Knott, Hallstead; and Emily A. Kolata, Scranton. 

James D. Kowalcik, Taylor; Alexa Langan, Chinchilla; Peter M. Larioni, Scott Township; Kristi L. LaTourette, Honesdale; Corey R. Lewis, Johnson City, N.Y.; Sarah Marie Liparulo, Jermyn; John A. Luciano, Dunmore; Sean M. Mangan, Carbondale; Nicole M. Marzani, Clarks Summit; and Jonathan L. Mayes, Dublin. 

Samantha L. Maylath, Beaver Meadows; Collin B. McAndrew, Factoryville; Beth McKinney, Le Raysville; David Micka, Lake Ariel; Caitlin M. Moran, Taylor; Samantha Morgan, Clarks Summit; Kelly M. Morris, Scranton; Christopher P. Naticchi, Archbald; Anthony Newhart, Laceyville; and Michelle T. Nguyen, Olyphant. 

Nichelle M. O'Brien, Clarks Summit; Sherrial S. Owens, Duryea; Synthia L. Parlanti, Dickson City; Gira B. Patel, Wilkes-Barre; Walter F. Pawelzik, Factoryville; Caitlin M. Peil, Scranton; Jennifer Pencek, Scranton; Brittany L. Peters, Tunkhannock; John S. Petroshuk, Scranton; and Kumar-Tadvid M.A. Piar, Bonaire, Netherlands. 

Mary G. Piazza, Gloversville, N.Y.; Alexsandra Y. Pomeroy, Tobyhanna; Eric S. Potter, Hop Bottom; Derek L. Reber, Auburn; Jerica S. Rode, Lords Valley; Kaitlyn R. Sawicki, Nicholson; Taylor Schilpp, Clarks Summit; Marjorie C. Schmeckenbecher, Wysox; Alexander Seeley, Lake Ariel; and Brady Seeley, Canton. 

Alisa M. Shaffer, Tunkhannock; Genevieve F. Shea, Simpson; Eric G. Skelton, Scranton; Joshua Slinski, Bangor; Meghan D. Slowey, Scranton; Christie L. Smicherko, Avoca; Alex J. Snow, Mechanicsburg; Ethan P. Snyder, Scranton; Aaron Stasiw, Bethlehem; and Samuel T. Stewart, Bloomsburg. 

Angela J. Sweder, Olyphant; Heidi S. Teeter, Sayre; Laura Theroux, Kingston; Molly T. Toye, Archbald; Mike E. Varosky, Moscow; Justin R. Ventura, Dalton; Daniel A. West, Hopatcong, N.J.; Janine M. West, Bloomsburg; Arlaina Whitman, Scranton; and Tomara Wilding, Olyphant. 

Susan E. Wilson, Montrose; Megan M. Winsor, Scranton; John Witteman, Binghamton, N.Y.; and Noelle Zaner, Tunkhannock.

# # #

?