?

Keystone College Conducts 140th Commencement

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • Keystone College Conducts 140th Commencement

Posted: 05/21/2011

La Plume -- Keystone College celebrated its 140th commencement during ceremonies on the college’s campus in La Plume on Saturday, May 21.  Degrees were conferred upon 339 students.

Keystone President Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr., presided over the ceremony. Diane C. Paparo, owner of two highly respected and successful interior design businesses in New York City and a 1976 Keystone graduate, provided the keynote address. Ms. Paparo was also awarded an honorary doctorate degree.

Jenna Fancher, Kingsley, outstanding graduate, also addressed her classmates. Dr. Thea Harrington, vice president of academic affair and dean of the college, and Harry Dowling ’69, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, conferred the degrees to the graduates. The following students received degrees and certificates: 

Certificates: Jean A. Aubrey, La Plume; James R. Buchman, Tunkhannock; Brandon M. Budd, Scranton; Justine Fauver, Moosic; Tami Gallo, Carbondale; Shane R. Gladney, Scranton; Laura E. Greenley, Tunkhannock; Gabrielle R. Hogan, Moscow; Christine C. Ives, Dunmore; and James E. Mace, Scranton. 

Rebekah E. Mattern, Lake Ariel; Edward R. Mazaleski, Clarks Summit; Dominic L. Mazza, Archbald; Andrew C. McCaffery, Simpson; Elizabeth L. McSweyn, Kingston; Dorisa Minor, Waymart; Mallory R. Pencek, Factoryville; Jonathan W. Rogan, Carbondale; Joshua Sardo, Peckville; and Jacqueline Sparacino, Scranton. 

Kandace M. Sparacino, Scranton; Nicole E. Tarchak, Mayfield; and Kelsey L. Tyson, Forest City.

Associate in Applied Science: Jullessa Baldoni, Clarks Summit; Rudolph Philip Botha, Factoryville; Michele Franko-Davidson, Falls; Kyle Hatch, Greentown; Ryan L. Hauser, Union Dale; Aaron S. Howard, Archbald; Kristopher Konish, Peckville; Jared P. Matteucci, Pittston; Robert S. Norton, Hop Bottom; and Paige M. Ross, Nicholson. 

Matthew Schaffer, Scranton; Alison L. Shaffer, Jefferson Township; Kristopher J. Smith, Archbald; Ethan P. Snyder, Scranton; and Vanessa C. Zurn, Olyphant. 

Associate in Arts: Niquie A. Bergman, Binghamton, N.Y.; Deborah A. Chandler, Scranton; Benjamin R. Cole, Clarks Summit; William R. Delgado, Oviedo, Fla.; Da’Quana Faulkner, Bensalem; Kenneth S. Hardnett, Plant City, Fla.; Jared D. Klinger, Tamaqua; Lisa A. Kossuth, Old Forge; Amanda Morse, South Otselic, N.Y.; Saleta B. Oakley, Nicholson; and Hollie L. Turner, Falls. 

Associate in Fine Arts: Nicholas W. Shotwell, Scranton and Zhimin Zhai, Brooklyn, N.Y. 

Associate in Science: Jean Ackley, Towanda; Madeline Alvarado, Greentown; Belles Belles, Athens; Albert Bennett, Nicholson; Karen P. Blaisure, Montrose; Kimberly J. Blasi, Dushore; Amanda M. Bosak, Jessup; Victoria Coulby, Troy; Nancy S. Crane, Woodridge, N.Y.; and William R. Davis, Throop. 

Racheal E. Delia, Clarks Summit; Philip J. Dunn, Duryea; Brianna Esslinger, Kingsley; Lori A. Fuchs, Milford; Kathleen L. Gallone, Thronhurst; Stephanie D. Harmer, Nicholson; Jessica Howell, Clarks Summit; Christa A. Huffman, Laceyville; Julie R. Humphrey, Montrose; and Raymond Kuehner, Jefferson Township. 

Gary Loke, New Milford; Yvonne M. Maslin, Athens; Casey G. McPherson, Rome; Patricia A. Meyer, Matamoras; Robert Mikulak, Mayfield; Kristin A. Montauredes, Forest City; Jessica O’Keefe, Nicholson; DeVaughn K. Patterson, Stroudsburg; Sabrina M. Patton, Ulster; and Zachary A. Samson, Cherry Hill, N.J. 

Kimberly S. Sandor, Wyalusing; David E. Schultz, Clarks Summit; Heather L. Searfoss, Monroeton; Laura Theroux, Kingston; Marie E. Tracy, Tunkhannock; Heather L. Trudgeon, Hackettstown, N.J.; Amy S. Volmar, Sayre; Katarzyna Wadolowska, Honesdale; Kimberly A. Wargo, Lake Ariel; Jodryn M. Wilk, Clarks Summit; and Matthew W. Williams, Scranton. 

Bachelor of Arts: Marlene J. Adams, Carbondale; Rachael L. Allan, Bethlehem; Alphonse S. Baldino, Monmouth Junction, N.J.; Adam Barndt, Quakertown; Aaron C. Bartron, Tunkhannock; Amber L. Brown, Norwich, Conn.; Travis J. Calvert, Olyphant; Melissa Carestia, Leonardo, N.J.; Antonia M. Castro, Brick, N.J.; and Karen Clark, Waverly. 

Rebecca A. Corby, Dunmore; Ryan C. Cruts, Warren, N.J.; Peter G. Dinicolas, Gouldsboro; Stephanie Emond, Factoryville; Dana Gabel, Bronx, N.Y.; Deniece Gans-Torruellas, Columbus, Ohio; Tiffany Hadley, Dunmore; Erica A. James, Clarks Summit; Sarah E. Keen, Scranton; and Shawn Killian, Clarks Summit. 

Steffan Miller, Tunkhannock; Matthew F. Mroz, Peckville; Katherine Mulusky, Jermyn; Evelyn B. Munley, Scott Township; John A. Muta, Scranton; Kasie Ann O’Dell, Forest City; Michael P. O’Neil, Nicholson; Regina A. Osif, Scott Township; Kay-Cee Pezak, Jessup; and Matthew J. Potter, Hop Bottom.

Angela M. Profeta, Dingmans Ferry; Desiree M. Prush, Bloomingburg, N.Y.; Aliah Roseman, Ashland; Alexandra J. Roth, Scranton; Erica L. Simon, Factoryville; Rachel M. Smith, Wilkes-Barre; Kalli A. Sndograss, Taylor; Rebecca Swierczek, Dickson City; Brandon L. Szuch, Clarks Summit; Diana Walker, Hallstead; and Marian Wezmar, Waverly. 

Bachelor of Science: Ashley A. Allan, Jermyn; John Anglin, Scranton; Benjamin R. Austin, Budd Lake, N.J.; Amanda Baas, Simpson; Erin A. Badalamente, Clarks Summit; Alyssa V. Badaracco, Bayonne, N.J.; Khalid Barkawi, Simpson; Rachel J. Barnett, Bridgewater, N.J.; Yasmeen R. Bates, Tobyhanna; and Dale J. Baumes, Tunkhannock. 

Kurtis Beaver, Spring City; Scott Bensinger, Hegins; Alexander C. Boirand, Shanklin, United Kingdom; Candice A. Borgia, Scranton; Kayla N. Borowski, Blakely; Juleya D. Bouie, Sicklerville, N.J.; Christopher Breita, Factoryville; Kristin L. Brice, Wilkes-Barre; Darlene Brislin, Lackawaxen; and Daniel W. Brown, Le Raysville. 

Brianne L. Buckingham, Meshoppen; Brandon M. Budd, Scranton; Rebecca L. Burgess, Nicholson; Laura J. Burke, Scranton; Kyle Cannon, Forest City; Chelsea A. Card, Stanhope, N.J.; Corey A. Carr, Clarks Summit; Mandee M. Carr, Wysox; Emily K. Chapka, Beach Lake; and Sonya J. Chidester, Kingsley. 

Brittany Christ, Blakely; Matthew P. Cirba, Archbald; Jonathan Condi, Dunmore; William H. Conklin, Clifford; Christopher Conte, Peckville; John F. Corbett, Dallas; Adam M. Davis, Dalton; Justin C. Davis, Jackson; Francis-Phil De Castro, Washington, D.C;  and Alicia DeAngelo, Taylor.

Lauren M. Delguercio, Blakely; Nicole M. Depew, Scranton; Carly Dibble, Meshoppen; Thomas C. Donovan, Hallstead; James E. Doty, Laceyville; Janessa Doty, Scranton; Kierstan Dozack, Severn, Md.; Matthew Drum, Lenoxville; Laura L. Duda, Carbondale; and Nicole Dupay, Dunmore. 

Kelly E. Edsell, Rome; Allison M. Ellis, Scranton; Jamie D. Ellis, Shanklin, United Kingdom; Nicholas C. Elmy, Dunmore; Nathan P. Emond, Factoryville; Robert M. Eskra, Dunmore; Makinsey Evans, Factoryville; Jenna Fancher, Kingsley; Corrine M. Fanelli, Falls; and Maria A. Farr, Ulster. 

Jimmy Ferrer, Plains; Alexis R. Fisher, Harford; Karen A. Fitzsimmons, Forest City; Casey E. Flynn, Scranton; Nancy L. Forba, Montrose; Heather M. Franks, Hallstead; Stephanie L. Gacek, Clarks Summit; Ashley L. Galambos, Dalton; Lindsey K. Gannon, Church Hill, Md.; and Victoria Y. Garcia, Paterson, N.J. 

Jonathan M. Garing, Honesdale; Dane B. Gavin, Scranton; Caitlin M. Giuliani, Clarks Summit; Dan Gnall, Taylor; Shannon L. Golden, Tunkhannock; Erica A. Gonzalez, Dunmore; Kimberly Ann Greenip, Falls; Ashley Gregory, Clarks Summit; Bryanne Greskovic, Olyphant; and Ryan Gruver, Kingston. 

Sara Gulbin, Scranton; Raymond D. Hanley, Equinunk; Kendra Hashagen-Burke, Scranton; Patrick Healey, Scranton; Jamie L. Heft, Monroeton; Bradley J. Higgins, Nicholson; Katy E. Hollenback Taylor, Wysox; Kimberly A. Holmes, Scranton; Randy Holt, Moosic; and Kathryn Homan, Friendsville. 

Zachary P. Hopple, Mount Carmel; Justin L. Huffman, Honesdale; Inima K. Ibocko, Wilkes-Barre; Justin Iocolano, Dingmans Ferry; Raymond E. Jackson, Lewes, Del.; Brenda Jacobs, Warren Center; Ashley A. Jones, Carbondale; Heather L. Jones, Madison Township; Erin N. Kaercher, Newton, N.J.; and Nicole M. Kaspar, Linden, N.J. 

Jim P. Kelly, Archbald; Jenna R. Kilmer, Vandling; Daniel King, Factoryville; Robin L. Kobal, Clifton Township; Amanda Kotcho, Peckville; William T. Kratz, Pleasant Mount; Caitlin M. Kudrich, Archbald; Jaclyn Laboranti, Gouldsboro; William J. Lancenese, Lumberton, N.J.; and Krista Larioni, Scott Township. 

Chad R. Lasher, Kingsley; Marisa Latona, Exeter; Audrieanna Lee, Tunkhannock; Michele R. Leyko, Monticello, N.Y.; Lyndsey A. Lombardo, Clarks Summit; Lisa M. Lowe, Clarks Summit; Kyle D. Lukowski, Olyphant; Spencer R. Lunger, Clarks Summit; Jennifer L. Lutz, Dunmore; and Marlo T. Madrid, Thompson. 

Michael F. Maher, Scranton; Kristin Malanoski, Sayre; Ashley Manuel, Scranton; Andrew J. Marmo, Old Forge; Mandy S. Marshall, Tunkhannock; Cassandra L. Martin, Glen Spey, N.Y.; Marie J. Martin, Scranton; Ryan Mayes, Carbondale; Albert J. McConnell, Olyphant; and Brittany T. McGahee, Duryea. 

Vincent J. McGuigan, Clarks Summit; Margery L. McHugh, Scranton; Paula McKee, Susquehanna; Irene L. Melly, Wyalusing; Joseph E. Mikoleski, Elmhurst, N.Y.; Deanna M. Miletta, Honesdale; Melinda Moore, Norwich, N.Y.; John J. Moran, Taylor; David G. Morgan, Clarks Summit; and Michael D. Mullican, Wyalusing. 

Dana L. Mundrick, Liberty; Kiersten Murrin, Nicholson; Megan E. Musheno, Jessup; Brandon L. Nadeau, Stratford, Conn.; Marissa Nasiatka, Scranton; Darlene M. Newton, Wyalusing; Lori J. Nguyen, Peckville; Patrick Noel, Duryea; Geoffrey Noonan, Lincoln Park, N.J.; and Leah A. North, Factoryville. 

Matthew J. Nowlin, Bloomfield, N.J.; Donald M. Olekszulin, Clarks Summit; Jason J. Palonis, Clarks Summit; Aaron B. Paradise, North Haven, Conn.; Jennifer Parduski, Tunkhannock; Judie M. Parks, Susquehanna; Cain U. Pavlak, Greeley; Katie A. Payne, Ulster; Susan E. Pfahl, Nicholson; and Trisha’laine G. Piechocki, New Milford. 

John S. Pliske, Scott Township; Bernard R. Posten, Pittston; Aaron J. Proch, Gouldsboro; Daniel Rettberg, Kingsley; Christopher Rezykowski, Springville; Charles R. Rizzo, Scranton; Tammy M. Roberto, Hazle Township; Ian M. Roberts, Dalton; Brittany Rybnick, Scranton; and Erika M. Saxton, Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 

Keith M. Schoffstall, Salisbury, Md..; Corey M. Shevchik, Throop; Lauren N. Sieg, Honesdale; Edward K. Silfee, Union Dale; Leah R. Simko, Susquehanna; Thomas J. Simpson, Washington Boro; Michael A. Slate, Hawley; Donna J. Slater, Ulster; Melanie A. Smith, Dupont; and Sonya R. Smith-Greenberg, Harford. 

Ryan J. Smyth, River Edge, N.J.; Nichole L. Snyder, New Milford; Brandon M. Sperger, Bangor; Joseph Stauder, Milford; Chelsey M. Stone, Factoryville; Danielle M. Summa, Jefferson Township; Kathryn G. Sysko, Nazareth; Ann Talarico, Scranton; Lucas R. Taylor, Hop Bottom; and Deborah Lavon Telesz, Taylor. 

Joseph P. Tigue, Sayre; Jessica L. Tynan, Hackettstown, N.J.; Chad Matthew Vail, Worcester, Mass.; Sandra L. Varady, Dalton; Ian J. Walsh, Dickson City; Maria Warfle, Ulster; James Wassell, Erie; Nathan R. Wentz, Nicholson; Joseph Wesley, Scranton; and Ryan D. Wilczak, Scranton. 

Robert J. Williams, Nicholson; Shelly Ann Woolsey, Swoyersville; Matthew S. Yevonishon, Clarks Summit; Heather Yonkin, Montrose; Jillian A. YonKondy, West Pittston; Kerry A. Zadzura, Dickson City; Kandi K. Zapolski, Montrose; Melissa Zator, Archbald; Albert Zheng, Atlantic Highlands, N.J.; Sara E. Zigon, Honesdale; Stephanie Zornow, Peckville; and Caryn E. Zurn, Great Bend. 

# # #

 

?