?

Keystone College Conducts 143rd Commencement

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • Keystone College Conducts 143rd Commencement

Posted: 05/17/2014

Featured Photo

Keystone College celebrated its 143rd commencement during ceremonies on the college’s campus in La Plume on Saturday, May 17.  Degrees were conferred upon 338 students.

Keystone President Dr. David L. Coppola presided over the ceremony. Accomplished entrepreneur, philanthropist and Keystone alumnus, David L. Turock ’77, provided the keynote address. Outstanding graduates Melissa Cruise, Scranton, and Amanda Mathis, Factoryville, also addressed their classmates. Dr. Thea Harrington, provost and dean of the college, and Thomas “Tim” Speicher ’72, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, conferred the degrees to the graduates.

Created with Admarket's flickrSLiDR.

The following students received degrees and certificates:

Certificates: Stephanie T. Dutko, Moosic; Dawn Maria Foy, Bushkill; Summer M. Klikus, Simpson; Ann N. Kosack, Scranton; Miranda Kurzejewski, Mansfield; Michael D. Manzano, Scranton; Colleen Joy Shimko, Clarks Summit; and Christina Jane Marie Zubrickas, Dunmore.

Associate in Applied Science: Sarah Ann Best, Moosic; Levi Michael Caster, Taylor; Katlyn Marie Findley, Quarryville; Danielle Ashley Gebert, Waymart; Mary Ann Harvey, Scranton; Kyle Robert Holden, Scranton; Brandy Mary Luce, New Milford; Laurence Peter Monson, Covington Township; Michelle Rose Patire, Albrightsville; Eric Stephen Potter, Hop Bottom; Kaitlyn M. Smith, Scranton; Zachary Tyler Smith, Tyler Hill; Chadd Edward Tyler, Scranton; and Anthony John Yannuzzi, South Abington Township.

Associate in Arts: Colleen Michelle Cronauer, Hanover Township; Molly Jean Durland, Dushore; Callin Ann Karnopp, Tunkhannock; Andrew James Keane, Saint James, N.Y.; Cody F. Osif, Waymart; Joshua Marshal Schwartz, Quakertown;  Jennifer Renee Stedge, Ulster; and Allison S. Wenk, Lakewood.

Associate in Fine Arts: Koreyalan Thomas Elkins, Clifford.

Associate in Science: Kelli Santee AlAssad, Scranton; Natasha M. Betti, Olyphant; Dushaun Anthony Blackwood, Hamlin; Matthew J. Brewer, New Milford; Marissa Theresa Conti, Shenandoah; Lisa Marie Donohoe, Milford; Jessica S. Fasulo, Tunkhannock; David Lewis Garber, Clarks Summit; Ethan Howard Gordon, Scranton; Nicole L. Gremmert, Port Jervis, N.Y.; Kayla Ann Gross, Danville; and Rachael Marie Harris, Tunkhannock.

Joshua Michael Herbert, Tunkhannock; Dean Bryce Hutchins, Tunkhannock; Jordan Elyse Ike, Clarks Summit; Jessica Lynn Lotterman, Lenoxville; Beth Starr McKinney, Le Raysville; Linda J. Meyers, Scranton; Sandra Poplawski, Christina Regina Ocasio, Effort; Spring Brook Township; Russell Edward Rieman, Starlight; Nicole Ranee Schultz, Throop; Kaitlin C. Smith, Athens; and Kiley A. Wood, Nicholson.

Bachelor of Arts: Sabrina Abbott, Peckville; Michael John Baldi, Scranton; William James Barton, Nicholson; Lora Blevins, Wyalusing; Kaitlin Hanna Bobrovcan, Dalton; Beth Ann Borel, Meshoppen; Justin Joseph Borsdam, Jermyn; Neil Jackson Brewer, Shavertown; Ashley Marie Cady, Kingsley; Jacquelyn G. Capo, Dunmore; Kellie Michelle Christensen, Sharon, Conn.; Heather Marie Clark, Elmhurst Township; Abby Brooke Cohen, Bethlehem; and Erin Anne Collins, Jermyn.

Meredith Claire Colohan, Scranton; Sara Elizabeth Cortazar, Carbondale; Tiana LaTaja-Monay Cuttino, Middletown, Del.; Sheri L. Dailey, South Montrose; Ryan P. Dietz, Clarks Summit; Brandon Bernard Doughty, Roselle, N.J.; Stacy Renee Ferguson-Snedeker, Factoryville; Haja Fofana, Philadelphia; Megan Nicole Fry, Limerick; Marissa Pearl Gable, Taylor; Kimberly Nicole Gee, Tioga; Corrine C. Gelatt, Honesdale; Alicia Graham Gething, Clarks Summit; Dustin Scott Goff, Meshoppen; Cynthia Gutierrez, Franklin Square, N.Y.;  and Christina Lynn Harrison, Clarks Summit.

Stephanie Ann Hellard, Scranton; Lisbeth A. Herr-Gelatt, Honesdale; Matthew William Jellock, Dalton; Becca Jett, Sayre; Samantha L. Kizer, Greentown; Emily Ann Klees, Hop Bottom; Jeremy Michael Ladner, Factoryville; Hannah Marie Grace Lamhauge, Meshoppen; Brittany Ann Lehman, Harding; Hannah Marie Leizear, Big Pool, Md.; Samantha Littleford, Nanticoke; Kristina Claire Ludwikowski, Scranton; Christine Stephanie Manganaro, Lake Ariel; Krystle C. Mauro, Albrightsville; and Ryan Z. Miller, Clarks Summit.

Caitlin Marie Moran, Taylor; Caitlin Ann Mullally, Beach Lake; Michelle Thuy-Anh Nguyen, Olyphant; Lauren Ann Padavano, Scranton; Tara Louise Perez, Scranton; Lisa M. Piazza, Clarks Summit; Brianna Marie Pollack, Blakely; Shannon Jean Robinson, Dalton; Michael Joseph Rossi, III, Millstone, N.J.; and Janelle Lynn Rought, Tunkhannock.

Gurneet Saini, Scranton; Kaitlyn Nicole Schott, Pleasant Mount; Reese Price Scott, Jr., Nicholson; Morgan Marie Scudder, Harvey’s Lake; Victoria L. Seamans, Kingsley; Matthew Paul Smith, Clifford Township; Jacqueline Marie Tague, Abington; Brian M. Toda, Olyphant; Jenny Marie Wildrick, Scranton; and Chelsy Ann Zelasko, Shavertown.

Bachelor of Science: Patricia Lynn Ackley, Ulster; Megan Eileen Alles, Port Ewen, N.Y.; Anika Anne Althouse, Union Dale; Meggan Ambrose, Inkerman; Audrey J. Ames, Wyalusing; Justine Nichole Armanini, Gouldsboro; Joetta Lee Aten, Meshoppen; Winfield Aukamp, Dunmore; Kevin Lee Badalamente, Clarks Summit; Kyana Andrea Bailey, New Castle, Del.; David E. Baldo, Woodbridge, Va.; Zachary Aaron Bell, Pittston; Lee Anna Marie Bennett, Honesdale; Corey Albert Besten, Greenfield Township; Kyle Anthony Betacchini, Jessup; Kaitlin Ann Biscontini, Wyoming; Chantel Nicole Blake, Piscataway, N.J.; Briana Kaye Booker, Burtonsville, Md.; and Nicole Ann Borowski, Taylor.

Toni Jo Brookens, Towanda; Nicole G. Brooks, Hop Bottom; Mary Theresa Brown, Dunmore; Valissa Ashley Browning, Springville; Amy Amanda Buck, Scranton; Vernell J. Bunn McKenzie, Bushkill; Nathan Michael Canfield, Scranton; Michele A. Carey, Carbondale; Lisa Ann Carpenetti, Susquehanna; Tiffany Ann Carpenter, Factoryville; Danielle Elizabeth Cedeno, Newark, Del.; Chelsea Caitlin Chamberlain, Sayre; Burton O. Chapman, III, Waymart; and Mary Ann Ciardullo, Lords Valley.

Alicia Potts Clouse, Sugar Run; Matthew A. Cognetti, Scranton; Jessica L. Collins, Montrose; Ryan William Condella, Archbald; Matthew Brian Corby, Factoryville; Melissa Amy Cruise, Scranton; David Paul Cushner, Old Forge; Heather Marie Czachor, Scranton; William Rafael Delgado, Clarks Summit; and Joseph Richard DeMattia, Lake Ariel.

Karen Lynn DePietro, Dalton; Ryan L. Diehl, Damascus; Brian Joseph Dietrich, Clarks Green; Rebecca Cori Dinelli, Nanticoke; Kelsey Nicole Drozda, Wilkes-Barre; Marie Ehlers, Dingmans Ferry; Alison Margaret Emmons, West Grove; William Michael Engleman, Scranton; Brianna Esslinger, Clarks Summit; Linit C. Evans, Hawley; Mark Francis Fortese, Jr., Dunmore; Kathleen Alison Fox, Southampton; Melissa Marie Frick, Dunmore; and Sean Mark Fricke, Factoryville.

Jessica Danielle Fusco, Sidney, N.Y.; Melanie Marie Galli, Throop; Jessica Lynn Gasper, Jessup; Rene Anne Gentile, Lake Ariel; Matthew John Giambra, Wyoming; Shawon Michael Gibbons, Honesdale; Randee L. Gleason, Canisteo, N.Y.; Vanessa Marie Glosenger, Factoryville; Brittany Nicole Goren, Glen Burnie, Md.; Tammy Sue Gottschalk-Hempstead, Carbondale; Nicholas William Guffey, Dunmore; Mike Haduck, Avoca; Daniel Joseph Hanrahan, Hawley; and Michael Matthew Harris, Factoryville.

Reneard Harris, Jr., Childs; Samantha Marie Hartman, Red Bank, N.J.; Michael Dennis Harvey, Jr., Factoryville; Kenneth L. Heater, Jr., Archbald; Gabrielle W. Henry, Shavertown; Cheyenne Rose Hill, Dickson City; Jeffrey Alan Hinders, Jr., Olyphant; Benjamin Raymond Hitchcock, Laceyville; Lucrezia Marie Holgate, Tunkhannock; Brianna Jane Hopkins, Clarks Summit; Stephanie Hosie, Archbald; and John Charles Hubbard, Waverly.

Courtney Jamie Hubbard, Tunkhannock; Linda Huttman, Milford; Melissa Christine Immediato, Clarks Summit; Andrew Intartaglio, Greentown; Daniel Leo Intartaglio, Greentown; Shawn Clarence Jackson, Jr., Chester; Michael Jenkin, Scranton; Yvonne Ann Johnson, Sayre; Douglas C. Thompson; Codie Maria Jones, Nicholson; and Nicolas Edward Kasperowski, Dickson City.

Jill Ann Kearney, Taylor; Brianna Jean Kern, Moosic; Helena Anne Kosik, Wurtsboro, N.Y.; David P. Krajewski, Throop; Hope Marie Krolewski, Jermyn; Justin R. Landsiedel, Dalton; Brian M. Langan, Scranton; Thomas Joseph Leach, Jr., Archbald; LiAnn Madeleine Linck, New Fairfield, Conn; Frederick J. Lishman, Scranton; Michael Lisiak, III, Scott Township; and Gary Douglas Loke, Clarks Summit.

Rebecca Jo Lynch, New Windsor, N.Y.; John Andrew Mahan, Bethlehem; Mackenzie Malone, Scranton; Sean Mangan, Carbondale; Amanda Darrien Mathis, Factoryville; Patrick Francis Mawn, Old Forge; Jonathan Lorenzo Mayes, Dublin; Collin Brandon McAndrew, Factoryville; Sean McCauley, Scranton; Kevan McHugh, Scranton; Marie McNeal, Canton; Alyssa Lynn Mecca, Peckville; Jennifer Elizabeth Merring, Jermyn; Anthony James Michlik, Effort; and Matthew Eric Millan, Tunkhannock.

Donna Marie Moraski, Milford; Carol J. Morgan, Milford; Jacqueline Marie Murray, Galeton; Holli Elizabeth Musgrove, Nicholson; Susan J. Musheno, Jessup; Van Cam Nguyen, Thainguyen, Vietnam; Victoria Wargo Nichols, Jim Thorpe; Leighan H. Noakes, Scranton; Robert Stanley Norton, Hop Bottom; Lacey Jo Olbryk, Scranton; Tierney Kay Ollendyke, Scranton; Michael William Olsav-Hudock, Freeland; Bridget Colleen O’Malley, Dunmore; and Daniel Joseph O’Rourke, Clarks Summit.

Anthony J. Pace, Rockville, Md.; Joshua James Padden, Scranton; Melanie A. Palma, Dingmans Ferry; Ashley Marie Parsons, Greenfield Township; Grant Andrew Pawlik, Covington Township; Michael C. Pembleton, Oakhurst, N.J.; Alissa Ann Petty, Montrose; Damion Michael Piotrowski, Throop; Michael Aloysius Pivovarnick, Scranton; Raphael Miguel Pizarro, Long Pond;  Maria Lillian Pizzo, Forest Hills, N.Y.;  Melissa Anne Pollock, Sayre; Sandra Poplawski, Spring Brook Township; Raymond A. Posluszny, Scranton; and Jessi Edward Prechtl, Jermyn.

William F. Pucci, Honesdale; Nicole Elena Quiles, Tamiment; Heather M. Ramey, Tunkhannock; Michael Christopher Ricciardi, Throop; Richard Anthony Riscica, Greenwich, Conn.; Angelia Marie Rodney, Scranton; Kristal Leeann Rojas, Clarks Summit; Ariana Teresa Rosado, East Stroudsburg; Bethany Ellen Ross, Dickson City; Nathan D. Rovenolt, Selinsgrove; Geraldine C. Ryder, Forty Fort; Paneet Saini, Scranton; Nya Sarah Sanders, Chester; Kimberly Sue Sandor, Wyalusing; June Lynn Saul, Pleasant Mount; and Dominick Paul Scarnato, Throop.

Catherine R. Scheuch, Dunmore; Taylor Alexa Schilpp, Clarks Summit; Marjorie Carol  Schmeckenbecher, Wysox; Melissa Leigh Schroeder, Livingston Manor, N.Y.; Rebecca L. Schulze, Douglasville; Brady Austin Seeley, Canton; Mark W. Seibert, Dunmore; Shanalee McDonald Seidel, Columbia Cross Roads; Alisa Maureen Shaffer, Tunkhannock; Alison Louise Shaffer, Jefferson Township; Abraham Moses Shagoury, Endicott, N.Y.; Richard Eugene Shay, Sayre; Cassidy Ann Shea, Hallstead; Ryan Grant Shotwell, Tunkhannock; Christie Lee Smicherko, Avoca; Nicole Marie Smith, Susquehanna; Alex Jerome Smith, Rome, N.Y.; Ashley Marie Smith, Wilkes-Barre; and Ethan Patrick Snyder, Scranton.

Keith Michael Snyder, Mountain Top; Cheryl Ann Stevens, Lake Ariel; Jeremy Robert Stonier, Factoryville; Amanda Lynn Storrs, Troy; KateLynn Susanne Strickler, Selinsgrove; Brooke Elaine Stutts, Thompsontown; Sharon Ann Sweeney, Dushore; James Michael Syock, II, Dushore; Anthony Norman Tinklepaugh, Susquehanna; James Maurice Titus, Factoryville; Brandon Charles Tufano, Newfoundland; Justin David Turano, Carbondale; Angela Jane Turner, New Milford; Courtney Marie Vancosky, Scott Township; Douglas L. Vanderpool, Monroeton; and Victoria VanFleet, Fleetville.

Leanna Louise Veety, Dalton; April Marie Wall, Clifford Township; Adam Timothy Ware, Tunkhannock; Theodore D. Warholic, Springville; Susan Marie Wasileski, Milford; Katherine Lee Webster, Hop Bottom; Jennifer R. Wegielewski, Scranton; Barbara J. Wendland, Dingmans Ferry; Marc S. Werner, Bayville, N.Y.;  Keith Michael Whitenight, Berwick; and Shawn Whitiak, Jermyn.

Shelby Williams, Clarks Summit; Thomas A. Winnicki, Scranton; Emily Yarosheski, Peckville; Kelly Marie Zaltauskas, Scranton; Roger John Zeller, Olyphant; and Emily A. Zurn, Hallstead.

?