Skip Navigation
About Keystone About Keystone Academics Academics Tuition & Aid Tuition & Aid Athletics Athletics Admissions Admissions Student Life Student Life
 

Keystone recognizes scholarship donors and recipients



Posted: 11/12/2012

Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2012-2013 scholarship donors and recipients with a special Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event gave students the opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

Olivia Ruffin, a senior psychology major from Morrisville, Pa., spoke on behalf of the scholarship recipients. Active in the campus community, she serves as a resident assistant and as an intern with the Student Activities Crew. In her role as a resident assistant, Olivia helps develop a living learning community while enforcing community standards and policies. She also serves as parliamentarian of Student Senate, vice president of Keystone’s MOFYAH step team, and is an active member of the psychology club. Olivia is the recipient of the Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr., Tuskegee Airman Scholarship. 

George ’56 and Eleanore Ginader spoke on behalf of scholarship donors. Long-time supporters of Keystone College, they are the donors of the George Ginader Scholarship at Keystone College

A graduate of Keystone Junior College, George serves as a partner in Ginader, Jones and Company, a certified public accounting firm in Scranton.  Active in his community, he currently serves on the boards of Keystone College and Countryside Conservancy. George has been recognized for his many cultural and civic activities with the Keystone College presidential medallion and distinguished service to Keystone awards.

Also active in her community, Eleanore serves on the board of the Everhart Museum and formerly served as board chair. She is also active with the development committee of the Community Medical Center and Women’s Health Volunteer Leadership Council of Geisinger Health System. Her dedication to the local community has been recognized with many awards including the Margaretta Belin Chamberlin Award, Estee Lauder Award for Outstanding Community Service, Gold Baton Award from the NEPA Philharmonic, Outstanding Volunteer Award from the Association of Fundraising Professionals, and the Keystone College presidential medallion and Keystonian of the Year.

They are the parents of two children, Barbara and Robert, and have two granddaughters, Emma and Abigail.

For the 2012-2013 academic year over 200 Keystone students received approximately $350,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 150 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Anika Althouse, Union Dale. Alperin Family Scholarship: Kenneth Heater, Scranton; Gerald Jones, Dunmore; Jerica Rode, Lords Valley; Bethany Ross, Dalton; and Andrew Tremko, Taylor. Alumni Association Scholarship: Kevin Badalamente, Clarks Summit; Keith Brice, Wilkes-Barre; Michael Brown, Hop Bottom; Carol-Ann Buchanan, Milford; Christopher Hughes, Scranton; John Edward Kolcharno, Dunmore; David Krajewski, Throop; Jennifer Matarese, Forest City; Caitlin McLaughlin, Dunmore; and Eric Stephen Potter, Hop Bottom.

Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Yvonne Johnson, Sayre. John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Tommy Chompranouvcg, Taylor. Sister Adrian Barrett, I.H.M. Leadership Award: Jessica Galeno, Scranton. N. Ruth Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Becca Jett, Sayre. Constance Reynolds Belin Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Pregmon, Scranton. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Marie Beals, Shohola; Anastasia Cunningham, Shohola; Lisa Donohoe, Milford; Rene Gentile, Lake Ariel; Patricia McKean, Shohola; and Marina McRae, Matamoras.

Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Sara Cortazar, Carbondale. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Brianna Bednash, Scott Township. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Ethan Snyder, Scranton. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship: Katlyn Findley, Quarryville. Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Aaren Adams, Scranton; Kaitlyn Garvey, Dunmore; Matthew Lewis, Dalton; and Samantha Vetri, Montrose.

Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Ford, Nicholson. John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Frank Green, Scranton. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Olivia Ruffin, Morrisville. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Matthew Ware, Dunmore. Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Becca Jett, Sayre. Chef Mike Caracappa Memorial Scholarship: Eric Potter, Hop Bottom. Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Caitlin Mullally, Beach Lake. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship for Part-Time Students: Brian Pitts, Towanda.

Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: James Augustine, Archbald; Danielle Karwaski, Scott Township; Morgan Malia, Old Forge; Egan May, Dunmore; Sean McCauley, Scranton; Samantha Morgan, Clarks Summit; Bridget O’Malley, Dunmore; Raymond Posluszny, Scranton; Nicole Passeri, Archbald; Stephanie Puckett, Taylor; Gurneet Saini, Scranton; Alicia Vitucci, Jermyn; and Thomas Winnicki, Scranton.

Classes of 1948, 1949 and 1950 Edward G. Prebor Scholarship: Delanie Schaepe, Dickson City. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Lisa Walter, Nicholson. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Joseph Croft, Factoryville. Thomas W. ’52 and Charlotte M. ’53 Davis Scholarship: Amanda Mathis, Scranton and Jessica Tancordo, Greentown. Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Ariel Ardo, Duryea. Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Lana Petrini, Old Forge.

Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Mylah Ferland, Laconia, N.H. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: Nicole Feduchak, Hop Bottom. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Rebekah Hasselman, Scranton. John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Michelle Torres, Mount Pocono. Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Amber Zelna, Scranton. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Evans Scholarship: Tyler Wilson, Warwick, N.Y. Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Esther Aguilar, Scranton.

Bonnie Bennett Fiore Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Raneille, Scott Township.

Robert Fisher and William Seymour Scholarship: Serena Walter, Peckville. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Alyssa Cuomo, Odessa, Del. Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Cody Shadle, Coal Township. Ben Franklin Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Devin McCarty, Mehoopany. Shirley M. Friden ’51 Memorial Scholarship: Julissa Sanchez, Shenandoah. Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Maurice Evans, Woodstown, N.J.

Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Alex Smith, Rome, N.Y. Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Damion Piotrowski, Old Forge and Miranda Nyzio, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Michelle Nguyen, Olyphant. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Olivia Mitchell, Montrose. John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Marissa Gable, Taylor and Terrence Harris, Long Pond. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Mark Dottle, Carbondale. Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Kyle Murray, Scranton and Noelle Rake, Scranton. Stephen A. Heath Memorial Scholarship: Loryn Haas, Jersey Shore.

Sterling E. and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Rudolph Botha, Factoryville. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Award: Howard Baird, Dallas. Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Aimee Childress, Toms River, N.J.  Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Heather Clark, Elmhurst Township; Kayla Forese, Clifton Township; Kaitlyn Mead, Madison Township; and Miranda Murray, Moscow. Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Charnogursky, Lake Ariel.

Inter-Hall Council Scholarship: Brittany Goren, Glen Burnie, Md.  International Student Scholarship: Van Nguyen, Thainguyen, Vietnam and Daniel O’Rourke, Ballinteer, Ireland. Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: MacKenzie Malone, Scranton. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Anthony Cacciamani, Jessup. Keystone College Scholarship: Megan Barscheski, Jessup and Caitlin Beavers, Scranton.

 Kagler Family Endowment: Anthony Camarillo, South Abington Township; Brittany Cardona, Honesdale; Lauren Nardelli, Eynon; James Scacchitti, Dunmore; and Brandon Tufano, Newfoundland.

Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Mayes, Dublin. Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Rudolph Botha, Factoryville; Neil Brewer, Shavertown; Christina Harrison, Clarks Summit; Krystle Mauro, Albrightsville; and Melaina McCracken, Factoryville. Andrew and Elizabeth Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Amanda Allman, Dickson City. Elizabeth Rought Kostige Scholarship in Neurobiology: Anne Castiglioni, Lake Ariel. Nicholas Lachno Scholarship of the Kiwanis Club of Scranton: Catherine Scheuch, Dunmore.

Lees Family Scholarship: Egan May, Dunmore and Lora Poulin, Clarks Summit.

James A. Linen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: John-Michael Zawiski, Great Bend. Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Bognatz, Carbondale. Manchester Family Scholarship: Joseph Croft, Factoryville; Karolina Davis, Scranton; Argit Marishta, Tirane, Albania; and Joel Skivington, Factoryville. Marquardt Family Scholarship: Kathryn Zellers, Scranton.

Monsignor Andrew McGowan Cornerstone Award: Brandy Luce, New Milford. McKelvey Foundation Scholarship: Julissa Sanchez, Shenandoah. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: David Sterling, Harrisburg. Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Jared Root, Mercerville, N.J.  Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: Jason Browning, Factoryville. Harry and Dorothy Miller Loan: Carlos Forero Lozano, Bogota, Columbia. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Kelly McAndrew, Scranton.

Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Alicia Gething, Clarks Summit. Morgart Family Scholarship: Michael Honick, Dunmore. Jean Cavalieri Mori Culinary Scholarship: Katlyn Findley, Quarryville. John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Shawn Jackson, Folcroft. I. Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Ryan Condella, Archbald. Albert and Carol Mueller Scholarship: Delanie Schaepe, Dickson City. John J. Passan Scholarship: Joshua Padden, Scranton.

 Arnie Patrick Scholarship: Rachael Baldelli, Jefferson Township. William G. Pearson Scholarship: Julia Sherry, Tunkhannock. Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship:  Katrina Hart, Scranton. Pennsylvania Association of Public Accountants Scholarship: Holly Ann Ziesemer, Scott Township. Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Theresa Kish, Freeland. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Maura Warner, Montrose. John R. and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Abraham Shagoury, Endicott, N.Y.

Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship in Culinary Arts: Marymargaret Smith, Taylor and Brennan Thek, Tunkhannock. Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Katelynn Chambers, Meshoppen and Shannon Robinson, Dalton. Agostino Silvio Pillon Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Cruise, Scranton. Frederick J. Platt, Jr.  Memorial Scholarship:  Randy Wheeland, Newfoundland. Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Kaydee Oliver, Springville and Adam Ware, Tunkhannock. Elizabeth H. Rees Memorial Scholarship: Jake Younie, Ryde, United Kingdom.

Frank A. and Georgia J. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Deirdre Price, Forkston Township. William P. Rinaldi Memorial Scholarship: Dustin Brooks, Lake Ariel. Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Alicia Englert, Jersey Shore. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: William Ramos, Bushkill. Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: David Cushner, Old Forge; Chelsea MacMorran, Sayre; and Michelle Torres, Mount Pocono. Lou Ruspi, Jr., Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Owens, Scranton.

Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Howard Baird, Dallas; Yliana Castillo, Brooklyn, N.Y.; William Delgado, Clarks Summit; Thomas Kubus, Throop; and Cody Osif, Waymart. Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Jacqueline Tague, Abington. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Michelle Patire, Albrightsville; Alison Shaffer, Jefferson Township; and Noah Smith, Lehighton.

Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Michael Frost, Montrose; Alissa Petty, Montrose; and Monica Rivenburg, Montrose. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: Megan Barscheski, Jessup. Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Mark Fortese, Dunmore. William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Eric Tecce, Albrightsville. Joseph Sirotnak ’66 Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Krisa Mancuso, Carbondale; Jeff Ostrander, Clinton, N.Y.; and Marc Werner, Bayville, N.J.

Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Lisa Carpenetti, Susquehanna. Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Jessie Zaverl, Eynon. Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie Hellard, Scranton. UPS Foundation Scholarship: Clinton Faust, Myerstown; James Ferousis, Moscow; Melissa Frick, Dunmore; William McLay, Lakeville. Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Coltin Ferrick, Girard. Katherine O’Dea Van Deusen Scholarship: Christine Solsman, Meshoppen. Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Ashley Gries, Scranton. Mark Vanko, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Beavers, Scranton.

Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Gary Loke, New Milford. Charles S. Weston Memorial Scholarship: Meredith Callahan, Scranton; Sherri Dailey, Meshoppen; Donald Dimmick, Slatington; Nicholas Glennon, Hallstead; Allen Sutton, Jermyn; Laura Theroux, Kingston; Shane Venesky, Peckville; Greg Westry, Delary Beach, Fla.; and Kiley Wood, Nicholson. Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Drumheller, Hazle Township. Thomas White Leadership Award: Kevin Badalemente, Clarks Summit.

John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Raymond Megill, New Milford and Tyler Parente, Forest City. Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen W. Myers Scholarship: Deliah Hobbs, Philadelphia. Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Frank Hoehle, New Milford. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Kevin Callen, Clarks Summit; Ashley Hoffman, Montrose; and Samantha Raneilli, Scott Township. Pete and Ann Zarko Award for Early Childhood Education: James Booth, Nicholson. Catherine and Joseph Zaydon Memorial Scholarship: Olivia St. Clair, Factoryville.