Skip Navigation
About Keystone About Keystone Academics Academics Tuition & Aid Tuition & Aid Athletics Athletics Admissions Admissions Student Life Student Life
 

Keystone recognizes scholarship donors and recipients

  • Homect_img
  • Alumnict_img
  • Keystone recognizes scholarship donors and recipients


Posted: 11/14/2013

La Plume - Members of the Keystone College community gathered to honor 2013-2014 scholarship donors and recipients with a special Scholarship Luncheon on campus. The event provided students an opportunity to meet the donors who make it possible for them to pursue their education at Keystone College.

Catherine Scheuch, a senior business major with minors in chemistry and marketing, spoke on behalf of scholarship recipients. The Honors Program student from Dunmore, Pa. is active in the Keystone campus community, serving as a resident assistant with Student Affairs, on the Student Activities Crew, and as the student promotions coordinator with Sodexo.

Catherine was selected for the Sodexo International Internship program in the summer of 2012, when she spent a month in Paris, France, working for Sodexo’s chief executive officer researching waste management techniques. In addition to her many academic and social commitments at Keystone, she also finds the time to work as a

scribe at Geisinger Community Medical Center in Scranton. Catherine is the recipient of the Nicholas Lachno Scholarship of the Kiwanis Club of Scranton and the Ross Family Fund Scholarship.

Jemille Zaydon offered remarks on behalf of scholarship donors.  Jemille has dedicated her life to education and to the Northeastern Pennsylvania community. Prior to retirement, she served as an associate professor of English and as chair of the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Department at Lackawanna College.

Active in the community, Jemille serves on the Keystone College President’s Advisory Council and the Penn State Worthington Scranton Advisory Board. She recently completed six years of service as the president of the Lackawanna County Commission for Women.

Jemille belongs to many national education organizations, including the National Association of English Teachers, the Pennsylvania State Education Association, and the National Education Association. Following her long career in higher education, Jemille recognizes the importance of a college education and is a proud supporter of the Catherine and Joseph Zaydon Memorial Scholarship at Keystone College.

For the 2013-2014 academic year more than 200 Keystone students received approximately $270,000 in donor-supported scholarship assistance. Thanks to the generosity of donors, Keystone currently offers nearly 130 donor-supported scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients include:

Margaret Addis Scholarship at Keystone College: Anika Althouse, Union Dale. Alperin Family Scholarship: Aaren Adams, Philadelphia; Kenneth Heater, Scranton; Jerica Rode, Lords Valley; and Bethany Ross, Dalton. Alumni Association Scholarship: Melissa Farry, Dunmore; Lisbeth Herr-Gelatt, Honesdale; Christopher Hughes, Scranton; Megan Karnak, Springville; David Krajewski, Throop; Jennifer Matarese, Forest City; Melaina McCracken, Factoryville; Christine Miller, Forkstown Township; Maggie Pearce, Eynon; and Courtney Ann Wood, Factoryville.

Professor Anita S. Appleton Scholarship: Yvonne Johnson, Sayre. John and Pat Atkins Scholarship: Kevin Erickson, East Brunswick, N.J. Sister Adrian Barrett, I.H.M. Leadership Award: Tim Clancy, Gilbertsville. Ruth N. Bayliss ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Becca Jett, Sayre. Behrmann Family Scholarship: Chelsea Chamberlain, Sayre; Lisa Donohoe, Milford; Emily Marble, New Milford; Marina McRae, Matamoras; and Deborah Norton, Troy. Constance Reynolds Belin Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Pregmon, Scranton.

Vladimir Bialkowski Memorial Scholarship: Sara Cortazar, Carbondale. Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Appreciation Scholarship of the Factoryville Women’s Civic League: Rene Gentile, Lake Ariel. Edward and Regina Boehm Scholarship: Kim Boland, North Abington Township. Regina E. Boehm Scholarship:  Melinda Miller, Nicholson. Barry L. Brauer ’74 Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Ford, Nicholson. Margaret Briggs Foundation Scholarship: Kara Dakunchak, Scranton; Matthew Lewis, Dalton; Tiffany Salmons, Scranton; and Samantha Vetri, Montrose.

John H. Brooks Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Voto, Dickson City. F.L.G. Brown Scholarship: Matthew Ware, Dunmore. Dr. Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. Tuskegee Airman Scholarship: Brittany Goren, Glen Burnie, Md.  Barry J. Capwell Memorial Scholarship: Alexsandra Pomeroy, Tobyhanna. Chef Mike Caracappa Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Blank, La Plume. Arnold Cembalest Scholarship: Jorge Ariza, Taylor. Margaretta B. Chamberlin Scholarship for Part-Time Students: Karri Franko, Falls

Corabelle Chappell Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Karwaski, Scott Township; Michael Karwaski, Scott Township; Kristy Keller, Taylor; Stephanie Puckett, Taylor; and Gurneet Saini, Scranton. Classes of 1948, 1949 and 1950 Edward G. Prebor Scholarship: Robert Frisco, Falls. Mr. and Mrs. Benton Coleman Scholarship: Joel Skivington, Factoryville. Tracy L. Compton ’96 Award: Jaclyn Nat, Wilkes-Barre. Jonathan Lees Davis ’80 Scholarship: Anna Vanderpool, Dallas. Thomas W. ’52 and Charlotte M. ’53 Davis Scholarship: Audrey Ames, Wyalusing and Amanda Mathis, Scranton.

Frank “Chick” DePietro, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Chadd Tyler, Scranton. Shirley A. DiAndriola Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Nyzio, Old Forge. Jack Donis ’37 Academic Leadership Award: Carissa Velez, Scranton. Caroline C. Donovan Memorial Scholarship: Michael Connors, Scranton. Joseph F. and Corinne J. Dox Scholarship: Daniel Harnden, Canadensis. John and Elizabeth Drinko Scholarship: Devin McCarthy, Mehoopany. Frederick “Doug” Eckel Scholarship: Brady Seeley, Canton. Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Evans Scholarship: Nicholas Golosky, Scranton.

Joseph and Louise Finetti Scholarship: Aneisha Williams, Port Jervis, N.Y.

Bonnie Bennett Fiore Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Coyle, Scranton.  Robert Fisher and William Seymour Scholarship: Jared Matteucci, Pittston. August and Helen Dippre Fleckenstein Scholarship: Alyssa Cuomo, Odessa, Del. Donald ’40 and Marjorie Foster Scholarship: Amanda Nielson, Archbald. Shirley M. Friden ’51 Memorial Scholarship: Corrine Remington, Mehoopany. Charles A. Frueauff Foundation Scholarship: Tyler Gilroy, Scott Township. Furthering the Promise Scholarship: Alex Smith, Rome, N.Y.

Stephen Gambal Scholarship: Miranda Nyzio, Old Forge and Brendan Stinson, Old Forge. George Ginader Scholarship: Michelle Nguyen, Olyphant. Paul Grego ’39 Scholarship: Alicia Englert, Jersey Shore. John and Lucille Guzey Scholarship: Jeffrey Collins, Scranton and Marissa Gable, Taylor. Eleanor Yevitz Haselhuhn ’43 Scholarship: Trevor Blewett, Factoryville. Elmer and Louise Hawk Scholarship: Jessica Frick, Dunmore. Stephen A. Heath Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Fusco, Albrightsville.

Sterling E. and Naomi Reynolds Hess Scholarship: Hillary Moskel, Factoryville. Betsy Hibbard Leadership Award: Rebecca Wharton, Scranton. Dr. Byron S. Hollinshead Scholarship: Tessa Bucciarelli, Falls. Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Heather Clark, Elmhurst Township; Miranda Murray, Moscow; and Bethany Summa, Covington Township. Michelle Huff Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Charnogursky, Throop.

International Student Scholarship: Van Nguyen, Thainguyen, Vietnam and Daniel O’Rourke, Clarks Summit. Sophie and Edison Isherwood Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Schott, Pleasant Mount. Curtis G. James ’52 Scholarship: Karen McMickin, Meshoppen. Kagler Family Endowment: Brittany Cardona, Honesdale; Jennifer Davis, Montrose; Maranne Grate, Ulster; and Brandon Tufano, Newfoundland. Dr. James V. Kennedy ’53 Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Mayes, Dublin. Keystone College Scholarship: Caitlin Beavers, Scranton and Samantha Veety, Dalton.

Kathryn Peck Knight Scholarship: Filipe Azevedo, Clarks Summit, Neil Brewer, Shavertown; Allen Clemo, Vandling; Krystle Mauro, Albrightsville; and Melaina McCracken, Factoryville. Andrew and Elizabeth Kostige Family Scholarship in Early Childhood Education: Eric Olsommer, Hamlin. Elizabeth Rought Kostige Scholarship in Neurobiology: Anne Castiglioni, Lake Ariel. Nicholas Lachno Scholarship of the Kiwanis Club of Scranton: Catherine Scheuch, Dunmore.

Lees Family Scholarship: Jason Terrery, Dunmore and Veronica VanHof, Scranton. Robert A. Linder Memorial Scholarship: Brandi Eberlin, Towanda.

James A. Linen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Pollack, Blakeley. Manchester Family Scholarship: Justine Armanini, Archbald; Elizabeth Cox, Pittston; Shawon Gibbons, Honesdale; and Argit Marishta, La Plume. Marquardt Family Scholarship: Kathryn Zellers, Scranton.

Monsignor Andrew McGowan Cornerstone Award: Nicole Kerekes, Scranton. Kate Micucci ’01 Art Scholarship: Ashley Malahosky, Carbondale and Alexsandra Pomeroy, Tobyhanna. Jack L. Middleton ’50 Environmental Scholarship: Daniel Ungro, Brooklyn. Carl A. Miller Memorial Scholarship: John Shaffer, Tunkhannock. Harry and Frieda Miller Scholarship: Becca Jett, Sayre. Harry and Dorothy Miller Loan: Julio Pertuz, Venezuela. Sandra Gaudenzi Montrone ’61 Scholarship: Mariah Stevens, Mehoopany.

Dr. Robert E. Mooney, Jr. Scholarship: Kyle Kapper, Union Dale. Morgart Family Scholarship: Michale Honick, Dunmore. Jean Cavalieri Mori Culinary Scholarship: Melissa Terrinoni, Clarks Green.  John S. Morrison ’67 Scholarship: Shawn Jackson, Chester. I. Leo and Ann Moskovitz Scholarship: Ryan Condella, Archbald. John J. Passan Scholarship: Randee Gleason, Canisteo, N.Y.  Arnie Patrick Scholarship: Shannon Dermont, Scranton.

William G. Pearson Scholarship: Shelia Freebes, Forest City. Pauline Peck Memorial Scholarship: Kartina Hart, Scranton. Pennsylvania Association of School Retirees Scholarship: Brittany Lehman, Harding. Pennsylvania Governors Conference for Women Scholarship: Maura Warner, Montrose. Pennsylvania Society of Public Accountants Scholarship: Jeremiah Scotton, Scranton. John R. and Maureen Pesavento Award of the Scranton Area Foundation: Abraham Shagoury, Endicott, N.Y.

Leo Pietrefase Memorial Scholarship in Culinary Arts: Alicia Breita, Factoryville and Paul Cunard, Dickson City. Agostino Silvio Pillon Memorial Scholarship: Jeremy Lander, Factoryville. Roy W. Piper Scholarship: Bridget Benko, Dalton; Alicia Breita, Factoryville; and Shannon Robinson, Tunkhannock. Frederick J. Platt, Jr.  Memorial Scholarship: Brianne Liuzzo, Peckville.

Paul J. Poinsard Scholarship: Matthew Giambra, Wyoming and Nicholas McDonald, Clarks Summit. Elizabeth H. Rees Memorial Scholarship: Hoa Ha, Thainguyen, Vietnam. Frank A. and Georgia J. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Deirdre Price, Forkston Township. William P. Rinaldi Memorial Scholarship: Dustin Brooks, Lake Ariel. Kimberly Rogers Scholarship: Rainy Pritchett, Moosic. Ross Family Fund Scholarship: Joseph Johaneman, Honesdale and Catherine Scheuch, Dunmore.

Fay Robins Roth Memorial Scholarship: David Cushner, Old Forge and Elizabeth Hamm, Scranton. Lou Ruspi, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Heather Ramey, Tunkhannock. Mildred Wrigley Ryder Scholarship: Thomas Evans, Factoryville; Thomas Kubus, Throop; Francis Markowski, Stillwater, N.Y.; and Margo Williams, Dunmore. Walter L. Schautz Foundation Scholarship: Tasha Soltis, Sayre. Alex Schoenbaum Scholarship: Amber Crews, Plainfield, N.J.; Michael Hopkins, Dalton; and Noah Smith, Lehighton.

Frederick J. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Collins, Montrose; Samantha Milesti, Montrose; and Maura Warner, Montrose. Scranton Chapter of UNICO National Foundation Scholarship: Gina Mancuso, Old Forge. William Seamans ’38 Leadership Award: Tyler Parente, Forest City. Joseph Sirotnak ’66 Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Kaleb Becker, Damascus; Deidre Burrus, Throop; and Krisa Mancuso, Carbondale.

Paige Krepps Stahl ’63 Scholarship For Veterans: William Barton, Nicholson; Danielle Cedeno, Newark, Del; Meggan Ford, Scranton; Sean Frankovsky, Nicolson; and David Garber, Clarks Summit. Swartley Family Scholarship: Amanda Nhem, Mapleville, R.I. Lowell and Nora Swarts Scholarship: Amanda Allman, Dickson City. Mike Thomas ’56 Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Jenkins, Greenfield Township.

Naomi H. Traub ’48 Memorial Scholarship: Erin Collins, Scranton. UPS Foundation Scholarship: Sheri Dailey, Meshoppen; James Ferousis, Moscow; Karlie Kuttrubis, Carbondale; and William McLay, Lakeville. Robert G. Urie ’50 Scholarship in Mathematics and Science: Corey Olsen, Happy Valley, Ore. Lynn E. VanGorder Scholarship: Christine Solsman, Meshoppen. Murray Weinberger Leadership Scholarship: Gary Loke, Clarks Summit.

 Charles S. Weston Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Bartkus, Springville; Shelby Davis, Tunkhannock; Jacquelyn Eyster, Millerstown; Vanessa Fernandez, Fairview, N.J.; David Garber, Clarks Summit; Heidi Saxton, Wappingers Falls, N.Y.; Allen Sutton, Jermyn; Shane Venesky, Peckville; and Kiley Wood, Nicholson. Dr. J. Norman White Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Ungaro, Brooklyn. Thomas White Leadership Award: Mickey Koshnick, Sayre. John Woloschuk ’47 Scholarship: Thomas Evans, Factoryville and Raymond Megill, New Milford.

Jean and Frank Woodward and Helen W. Myers Scholarship in Biological Science: Ryan McLay, Lakeville. Warren G. Yeisley ’59 Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Nehme, Taylor. Gene and Florian ZaBach Scholarship: Shannon Giedieviells, Dickson City; Joseph Johaneman, Honesdale; and Kevin Kearney, Dunmore. Pete and Ann Zarko Award for Early Childhood Education: Leyna Shaffer, Honesdale. Catherine and Joseph Zaydon Memorial Scholarship: Larry Kelley, Harpursville, N.Y.

# # #