Skip Navigation
About Keystone About Keystone Academics Academics Tuition & Aid Tuition & Aid Athletics Athletics Admissions Admissions Student Life Student Life
 

Keystone Conducts 142nd Commencement



Posted: 05/18/2013

La Plume -- Keystone College celebrated its 142nd commencement during ceremonies on the college’s campus in La Plume on Saturday, May 18. Degrees were conferred upon 315 students.

Keystone President Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr., presided over the ceremony. William Bender senior vice president of wealth management at Merrill Lynch in Scranton provided the keynote address. Mr. Bender offered a unique perspective, as he is also a member of the Class of 2013.

Commencement 2013

View Commencement Photo Gallery

Visit our facebook page to comment on photos.

Mark Musumeci, Fulton, N.Y., outstanding graduate, also addressed his classmates. Dr. Thea Harrington, vice president of academic affair and dean of the college, and Thomas “Tim” Speicher ’72, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, conferred the degrees to the graduates.

This year’s commencement was also special because it marked the final one for Keystone President Dr. Edward G. Boehm, Jr. Dr. Boehm is stepping down as president after 18 years, the longest presidential tenure in the history of the college. Dr. Boehm will become President Emeritus and will be succeeded on June 1 by David L. Coppola, Ph.D. as 10th president of Keystone College.

The following students received degrees and certificates:

Certificates: Kendra Ann Bianchi, Montague, N.J.; Julie A. Cordaro, Clarks Summit; Megan Christine Mancuso, Carbondale; Kathleen Kelly Morgan, Clarks Summit; Jessica Rachel Mueller, Matamoras; Maria Sacco, Scranton; Nicole Marie Severs, Clarks Summit; John M. Strempek, Roaring Brook Township; and Angela J. Sweder, Olyphant.

Associate in Applied Science: Alexandre Rex Brand, Honesdale; Matthew S. Krulewicz, Scranton; Colten James Laabs, Hawley; Darren J. Lombardi, Honesdale; Joseph J. Lomeo, Olyphant; Katie Lynn Long, Clarks Summit; Derek Lewis Reber, Auburn; Emily Lynn Smith, Mt. Tabor, N.J.; Noah James Smith, Lehighton; Jospeh T. Vavrek, Harding; and Kiley Amanda Wood, Nicholson.

Associate in Arts: Jenna Arlene Downs, Monroe Township; Matthew Robert Forba, Montrose; Paul Michael Kerr, Harveys Lake; Mae-Rene Anna Krayeski, Nicholson; Kodi Jean Lakowitz, Springville; and Daniel M. Welch, New Milford.

Associate in Science: Barry Leigh Austin, Gillett; Zachary David Bauer, Dingmans Ferry; Stacey A. Best, Mayfield; Arlyne A. Campbell, Dalton; Julia A. Casper, Waymart; Joseph Leo Chinchar, Waymart; Rebecca Marie Cole, Peckville; Ashley Marie Copper, Sayre; Karen Lynn DePietro, Dalton; and Robert W. Haines, Moscow.

Linette Marie Harding, Shohola; Caitlin M. Hunter, Pittston Township; Rick Jones, Johnson City, N.Y.; Cortney Lee Kelley, Gouldsboro; Emily A. Klees, Hop Bottom; Chris Krajewski, Mayfield; Bradley Jon Kull, Clarks Summit; Brandy Leigh Landsiedel, Dalton; Nicole McClemens, Scranton; and Kimberly M. Merrifield, Archbald.

Matthew Eric Millan, Tunkhannock; Olivia Ellen Mitchell, Montrose; Jessica Rachel Mueller, Matamoras; Vicki Ann Peterson, Nicholson; Linda Mae Posaski, New Milford; Jessica Lynn Santaniello, Factoryville; Nalini Singh, Lords Valley; William H. Stephenson, Jr., Athens; Justin Ryan Ventura, Hampstead, N.C.; Michael C. Wells, Wantagh, N.Y.; and Korey C. Yeakel, Waverly, N.Y.

Bachelor of Arts: James Michael Augustine, Archbald; Howard R. Baird, III, Dallas; Katelynn Rose Bezdziecki, Plains; Kristin K. Bowman, Muncy; Ashley Marie Bredbenner, Freeland; Caterina Marie Browne, Dalton; Jamie Louise Bugno, Lake Ariel; Kevin Thomas Callen, Clarks Summit; Kylee Nicole Colvin, Factoryville; and Christina Beth Cordner, Carbondale.

Joseph Henry Croft, Factoryville; Deidre Patricia Currie, Scranton; Alycia Catherine Dente, Dunmore; Desiree D’Orazio, Lake Ariel; Rebecca Ann Drumheller, Hazle Township; Megan Elizabeth Duffy, Collegeville; Matthew Edward Fabbri, Scranton; Jessica Galeno, Scranton; Ashley Marie Gries, Scranton; and Ashley Kara Gyuriska, Dunmore.

Sean M. Hanahue, Clarks Summit; Thomas J. Harrington, Moscow; Joshua Francis Harris, Clifford Township; Tristan B. Hatfield, Pocono Lake; Ashley Lynn Hoffman, Montrose; Peter M. Larioni, Scott Township; and Tia Leigh Larnerd, Moosic.

Morgan Maceyko, Archbald; Rachel M. Marable, Moosic; Caitlin Allyson McLaughlin, Dunmore; Shane A. Neary, Hawley; Robert Anthony Nelson, Jr., Highland Mills, N.Y.; Lauren Ann Nourse, Dalton; Samantha O’Neill, Clarks Summit; Norma Jean Paisley, LeRaysville; Tabitha Lyn Pekkala, South Abington; and Charles Philip Perry, Scranton.

Alethea Peterson, Factoryville; Jenna Elizabeth Rajnes, Brackney; Samantha A. Raneilli, Scott Township; Jeffrey Reuther, Dunmore; Kathleen Mary Roland, Clarks Summit; Olivia A. Ruffin, Morrisville; James Angelo Scacchitti, Dunmore; Aimee Lynn Scaduto, Old Forge; Leanne E. Schneider, Covington Township; and Amy Elizabeth Shaffer, Tunkhannock.

Morgan Elizabeth Simon, Nicholson; Michaelene Rose Stachura, Jermyn; Emily Catherine Taylor, Moosic; Eric Dillon Tecce, Albrightsville; Jason Charles Thomas, West Pittston; and  Thomas V. Yale, Union Dale.

Bachelor of Science: Jean Louise Ackley, Towanda; Benjamin Thomas Arsenault, Lunenburg, Vt.; Nermin Ayad, Scranton; Glenn A. Bailey, New Milford; Megan Amanda Barscheski, Jessup; Franchesca Bedford, Rome; Brianna Mathea Bednash, Scott Township; Danielle Bekanich, Blakely; Noelle L. Belveduto, Taylor; and William H. Bender, Scranton.

Cassie Elizabeth Benscoter, Laceyville; Norman Mathew Benzeleski, Scranton; Anthony J. Besten, Greenfield Township; Adam Thomas Bisignani, Scranton; Ashley S. Bognatz, Carbondale; Kendra Lynn Bonda, Archbald; Natalie Rose Bonitz, Taylor; James Edward Booth, Nicholson; Colleen Marie Boylan, Scranton; and Jaime Marie Boylan, Scranton.

Keith Manuel Brice, Waldorf, Md.; Teri Ann Brickler, Clarks Summit; Brackney Anna Brotzman, Brackney; Lisa Marie Brown, Wyalusing; Michael Joseph Brown, Hop Bottom; Twylia Dee Bullock, Rome; Kelly Ann Burke, Clarks Summit; Christine Marie Busichio, Cranford, N.J.; Anthony Cacciamani, Jessup; and Anthony M. Camarillo, Clarks Summit.

Justin William Cardamone, Throop; Isabel C. Castro, East Stroudsburg; Crystal Cerda, Farmingdale, N.Y.; Corinne Marie Cerreta, Clarks Summit; Katelynn Magdalena Chambers, Meshoppen; Courtney Anne Chapman, Waymart; Aimee C. Childress, Toms River, N.J.; Grace Rose Colavito, Towanda; Matthew E. Coleman, Scranton; and Bradford James Conlon, Totowa, N.J..

Brianna Lynn Cremard, Clarks Summit; Brian James Crowley, Clarks Summit; Mark James Cruver, Tunkhannock; Samual Green Dahmer, Lake Ariel; Gina L. Daniels, Tunkhannock; William A. Daniels, Olyphant; Charles Benjamin Davis, Scranton; Maggie Marie Deitzer, Jermyn; Brian L. Del Rosso, Stewartsville, N.J.; and Sebrina R. DeLeRee, Canton.

Nicholas E. Devaney, Clarks Summit; Paul Joseph Devine, Jr., Scranton; Jennifer Robin Diehl, Old Forge; Katia S. Dinis, Tarrytown, N.Y.; and Jacqueline Nicole Dittert, Taylor.

Paul P. Dunay, III, Wyoming; Taralee Rose Eastman, Avoca; Ryan W. Ehrhardt, Lafayette, N.J.; Neil John Elms, Forty Fort; and Bernice E. Ennist, Milford.

Maurice Terrence Evans, Woodstown, N.J.; Da’Quana G. Faulkner, Bensalem; Heather D. Fave, Laceyville; Nicole Ann Feduchak, Hop Bottom; Ryan Fegley, Frackville; Coltin Jeffrey Ferrick, Girard; Whitney Lee Ferster, Dornsife; Carlos Andres Forero Lozano, Bogota, Colombia; Lee Robert Flynn, Jr., Factoryville; and Jeffrey Mark Frost, Freehold, N.J.

Jennie Lee Fruehan, Brackney; Joseph Stephen Gasper, Jessup; Christopher Jason Gibbons, Honesdale; James Ryan Gilbert, Scranton; Nicholas K. Glennon, Hallstead; Samantha Lee Gockley, Scranton; Vincent Michael Gowat, Mayfield; Valerie Lynn Grenier, Scranton; Loryn Jean Haas, Jersey Shore; and Thomas Hafler, Dunmore.

Michael David Hankins, Blairstown, N.J.;  Krystal Ann Harding, Meshoppen; Jordan Lynn Harvey, Hop Bottom; Ryan L. Hauser, Clifford Township; Chelsi Louise Heinrich, Jessup; Justin Kyle Henry, Carbondale; David E. Hines, Pittston; Deliah Ayisha Hobbs, Philadelphia; Frank A. Hoehle, Eynon; and Jennifer Christine Holgate, Dalton.

Genova Elizabeth Holt, Columbia, Md.; Ross Edward Homentosky, Peckville; Stephen Patrick Hooper, Olyphant; Robert Dean Iler, Paramus, N.J.; Carissa Maria Iyoob, Jessup; Nicole M. Jones, Scranton; Gerald Richard Jones, Jr., Dunmore; Pauline Yolanda Jordan, Souderton; Kimberly Kaminsky, Carbondale; and Michael S. Kelly, New Hartford, N.Y.

Brett William Kempf, Coraopolis; Jennifer Kochis, Scranton; Kevin H. Koester, Jessup; Thaddeus Russell Koneski, Meshoppen; James Douglas Kowalcik, Taylor; Briana Lynn Kozlowski, Hop Bottom; Adam Joseph Krebs, Commack, N.Y.; Michael A. Kubus, Forest City; Kristen Allyn Lachovicz, Eynon; and Kathleen Marie Lavelle, Factoryville.

Denzel K. Leslie, College Park, Ga.; Sarah Marie Liparulo, Jermyn; Jessica Lee Maciejczak, Sweet Valley; James A. Mancuso, Greenfield Township; Kelly Ann McAndrew, Scranton; Allison Lynn McGrath, Peckville; Patricia Lee McKean, Shohola; Patricia Ann Meyer-Coyle, Matamoras; Alison Marie Miller, Sayre; and Ericka Nicole Miller, Lemoyne.

Kristin Anna Montauredes, Forest City; Samantha Erin Morgan, Clarks Summit; Frank J. Mormino, Jr., Howell, N.J.; Kelly Marie Morris, Scranton; Chueyeileng Moua, Lyndeborough, N.H.;  Kendra E. Mueller, Mayfield; Mark Joseph Musumeci, Fulton, N.Y.; Gabrielle Marie Neri, Rising Sun, Md.;  Ronda Norman, Nicholson; and Kaydee Lynn Oliver, Springville.

Cody Albert Opalka, Mayfield; Fridoon Parsa, Scranton; Nicole Michele Passeri, Archbald; Arrybgn Pruthvishkumar Patel, Scranton; Nikita P. Patel, Scranton; Deanna M. Peterson, Montrose, N.Y. Brandi Lyn Pipp, New Milford; Stacey Marie Pivovarnik, Scranton; Stephen Gerald Pohlig, Williamsport; and Donald F. Pond, III, Waverly, N.Y.

Jeremy Patrick Popiel, Point Pleasant, N.J.; Nickolas Grant Potter, Covington Township;

Matthew Robert Powell, Union Dale; Amy Ann Pratt, Archbald; Morgan B. Pugliese, Scranton; David William Reed, Tunkhannock; Monica Sue Rivenburg, Montrose; Jared Paul Root, Mercerville, N.J.; Justin J. Ross, South Gibson; and Andrew P. Rossi, Jessup.

Bonnie Ruschak, Ashley; Tyler Jordan Saltmer, Sellersville; Julissa Sanchez, Shenandoah; Tammy L. Schaeffer, Wyalusing; Joshua William John Schultz, Scranton; Edward J. Schultz, III, Carlisle; Cody Allen Shadle, Coal Township; Jessica Lynn Shay, Honesdale; Robert James Sherbinko, Throop; and Julia Sherry, Tunkhannock.

Brian Anthony Slater, Bronx, N.Y.; Deanna Lynn Slaughter, Scranton; Joseph J. Smiegal, Jessup; Connor T. Smith, Tinton Falls, N.J.; Daniela C. Smith, Wilkes-Barre; Aaron John Stasiw, Bethlehem; Rae Lynne Stephenson, Athens; Laurel L. Storm, Tunkhannock; Nicole Ashley Storm, Tunkhannock; and Keven T. Swingle, Lake Ariel.

Jessica L. Tancordo, Greentown; Amber Marie Testen, Sayre; Laura Bridget Theroux, Kingston; Mary B. Tingley, New Milford; Joseph G. Tomachick, Scranton; Alicia Lynn Trotter, Greenfield Township; Anthony Joseph Trovato, Dalton; Linda Frances Tucker, Lake Ariel; Breanne VanFleet, Scranton; and Colin John Vanston, Jessup.

Robert Patrick VanWert, Scranton; Sarah Vitcavage, Scranton; Alicia Monique Vitucci, Jermyn; Cassandra Marie Wademan, Dalton; Lisa Marie Walter, Nicholson; Serene Elizabeth Walter, Peckville; Craig James Michael Washo, Scranton; Laci J. Watts, Millville; Jessica Stryker Weingart, Belle Mead, N.J.; and Andrew James Weiss, Scranton.

Natalie Ruth Wentz, Nicholson; Janine Marie West, Bloomsburg; Samuel Everett Wiernusz, Tunkhannock; Megan Marie Winsor, Scranton; Ann Marie Witko, Greenfield Township; Douglas S. Witzgall, Scranton; Christopher R. Wong, Central Valley, N.Y.; Ashley Nicole Woodruff, New Milford; Kellina Patricia Yarrish, Honesdale; Bruce O. Young, III, Hopatcong, N.J.; Jessie M. Zaverl, Eynon; Holly Ann Ziesemer, Scott Township; Alexandra Zill, Scranton; and Catherine Anne Zuraski, Carbondale.