APPLY NOW +

Congratulations 2017 Graduates!

Commencement photos can be viewed on Flickr.

View Photos.

Keystone College celebrated its 146th commencement during a ceremony at the Pavilion at Montage, Scranton, on Saturday, May 13.  Degrees were conferred upon 313 students.

Sister Ann Walsh Received an Honorary Degree

Sister Ann Walsh, IHM, received an honorary degree during the ceremony. Sister Ann has a proud history of service to Northeastern Pennsylvania. She serves as Chief Executive Officer of Friends of the Poor, a non-profit, charitable organization which provides members of the community with basic human needs such as food, clothing, and emergency assistance.

The Ceremony and Speakers

Keystone President Dr. David L. Coppola presided over the ceremony and outstanding graduates Erin Johnson, Old Forge, and Karlee Patton, Duryea, addressed their classmates. Dr. Karen K. Yarrish, vice president for academic affairs, and Robert H. Swartley, chair of Keystone’s board of trustees, presented the degrees to the candidates.

Photo caption: Sister Ann Walsh, IHM, is bestowed an honorary degree during Keystone College’s 146th Commencement Ceremony.

Students were presented as candidates for degrees and certificates:

School of Professional Studies

Master of Education in Early Childhood Education Leadership
Jennifer Theresa Barrett, Clarks Summit; Charlotte Cenderelli, Jamison; Yekaterina Pavlovna Chinikaylo, West Wyoming; Joyce E. Comparetta, Scott Township; Kristina Marie Fisher, Feasterville; Leisa Renee Freiman, Carbondale; Lisa Ann Hofmann, Bensalem; Rachel Lee Homitz, Archbald; Chastity Ann King, Sweet Valley; Angela Kulick, Dalton; Kimberly A. Martin, Milford; Tiffany Ann Martin, Bensalem; Barbara Jean Pliske, Scott Township; Beckie Schaffer, Scranton; Paula Marie Scirone, Carbondale; Julia Setsu Sherry, Tunkhannock; Drisana Juliette Sophie, Mount Pocono; Emily Pearl Titus, Factoryville; and Elizabeth Ann White, Factoryville.

Master of Science in Accountancy
Nicole Marie Brooks, Scranton; Misty Marie Chapman, Bloomsburg; Sonya Jeannetta Chidester, Kingsley; Jennifer Ellen Davis, Montrose; Trevor DeRobertis, Scranton; Jenni Elizabeth Palmatier, Mansfield; Jason D. Tarullo, West Pittston; Andrew M. Tremko, Taylor; Melissa Marie Tuffy, Scranton; Rebecca Mary White, Madison Township; and Margo Ann Williams, Scranton.

Master of Science in Sport Leadership and Management
Ryan Charles Collins, Scranton; James John Dunning, Scranton; Neil John Elms, Andover, Mass.; Jonathan Joseph Kulas, Dickson City; Joseph Edward Mikoleski, Maspeth, N.Y.; Nathan Daniel Rovenolt, Harrisburg; Kaitlyn Ryan Sawicki, Nicholson; Donald Edward Stacknick, Jr., Dalton; and Darnell Wise, Norristown.

Bachelor of Science
Aaren Tyrone Adams, Scranton; Nicholas Anthony Antenori, Jessup; Emily Balon, Dickson City; Joseph J. Bartkus, Tunkhannock; Phillip M. Batyko, Scranton; Alex William Bauman, Clarks Summit; Bridget Benko, Dalton; Gina Louise Bennington, Scranton; Robert Best, Dunmore; Jonathan E. Brand, Eatontown, N.J.; Jordan Michael Brandes, Long Pond; Kimberly Ann Brown, Wysox; Zana Precious Brown, Philadelphia; Tessa Marie Bucciarelli, Dalton; Dana Lynn Carey, Mehoopany; Joseph P. Carlson, Honesdale; Kacie Lynn Chesnick, Thompson; Ashley Cobb, Forest City; Jeremy Micel Cobb, Dunmore; Ashleigh Autumn Cole, Sayre; Taylor Marie Conforti, Scranton;  Jourene I. Coolidge-Cardoza, New Milford; Kenneth G. Currie, Jr., Scranton; Katherine A. Darling, Nicholson; Rebecca Lynn Davis, Scranton; Brett M. Deakin, Susquehanna; Mateus S. DeFaria, Scranton; Robert J. DePhillips, Hop Bottom; Shannon A. Dermont, Scranton; Khyle-Andres Julian Diaz, Miramar, Fla.; John Kenneth Donnelly, Tunkhannock; Brandon Alan Eady, Bowie, Md.; Marisa Tanya Evans, Greenfield Township; Winnie G. Evans, Scranton; Kelly Jane Fisher, Weatherly; Marissa Marie Friese, Falls; Roy Gonzalez, Blakely; Kara Ashton Gow, Susquehanna; Austin R. Gregory, Nicholson; Esosa Guobadia, Severn, Md.;  Karen Gupta, Yardville, N.J.;  Thai Q. Ha, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi, Vietnam; Robert Anton Hallesky, Factoryville; Ryan Harrison, Scranton; Patrick Neal Hash, Worton, Md.; Aniya Shavonne Hill, Bronx, N.Y.; Caitlin Joyce, Nicholson; Kevin Ryan Kappler, Union Dale;  Michael Karwaski, Scott Township; Melissa Ann Kirschman, Philadelphia; Mary Margaret Lapp, Tobyhanna; Ashley N. Last, Hawley; Tequan D. Lino, East Stroudsburg; AnnMarie Lomauro, Wyalusing; Carl T. Long, Pinebush, N.Y.; Emily N. Long, Sunbury; Luis A. Luciano, Jr., Everett, Mass.; Joseph M. Lupia, Dunmore; Morgan Ann Malia, Old Forge; Mallory Malone, Taylor; Kristina Nicole Maxfield, Taylor; Amy Ruth May, New Milford; Tyler John McDonald, Olyphant; Daniel Joseph McSurdy, Ringtown; Ashley A. Mershon, Lewisburg; Isaac C. Mitchell, Montrose; Deion Lamont Monroe, Kingston, N.Y.; Zachary Joseph Morgart, Peckville;  Brittany Rose Musacchio, Dunmore; Katelyn Marie Nace, York; Tim Nawrocki, Scranton; Courtney Nicole Norton, Troy; Alissa May Nugent, Bozeman, Mont.; Kyle Lee Joseph Pangonis, Dalton;  Brandon Parry, South Abington Township; Snehal S. Patel, Dickson City; Breanna Paulson, Mountain Top; Kayla Pethick, Scranton; Melissa R. Pitz, Jeffersonville, N.Y.; Kari Lee Plank, Fairfield; Patricia Amber Pliss, Madison Township; Kristin N. Pregmon, Scranton; Rachel Lynne Reinhart, Susquehanna; Rossar Robert Reynolds, III, Callicoon, N.Y.;  Andrew Thomas Rickard, Honesdale; John Martin Rock, Dalton; Vincent D. Russo, Honesdale; Haris Sabovic, Brodheadsville; Elizabeth Marie Sallusti, Scranton; Kareem Edward Sambolah, Jim Thorpe; Joseph Santana, Union City, N.J.; Danial Paul Schaffer, Nicholson; Nicole Schultz, Throop; Antonette L. Scialpi, Hughestown; Emily Kathren Seaman, Pittston Township; Andrew Mario Siano, Newington, Conn.; Race Sick, Tunkhannock; Adriana Smith, Tobyhanna; Andrew Isaac Snyder, Scranton; Jennifer M. Sorokach, Tunkhannock; Sarah N. Stacey, Shickshinny; Mariah Jane Stevens, Mehoopany; Nathaniel Jacob Suchnick, Clifford Township; Donald C. Surace, Carbondale; Nicholas Allen Thorne, Factoryville; Keith Tonte, West Pittston; April Marie Trible, Factoryville; Melissa Ashley Vaillant, Pocono Lake; Katherine Elizabeth Valentine, Union Dale; Marissa C. Vasquez, Katy, Tex.; Victoria Rose Wallace, Wilkes-Barre; Corey Erin Waller, White Mills; Stephen T. White, Simpson; Lindsey Wilber, Hallstead; Dyjae Imani Williams, Newark, N.J.; and Hannah Lynn Zuchowski, Wellsboro.

Associate in Science
Brandy Ann Allen, Meshoppen; Dinah Lorraine Chilson, Towanda; Judith Marie Defibaugh, Delmar, N.Y.; Emily Anne Eremo, Factoryville; Matthew Michael Harris, Factoryville; Dana Mae Heinrich, Muncy Valley; Julian Irolla, Nesconset, N.Y.;  Ayana Iman Lanier-Hunter, Lebanon; Charles John Piekanski, Harveys Lake; Kimberly A. Schlesser, Dunmore; Brett Anthony Stallone, North East, Md.; and Lori M. Williams, Port Jervis, N.Y.

Associate in Applied Science
Donald M. Catlett, Factoryville; Benjamin W. Lamphere, Monroeton; and Joseph D. Phillips, New Milford.

Certificate in Art Education
Chelsee Madeline Robbins, Waymart.

Certificate in Early Childhood Education
Stephanie M. Archer, Moscow; Alycia C. Dente, Dunmore; Jillian Ann Roberts, West Pittston; and Morgan Kristy Salva, Peckville.

Certificate in Early Childhood Education: Special Education
Anika Anne Althouse, Union Dale; Sarah Lauren Bauman, Clarks Summit; Nathan A. Beichler, Fleetville; Brittany Ann Christ-Yusavage, Jessup; Stephanie Davis, Scranton; Brittany Leigh Hollister, Montrose; Monika Loefflad, Jermyn; Carla Lyon Tardieu, Wellsboro; and Samantha N. Vetri, Montrose.

Certificate in Social Studies Education
Marie C. Beals, Shohola; Jacquelyn Diana Harris, Clarks Summit; and Corey Michael Shevchik, Throop.

School of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts
Carlie Jean Amundson, Tunkhannock; Kimberly Anne Boland, North Abington Township; Phillip B. Canfield, South Gibson; Michael Torrence Cole, Easton; Amy Lee Cone, Scranton; Deanna A. Feinstein, East Windsor, N.J.; Madeline Estelle Ferrara, Scranton; Sean R. Frankovsky, Nicholson; Christina Gregory, Clarks Summit; Ross M. Haberek, Moosic; Jordan Kristina Harris, Clarks Summit; Daniel Scott Hoag, Rochester, N.Y.; Alyssa Ann Hobbs, Old Forge; Kristy Elizabeth Keller, Taylor; David C. Lange, Clarks Summit; Mikayla Mae Lewis Vestal, N.Y.; Jeffrey O. Luzon, South Richmond Hill, N.Y. Raven Adria Lydon, Simpson; Jacob J. Murphy, Hanover, Mass.; Karlee Sue Patton, Duryea; Ryan Drake Pisaneschi, Scranton; Rainy Lynea Pritchett, Moosic; Kelcie M. Shaw, Tunkhannock; Jack William Simons, Great Falls, Va.; Loren Elizabeth Sykes, Dunmore; and Sephora Fredia VanOrden, Damascus.

Bachelor of Science
Laura E. Andruk, Scranton; Shawna Erin Austin, Olyphant; Morgan Brittany Bell, Forty Fort; Monica Grace Booths, Mayfield; Jessica Christine Bowman, Nicholson; Megan Taylor Brown, North Abington Township; Tamara Michelle Cadora, Scott Township; Joshua Michael Caracappa, Peckville; Jonathan M. Chipelo, New Milford; Amanda Noelle Chorba, Archbald; Jason Michael Chuff, Scranton; John A. Ciccone, Covington Township; Meghan Lee Clark, Mehoopany; Elaina Clarke, East Stroudsburg; James Tyler Cooper, Jr., East Freehold, N.J.;  Nikki Maree Crawford, Benton; Amber Noel Crews, Plainfield, N.J.; Dylan Crusen, Scranton; Shannon Michelle Daly, Clarks Summit; Matthew William Decker, Nicholson; Kelsey Marie Deneen, Lake Ariel; Autumn Lynn DePietro, Conklin, N.Y.; Taylor Lillian Dunn, Scranton; Cassie Jean Ehrhart, Stamford, N.Y.;  Chinenyenwa Obioma Ekeanyanwu, Tobyhanna; Louis Diego Febbo, Old Forge; Julia Lynn Foglio, Blakeslee; Jessica Lynn Frick, Dunmore; Kaitlyn Marie Gallow, Towanda; David L. Garber, Clarks Summit; Heather Christina Gitto, Newfoundland; Darren Kyle Glass, Dunmore; Jasmin Rose Gonzalez, Lords Valley; Amanda Ellen Harrie, Tyler Hill; Rebekah L. Hasselman, Scranton; Adam Jeffrey Hayes, Scranton; Kathryn Elizabeth Hoban, Dickson City; Emily Samantha Hughes, Lake Ariel; Daienaria Jankowski, Jermyn; Erin J. Johnson, Old Forge; Camille Rachelle Karlak, Old Forge; Veronica Mariah Kraft, Fleetwood; Joshua R. Kutyna, Clarks Summit; Matthew T. Lane, Factoryville; Karla Dawn Leschinsky, Scranton; Ryann Maye Lewis, Milton; Jessica E. Livsey, Katy, Tex.; Daniel Maguire, Ocean, N.J.; Tiffany Jean Masters, Wilkes-Barre; Douglas James McCarty, Forkston Township; Tyler Daniel McNamara, Lake Winola; Michael Jordan Meszoros, Bridgeport, Conn.; Brittany N. Miller, Montrose; Nicholas Moore, Factoryville; Charles Joseph Morreale, Lawrenceville, N.J.; Wesley A. Murfree, Scranton; Kyle W. Murray, Scranton; Doslah Nah, Jr., Tobyhanna; Killian Crawford Nau, Rochester, N.Y.; Zachary Nehme, Taylor; Douglas A. Newton, Wyalusing; Amanda Justine Nhem, Mapleville, R.I.; Brigid H. Noakes, Scranton; Brianna R. Nolen, Union Bridge, Md.;  Caleb C. Ofori, Middletown, Del.;  Kaleen J. Pastrana, Kunkletown; George Matthew Reynolds, Cranberry Township; Nicholas Ian Santitoro, Hawley; Paul Clinton Sieben, Jr., New Milford; Nicole Ashley Sokoloski, Scranton; Maria Elena Soriano, Atlantic City, N.J.; Kyle Randy Steiner, Sugarloaf; Madison Teresa Stock, Greentown; David Joseph Strum, Bayonne, N.J. Brittany S. Sugalski, Nanticoke; Jessica Lee Swabowicz, Madison Township; Melissa C. Torres, Rahway, N.J.;  Melissa Lauren Valle, Andover, N.J.; Dustin Michael Waldrop, Laceyville; Courtney Ann Woolaver, Old Forge; Elizabeth Yavorski, Taylor; Amanda Marie Yerke, Covington Township; and Tyler R. Yusinski, Scranton.

Associate in Arts
Robert W. Duff, Huntingdon Valley; Delaney Quinn Esslinger, Kingsley; Amber Lynn Fotusky, Vandling; Jasmine-Marie Leilani Moku, Shavertown; Patrick Shane Murphy, Scranton; Hunter Ray Pareti, Factoryville; and Joanna Elizabeth Wallace, Trucksville.

Associate in Science
Jonathan David Bowman, Meshoppen; Chelsea Lynn Cadwalder, Old Forge; Jamie Vivieene Fickling, Newark, N.J.; Elijah Izak, Scranton; Michael William Rafte, Scranton; and Kelly Lyn Smith, Honesdale.

Associate in Fine Arts
Nicole Joy Coccodrilli, Honesdale; Danielle Evelyn Olsofsky, Moosic; and Bradley Shaffer Parry, Clarks Summit.